• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.31.08




WEDNESDAY DEC. 31

AGATE ALLEY BISTRO Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner feat. Bajauna Tea—8

THE ASTORIA Face of Order, Issa, Lyckwyd, Hyding Jekyll—9; $5 

AXE & FIDDLE Guitar Recovery Project, Glutton Mouth, DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8:30; Soul, Indie, Grunge, n/c

B SQUARED WINE BARJackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—9

THE COOLER Dubious­10; Groove, rock, n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Samba Ja, Vega­9; $10

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DIABLOS New Year’s Studio 54 Party w/Jesse Lee Falls—10; $7

EARL’S JUKE JOINT New Year’s Eve Bash w/Normal Bean—9; n/c

THE EMBERS Mixed Blood—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

KOHO BISTRO/AZUL Rob Tobias, Ralph Novak—9; Jazz, blues, n/c

LATITUDE 21 New Year’s Eve bash w/DJ, prizes, giveaways—8; $10 

LUCKEY'S Man Overboard, The Dead Americans, Sid and Fancy—9:30; Pirate rock, pop, $5 

MACENZI'S TOO Eagle Park Slim—9; Blues, n/c 

MAC’S at the VET'S CLUB Big Monte—9; Rock, blues, $10

MAX'S The London Flush and Whiskey Moon—9:30; jug band, $4

MCDONALD THEATRE ? The Floydian Slips—9; $20

MULLIGANS Open mic—8:30; n/c

NEW ZONE GALLERY Cymbaline, Honey Vizer, I DIED, Hobby Knife—7; Experimental, $2-$5

OAK St. SPEAKEASY Basin & Range, Bazil Rathbone—9; Funk, rock, n/c

THE O BAR AND GRILL New Year’s Eve Dance Party—9; n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUACKERS Johnson Unit—9:30, $5

SAM BOND'S Eleven Eyes—9:30; Funk, rock $5

SPIRITS The Greg Glass Project—9; n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VET'S CLUB The Vipers feat. Deb Cleveland, The Michael Tracey Band—8; $20, $25

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Roots reggae

WOW HALL Lafa Taylor, Medium Troy—9:30; Hip-Hop, Bohemian Dub, $16, $20

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; Rock n/c



































THURSDAY JAN. 1

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

COZMIC PIZZA The Mark Sexton Band­9pm; $5

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

EL VAQUERO Sex & the City/Sopranos trivia night—8; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; n/c

LUCKEY'S Strum Theory, The Sungods—10; Groove, $3 

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7; n/c 

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SAM BOND'S The Filthiest People Alive, Painted Plain—9; Rock, $3-$5

SPIRITS Cheap Truck—9, Classic rock, n/c














FRIDAY JAN. 2

AXE & FIDDLE The Student Loan—8:30; New grass, $2

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

COZMIC PIZZA Fearless Love, Luminessah, Sunheart w/light show­7; Don.

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Conguama—10; Latin rock, $5

THE EMBERS Mixed Blood—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S The Barbarians w/Dave O’toole—9; Blues, jazz, soul, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

KOHO BISTRO/AZUL Skip & Byron’s Blues Travelogue—9; R&B piano, n/c

LATITUDE 21 Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop, $3

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft at Turtles The Sean Flannery Dorian Crow Duo—8; Jazz, n/c

LUCKEY'S Sudden Anthem, The New Mexican Revolution, Chesapeake Blue—10; Indie, rock, $5 

OAK St. SPEAKEASY The Blair Street Mugwumps & Guests—9; Jug, ragtime, n/c

the ok tavern Karaoke show—9; n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND'S Los Cumbiamberos—9:30; Cuban dance, $6

SPIRITS Live Music—9; n/c

VET'S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

wandering goat? Adverb­8; Indie, folk, n/c

willamette st. bar and grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz—6; n/c

world flavors Clockwork, Fiddle & Sue—8; Blues, Folk, n/c

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; n/c


























SATURDAY JAN. 3

Ax billy grill Mike Denny Quartet—8; n/c

AXE & FIDDLE The Upriver Boys—8:30; Classic folk rock, n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU The Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Caguama, Flat Stanley­6:30; $5

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Tana the Tattooed Lady & The Royal Flush—10; Jazz burlesque, $7

THE EMBERS Mixed Blood—9; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Food Stamp—10; Party hip hop, club, $2 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Skip Jones Spirit of New Orleans—9; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Brimstone Sounds—10:30; Hip hop, dancehall, reggaeton, top 40, $2

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

LUCKEY'S Basin and Range—10; Funk, $3

OAK St. SPEAKEASY Kenny Norris & His Bullets, Cambio, Chemical Warbear—9; Rock, n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND'S Serena’s 31st B-day Bash w/The Quick and Easy Boys, One Horse Shy—9:30; cowboy costume contest, $6, $5 w/costume

SPIRITS Live Music—9; n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

wandering goat Paper Plain cd release party­9; Indie, n/c

willamette st. bar and grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz—6; n/c

world flavors Ras Gabriel—9; Acoustic, Reggae, n/c

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; n/c
























SUNDAY JAN. 4

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

EL VAQUERO Open Mic hosted by Shady Glenn Willis—7:30

jazz station All-ages jazz jam—4; Don.

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; Indie, folk, $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

SAM BOND'S The Great All Merge, Alpha Dahlia—9; Syd Barrett tribute, $3

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1








MONDAY JAN. 5

The Astoria Open Mic—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND'S Open Mic—9; n/c

Samurai duck Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

TUESDAY JAN. 6

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MAX'S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

OAK St. SPEAKEASY Acoustic showcase—9; n/c

PEABODY’S Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7




















WEDNESDAY JAN. 7

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30; n/c 

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Blues Jam—9; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Original music forum and jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT Summer McLaughlin & Ali Losik—8; Lounge, $10

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

MACENZI'S TOO Yo’s Texas Hold Em’ Tournament—7; n/c 

MAX'S Lonesome Randall—7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

MULLIGANS Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK St. SPEAKEASY DJ. Ceez, Mr. Myron, Andrew Mataus, Big Daddy Scamp—9; House, n/c

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUACKERS Open Mic Blues Jam —8:30, $2

SAM BOND'S Strum Theory, Russell Nute—9; Acoustic rock, $3-$5

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Roots reggae

WOW Hall Brent Cole w/Flipside—6; Christian rock, $5



















 

CORVALLIS, ETC

.CLoud 9/Downward dog pub

130 SW 1st

TH The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; n/c

WE  (7th)Jake Payne, Dixie Creek—7; n/c

fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c

WE (31st)Jaime Bennett, David Feinberg—6; Jazz, don.



 

KARAOKE



MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)


THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl’s Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)










Friday 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Village Inn (9)











Saturday 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Village Inn (9)











Sunday 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Tom’s Tapper (5)




 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921