• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.25.08




WEDNESDAY DEC. 24

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop, n/c

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Irish session band—8:30; n/c

MAX'S Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY DJ Joshua Lee & Friends—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUAKERS Open mic blues jam—8:30; $2

SAMURAI DUCK The Mid-Rangers—9

TAYLOR'S Dj Simy—10; House, hip hop

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Reggae 
















THURSDAY DEC. 25

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

el vaquero Sex & the City/Sopranos trivia night—8; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SPIRITS Cheap Truck—9, Classic rock, n/c










FRIDAY DEC. 26

THE ASTORIA Pirate Radio, Scream’n’Lizards, Horribleistics, Skeevies—9; $5

AXE & FIDDLE Sounder, Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet—8:30; Blues/jazz, $5

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

COZMIC PIZZA The Comedy Workout Post Holiday Jollies­7:30; Comedy, theater, $5

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Tullis, Jaw Nee Now, Drebin—10; Blues, funk, $5

THE EMBERS Mixed Blood—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Joe Manis and friends—9; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

KOHO BISTRO/AZUL Byron Case, Skip Jones, Tony Faggiolli—7; Blues, n/c

LATITUDE 21 Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop, $3

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

THE LOFT AT TURTLES The Sean Flannery Dorian Crow Duo—8; Jazz, n/c

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB London Flush—A Tribute to the Yarbirds—9:30; $2

PEABODY'S’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND'S Water Tower String Band, Blair Street Mugwumps—9:30; Acoustic, $5

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Classic rock, n/c

SUPREME BEAN Gordon Kaswell—6; Folk, jazz, blues, vocals, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

WANDERING GOAT Scrambled Ape­8; Cartoon jazz, n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Paul Prince @ Island Arts—9; Hawaiian, n/c

YUKON JACK'S Normal Bean—9

























SATURDAY DEC. 27

THE ASTORIA Cambio, Sea to City—9; $5

AXE & FIDDLE The London Flush w/light  show—8:30; $5

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU The Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz Salsa Dance­8:30; $5

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Sauce Policy, Sol Serenade—10; Funk, $5

HAPPY HOURS The Valley Boys—9; Rock, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Food Stamp—10; Party hip hop, club, $2 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Bate Estaca—9; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Brimstone Sounds—10:30; Hip hop, reggaeton, dancehall, top 40, $2

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

THE LOFT AT TURTLES The Paul Orbell Trio—8; Jazz, n/c

LUCKEY'S Forever Growing—10; Funk, jazz, $3

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB The Survivors—9:30; $3

MCDONALD THEATRE Buckethead, Portland Cello Project—8; $25, $28

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

QUACKER’S Ty Curtis—9; Blues, rock, $3

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND'S Moon Mountain Ramblers—9:30; Newgrass, acoustic, $5

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Classic rock, n/c

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

WANDERING GOAT Thanksgiving, Krebstar, Pegasissy­8; Indie, $5

YUKON JACK'S Normal Bean—9

























SUNDAY DEC. 28

COZMIC PIZZA Skinner City Old Time Jam­7; n/c.

EL VAQUERO Open Mic hosted by Shady Glenn Willis—7:30

JAZZ STATION All-ages jazz jam—4; Don.

JO FEDERIGO’S Paul Orbell Trio—8:30; $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

MULLIGAN'S Open mic—8:30; n/c

SAM BOND'S Unkle Nancy w/guests—8:30; Acoustic, $5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1








MONDAY DEC. 29

THE ASTORIA Open Mic—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND'S Bingo—9; n/c

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8





TUESDAY DEC. 30

BLACK FOREST Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, $2 (n/c stu.)

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MAX'S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

PEABODY’S Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7













WEDNESDAY DEC. 31

THE ASTORIA Face of Order, Issa, Lyckwyd, Hyding Jekyll—9; $5 

AXE & FIDDLE Guitar Recovery Project, Glutton Mouth, DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8:30; Soul, indie, grunge 

COZMIC PIZZA New Year’s Eve w/Samba Ja, Vega­9; $10

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE New Year's Studio 54 Party w/Jesse Lee Falls—8; $7

EARL'S JUKE JOINT New Year’s Eve Bash w/Normal Bean—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

EUGENE HILTON The Essentials—9; Funk, soul, R&B 

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Billy & DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $5

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

KOHO BISTRO/AZUL Rob Tobias, Ralph Novak—9; Jazz, blues, n/c

LUCKEY'S Man Overboard, The Dead Americans, Sid and Fancy—9:30; Pirate rock, pop $5 

MACENZI'S TOO Eagle Park Slim—9; Blues, n/c 

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Big Monti—9; Rock, blues, $10

MAX'S The London Flush and Whiskey Moon—9:30; Jug band, Yardbirds tribute, $4

MCDONALD THEATER  The Floydian Slips—9; $20, $25

MULLIGAN'S Open mic—8:30; n/c

NEW ZONE GALLERY Cymbaline, Honey Vizer, I DIED, Hobby Knife—7; Experimental, $2-$5

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Basin & Range, Bazil Rathbone—9; Funk, rock, n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUACKERS Johnson Unit—9:30, $5

SAM BOND'S Eleven Eyes, Disco Organica—9:30; Funk, rock $5

SPIRITS Greg Glass Project—9

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VALLEY RIVER INN Satin Love Orchestra 

VET'S CLUB The Vipers feat. Deb Cleveland, The Michael Tracey Band—8; $20, $25

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Roots reggae

WOW HALL Lafa Taylor, Medium Troy—9:30; Hip-hop, bohemian dub, $16, $20

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; n/c






























CORVALLIS, ETC

Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

SA
Steven McVay—8

CLoud 9/Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; n/c

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

WE
Sharon Thormahlen—5; Harp

FR
Jesse Meade—8; Don.

SA
Coin of the Realm, Zack Konowalchuk—7; Violin, guitar, fiddle, don.

SUN
Karl Smiley—7; Folk, blues, don

MO
Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c

WED
Jaime Bennett, David Feinberg—6; Jazz, don.

KARAOKE

Monday 

Black Forrest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Tuesday

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor's (10)








Wednesday 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)


Thursday 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl's Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi's Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)










Friday 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Village Inn (9)











Saturday

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Village Inn (9)











Sunday

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Tom’s Tapper (5)




 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921