• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.16.09




THURSDAY APRIL 16

Axe & Fiddle Byron Space Circus­7:30; Psychedelic, rock, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Halophile, Aristeia, Cloud Archive­10;

Blind Pig Open mic­8; n/c

Cozmic Pizza NEHS Ukulele Benefit­7:30; $4, Take Back the Night! after party w/Chris Pureka­11; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

Diablo’s thequeerunderground­9; $3,

Downtown Lounge Scottie One & James Green­9; Funk/reggae jam, n/c

Eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola­9; n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­9; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Inner Limits­8:30; Funk, fusion, $3

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft at turtles Cubian & Stubbs­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Uncle Stumbles, Tickle Fight­10; Indie, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Natty “O” Band­8; Boogie blues, $3

Oak St. Speakeasy Pete Bernhard, Mood Area 52, The Whiskey Spots, The Traitor Hearts­9; Americana, jug, n/c

One Cup Cafe DJ Colin­9; Dance, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo Sexy Cowgirl Contest­10; n/c

Sam Bond’s Boom Chicks, Jesse Meade­9pm; Variety, n/c

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Winery Acoustic Etouffee­7; n/c

Wandering Goat Muke, Green is for Go!­8; Pop, n/c, all ages

World Flavors Open mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY APRIL 17

The Astoria Flatback, Malomore­8; $3

Axe & Fiddle London Flush, Alkaline Vibe, Syd Barrett tribute w/Phantazmagoria Light Show­8; Rock tribute, $5

Bar 201 Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­9; n/c

Black Forest Simplistic w/The 4 Trees­10; Hip hop

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE Gala Intl. Dance Day ft/Amel Tafsout­8:30; $4

Diablo’s DJ The Fist­10; $5

Downtown Lounge Starboard Morning, 1000­10; Rock, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Catfight & 2nd Time Around­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station Any Permutation­8; $5

Joe’s Bar Brimstone Sounds­9; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop, $3

Jo Federigo’s Jessie Marquez­9; Cuban jazz, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

John Henry’s DJ dan.k­10; n/c

Koho Bistro/Azul Mood Area 52­8; n/c 

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Jeremy Pruitt­7:30; Soul, funk, n/c

Luckey’s The Underlings, Dan Jones &the Squids, Factory Girl­10; Pop, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Johnson Unit­9:30; Rock, $3

McDonald Theatre Yonder Mountain String Band­9; Bluegrass, jam, $20/$25

McShane’s Ruins of Ooah­10; Eclectic, jazz, rock, $4

The Moon Upstairs Soft electric jam­6; n/c, BYOI

One Cup Cafe Poetry open mic­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Filthiest People Alive, The Universal, Dead Saddle­9; Rock, n/c

Overtime Tavern Tony Rae & Common Ground­8:30; Jazz, latin, blues, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s The Conjugal Visitors­9; Acoustic, $5

Spirit’s The Gregg Glass Project—9; n/c

Supreme Bean The MakersBlues­6; Acoustic blues, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Dammit Jim­9; Top 40, classic rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Chesapeake Blue­9; n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

World Flavors Amblin & Morgan­9; Rock, n/c

WOW Hall The T-Club, Basin &Range, Bazil Rathbone, Japple Monkey­8; $5-$20

 

SATURDAY APRIL 18

The Astoria Accidental Intoxication, The Wobblies, Butt City­8; $3 

Aunt Ding’s Skip Jones Salute to New Oreleans­8; R&B, n/c 

Ax Billy Grill Carl Woideck Quartet­8; n/c 

Axe & Fiddle Annie Mae Band­8:30; Country, $3

Bar 201 Full Circle Hoop Dancers­10; Jazz, funk, hip hop, n/c

Black Forest Star’s End, Tullis w/guests­10;

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Princess show/closet ball ­7; $10

Creswell Coffee Alan Bennett &Dennis Lyons­7; Rock, $3

Dexter Lake Club Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic variety, n/c

Diablo’s The Comedy Workout­8; $5, DJ Supa J­10; $5 

Downtown Lounge Comedy show­7; $5, Aim to Fail, Jack Inferno, The Grim F.O.H.­10; Metal, $5

Eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola­9; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Eugene Coffee Company The Long Walk­7; Acoustic, n/c

Goodfella’s Only Nightmares, Deverra, Dark Iron Legacy­10; Metal, n/c

Happy Hours Valley Boys­9; n/c

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown­9; $2

Jo Federigo’s Halie Loren­9; Jazz, pop, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John Henry’s Reeble Jar­9; Funk, jam, $7

The Loft at Turtles GBS Trio­7:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Luckey’s Motorik Musik, International Espionage­10; Indie, rock, $5 

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club The Strangetones­9:30; Surfabilly blues, $7

Oak St. Speakeasy Rare Monk, Bi Polar Bear­9; Funk, rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quacker’s Go 2 11­9; Rock, $2 

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Samurai Duck Skate Eugene Benefit Concert­6; $5

Sam Bond’s Excellent Gentlement, Heavenly Oceans, Tom Heinl­9:30; $5

Spirit’s The Gregg Glass Project—9; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Village Green Dammit Jim­9; Top 40, classic rock, n/c

Village Inn Mr. Wizard­9; n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

Wandering Goat Rosie O’Mayhem, Young Generators­8; Indie, n/c, all ages

World Flavors Normal Bean, Bad Gass­9; Jam, n/c

WOW Hall Squirrel Nut Zippers, Vermillion Lies, Mood Area 52­8; Swing, ragtime $20/$23

 

SUNDAY APRIL 19

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Blue Road, Scrampled Ape, Chico Schwall (Oregon Field School Ben.)-4; $3 min. donation. Mountain Standard Time­9; $5

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

Jo Federigo’s Josh Deutsch &friends­8; Jazz, $5

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic­8:30; n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo S.I.N. night­7; n/c

Sam Bond’s Laura Kemp, David Bowers, Michael Conley, In the Round­8:30; $5. 

Samurai Duck Overflow­10; Hip hop, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

Wandering Goat Chin’s Vinyl Licks—7; DJ, all ages, n/c

 

MONDAY APRIL 20

The Astoria Open Mic­8; n/c

Bugsy’s Blues jam­7; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Chilla w/Eastlund & friends—7:30; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

John Henry’s Ryan Montbleau band­8:30; $10/$12

luckey’s The Special Purpose, Now Dawning­10; Funk, jammy, $3-$5

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Wombstretcha, K-Dizzy, Macc Matt, Alcoholocost­7; n/c, Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8

Wandering Goat DJ Disston—9; DJ, n/c 

World Cafe Honky Funk w/Dirty Birdies—8; n/c, all ages

WOW Hall 40 Oz. to Freedom­8; Sublime tribute, $10/$12

 

TUESDAY APRIL 21

Axe & Fiddle Poetry night­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Ari Hest, Hana Pestle­8; $5

Downtown Lounge Open mic­7, Karaoke­9

Jo Federigo’s The Kenny Reed Free Jazz Comedown­8:30; $2

John Henry’s The Cypher Room, freestyle open mic &DJ­10; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic blues, soul, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Acoustic showcase feat. Just People­9; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

Wandering Goat Broken South—7; Country, n/c, all ages

World Cafe Open mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 22

Agate Alley Bistro Barbara Healy &Gus Russell­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; $3

Axe & Fiddle Game night­7; $5 entry for Pool Tournament at 8 

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Rich Glauber Earth Day performance­6; n/c

Davis’ Mike Grossman w/special guests­9; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper Beatles Night Jam­8; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Levi Poasa­8:30; $3

Joe’s Bar Uncle Stumbles­9:30; $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s Igor &Red Elvises­8; $15, DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Peter Giri w/Lloyd Tolbert­7; Acoustic variety, n/c

Luckey’s Ensemble Afro Gringo­10;

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy DJ Joshua Lee &guests­9; House, dance, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Peabody’s John Powell­7:30; Piano, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo Last Band Standing­8; $5

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam ­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Forgotten Works, Jahmalia­9; Rock, $4

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WOW Hall Michelle Shocked­8; Singer/songwriter, $18/$20

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St. 

FR
Johanna Beekman­8

SA
Stevie B­8

Big River

101 NW Jackson

SA
Gordon Neal Herman Trio­8

Cloud 9/Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
Improv Comedy Night w/Infinite Improvabilities­9; The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

SA
Lost Tortoise­9:30; Rock, funk

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR
Al Rivers­8; Blues Guitar &vocals

SA
7th Anniversary Celebration­3; 

Oddfellow’s Hall

223 SW 2nd St.

SA
Priyo &Gypsy Moon, Eostar &Fearless Love­7:30; World, folk, $5-$10

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Macenzi's (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)












SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Game Time Pizza (5)

Forte’s (5)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921