• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.04.08




THURSDAY DEC. 4

AXE & FiDDLE Chris Klein & Theresa Martindale—8; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Countryside T-Bone Stone—9; n/c

cozmic pizza The Touchy Feeliacs­8:30; Funk, fusion, $3-$5

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Dave O’Toole & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; n/c

Luckey’s Malomare, Dirty Wink, The Heirs of Eiffel Tower—Indie-rock, $3

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

Samurai duck Kowloon Walled City, Lucika, Black Delany—9; Metal, punk, $5

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c

Territorial winery The Comforters—7; Americana, n/c

WOW Hall Michael Human, 800 Pound Gorilla, Prism, Max Power, The Joy Squad, Miss Briana & Bio-Sonik, Private Kyle­9; DJ dance, $8


















FRIDAY DEC. 5

The Astoria Steve Mockli & guests—9; $5

AXE & FIDDLE David Brewer w/Rebecca Lomnicky & George Grasso—6; Celtic, $3. The Daveys, Baitball—8:30; Indie-rock, $3

Beanery Gordon Kaswell—7

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

Countryside Dan Daniella & Oregon Rain—9; $5

cozmic pizza The Essentials, Debra Arlyn­8; Funk, soul, singer-songwriter, $7

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 1000 1000, The Baron Ward—10; $5

Earl’s juke joint Tony Rae & Common Ground—9; Blues, Latin, n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

indigo district DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Barbara Dzuro Quartet—8; Rent party, don.

JO FEDERIGO’S Holiday Fashion Show—9:30; Food drive, 3 cans of food

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, dancehall, $3

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft at Turtles Apropos—8; Acoustic, pop, n/c

luckey’s Caught in Motion, Redox, Trapped in a Minivan—10; Indie-rock, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Deb Cleveland & The Vipers—9:30; R&B, $4

Max’s Dubious, Tyler Fortier—9:30; Rock, groove funk, n/c

Mohawk Pub Lost Highway—9; Country, oldies, n/c

oak st. speakeasy Just People, Basin & Range, Bazil Rathbone—9; Rock, funk, n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

sam bond’s Planet Loop, Disco Organica—9; Electronic global jazz, $5

Spirits Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

supreme bean Brian Toon—6; Classical guitar, n/c

territorial winery Stephan Mockli—7; Singer-songwriter, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

wandering goat Muke, Green is for Go—8; Indie-rock, dreampop, n/c

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c































SATURDAY DEC. 6

The Astoria Chemically Restrained, The Man Known as “Peter”—9; $5

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Quartet—8; n/c

AXE & FiDDLE Banjo Killers—8:30; Acoustic, bluegrass, $10

Beanery Glenn Falkenberg—7

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU The Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

Countryside Dan Daniella & Oregon Rain—9; $5

cozmic pizza Costume ball & Luminessah bellydancing­7; n/c

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—7; $5. DJ The Fist—10; $5

Happy hours The Streamliners—9; R&B, funk, swing, n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Party hip hop, club, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Doug Detrick Quartet—8; $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Taste—9; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft at Turtles Paul Prince—8; Hawaiian folk guitar, n/c

luckey’s The Wanteds, The Daveys, Green is for Go—10; Indie-rock, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Strangetones—9:30; Surfabilly, blues, $6

oak st. speakeasy The Underlings, Long Tall & Ugly, The Legendary London Flush—9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

Spirits Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

wandering goat Last Trains, Porlolo—9; Indie-rock, 21+, n/c

Winestyles Mark Slaymaker—7; Delta blues, n/c

WOW hall Northwest Royale, Grynch, Hands on Throat—9; Hard rock, $8/$10

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c




























SUNDAY DEC. 7

cozmic pizza Rick Zar­6; Acoustic guitar, n/c. Sean Flannery Trio—9; Jazz, don.

jazz station All-ages jazz jam—4; Don.

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1







MONDAY DEC. 8

The Astoria Open Mic—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

Samurai duck Cinder Circus—11; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8





TUESDAY DEC. 9

AXE & FiDDLE Open Mic—6:30; Benefit, don.

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

McDonald Theater Bone Thugs N Family with Felecia, Thin C, Ta Smallz, Dre Ghost, Big Sloan, Stew Deez, Animal Farm, The Phormula, Classic Ballistic Missiles—8; Hip hop, $20/$25

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

oak st. speakeasy Acoustic showcase—9; n/c

PEABODY’S Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7
















WEDNESDAY DEC. 10

agate alley Bistro Pray for Snow—6; n/c

AXE & FiDDLE Game night—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

indigo district DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

latitude 21 Irie Impressions—9:30; Reggae, world beat

Luckey’s The Dead Americans, Colour Music—10; Rock, pop, $3

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK St. SPEAKEASY DJ Joshua Lee & guests—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

peabody’s John Powell—8; n/c

QUACKERS Open mic blues jam—8:30, $2

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Roots reggae





















CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY ?

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Michael Galinas—8

SA The Gypsy Swing Band—8


CLoud 9/Downward dog pub

130 SW 1st

TH The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; n/c

fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Paul Prince—8; Hawaiian, world beat

SA Equal Eyes—8; Reggae, funk, bluegrass

SU Fruition String Band—7; Soul, folk

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c



SQUIRREL’S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Planet Loop, Disco Organica—9; Electronic global jazz, $5



WineStyles 

2333 NW Kings Blvd.

FR Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; Roots, folk





KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (8)

Sam’s Place (9)


THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl’s Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)









Friday 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (8)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










Saturday 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










Sunday 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)





 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921