• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.23.09




THURSDAY APRIL 23

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/Art Shore­7; n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Blind Pig Open mic­8; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick &Giri­7; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

Diablo’s thequeerunderground­9; $3,

Downtown Lounge Scottie One & James Green­9; Funk/reggae jam, n/c

Eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola­9; n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Jazz jam w/Dave O’Toole­8:30; Jazz jam, n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Sister Ray, Senior Supermonster­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Johnny Cash Tribute­9;

McDonald Theatre Tech N9ne w/Murs­8; Hip hop, $25/$30

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Ten Foot Tall, Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­9; Acoustic, $5

Samurai Duck Of This City, Naked In Alaska, Molly’s Hollow­9; 

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taboo American Me, It Prevails, Jean Grey, Atonement­7:30; Metal, $5

Territorial Winery Sean Peterson &Tim Mclaughlin­7; n/c

Wandering Goat DJ Literati­9; DJ, n/c

World Flavors Open mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

WOW Hall The Bounce Brigade feat. Freak Funk (Lafa Taylor) and Dangeruss (Russ Liquid), Anahata, SaQi­9; $14, $12 adv.

 

FRIDAY APRIL 24

The Astoria Punk Night!­8; $3

Axe & Fiddle Ron O'Keefe-6, n/c; The Huckleberries w/Chris Brecht­8:30; Alt. country, $5

Bar 201 Jazz, Funk & Blues­9; n/c

Beanery Shade Tree Mechanics­7; 

Black Forest B-Line, Adam Disconnected, Drixhen­10; 

Bugsy’s Dammit Jim­9; Top 40, rock, n/c 

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c

Davis’ DJ Mike Grossman­11; n/c

Diablo’s DJ The Fist­10; $5

The District JB the Don record release­9; Hip hop, $10

Downtown Lounge Alkaline Vibe trio­10; Classic rock, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance Party Band­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Brigadier Jerry, Itawa, King David, Brimstone Sounds­9; Reggae, $10-$15

Jo Federigo’s Stephanie Schneiderman­9; Ambient indie, soul, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

Koho Bistro/Azul The Eric Richardson Trio­8; Jazz, n/c 

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Just People, Taste­10; Pop, funk, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Karen Lovely w/Mike Moothart­9:30; Blues, $6

The Moon Upstairs Spoken word/Poetry slam­6:30; don., BYOL

Mohawk Tavern Roughstock­9; Country, classic rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Pink Snowflakes, Circa Vitae, Right Left Grand­9:30; Rock, n/c

Overtime Tavern “Jimmy Relief” jam­8; jam, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eagle Park Slim­7; Blues, acoustic, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pour House Coyote Creek­9; $3

Quackers Open mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Green Mountain Bluegrass Band­9:30; Bluegrass, $6

Samurai Duck Mico de Noche, Torture Box, Marietta­9; 

Spirit’s Mr. Wizard—9; n/c

Supreme Bean Sean Flannery Duo­6; Acoustic blues, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie &McCallum­9; Rock, country, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Scrambled Ape­8; Cartoon jazz, n/c, DJ Disston­9; n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

World Flavors Honky Funk w/Dirty Birdies­9; Blues, n/c

WOW Hall Juno What? (The Motet Trio), Disco Organica­8:30; Jazz-funk, $12 adv. $14 door

 

SATURDAY APRIL 25

The Astoria Station Wag, Fish With Dynamite­8; $3 

Axe & Fiddle Unkle Nancy­9; Indie, gypsy, $5

Bar 201 Joe Manis Trio­9; Jazz, n/c

Black Forest Jentzu &The Alter Egos­10; Blues, soul, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Creswell Coffee SideRoads­7; Folk, americana, $3

Dexter Lake Club High Mountain Band­8:30; Bluegrass jam, n/c

Diablo’s DJ Supa J­10; $5 

The District Drunk Puppet Revue­8; $10, DJ Foodstamp & DJ Billy­10:30; n/c 

Downtown Lounge Fetish Ball­9; $10

Eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola­9; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Goodfella’s Bloodwell, Desteria, Atonement­10; Metal, n/c

Happy Hours The Vicki Stevens Band­9; n/c

Joe’s Bar Ready Steady Soul Club­10; $3

Jo Federigo’s Ras Gabriel &the 4-word Reggae Band cd Release­9; Reggae, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Mood Area 52, The Bad Mitten Orchestra, Z’Buffalo­10; Old time, alt. country, $5 

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Kevin Selfe &The Tornados­9:30; Rockin’ blues, $7

Max’s The London Flush­9:30; $3

McDonald Theatre Dark Star Orchestra­8; $23/$25

Oak St. Speakeasy A((wake)), Slave Traitor, Back In The Dark­9; Metal, n/c

One Cup Cafe Sean Benson­10; Acoustic, jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pour House Coyote Creek; $3

Quacker’s The Valley Boys­9; Rock, $3 

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Samurai Duck The Skeevies, Accidental Intoxication­6; Force of Habit, Forrestals Fall­9;

Sam Bond’s Chuckanut Drive, Star Anna, Chris Brecht­9:30; Alt-country, $5

Spirit’s Cheap Truck—9; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tiny Tavern Sonny &the Moonlighters­10; Soul, rock, n/c

TreeHouse venue Emsley w/Eight Seven Central­6:30; n/c

Village Inn Mr. Wizard­9; n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

Wandering Goat Pirate Radio, Infectious Youth, All Across Holocaust­7; Punk, don., all ages

World Flavors Uncle Stumbles­10; Jam, n/c

WOW Hall James McMurtry w/The Atonements­9; Singer-songwriter, $15

 

SUNDAY APRIL 26

Agate Alley Bistro 1st Anniversary celebration ft/Lawrence Batey­9; n/c

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Skinner City Old-time Jam­7; n/c

Epic Space Rye Wolves, Laughter, Cherubin­7; $5, all ages

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

Jo Federigo’s Mark Alan­8:30; Acoustic groove, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy w/ Trevor Jones­9; acoustic, $4

Samurai Duck Overflow­10; Hip hop, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Collie Buddz, Pep Love, DJ PeeWee­9; Hip-hop, $18 adv. $22 door.

MONDAY APRIL 27

The Astoria T-Bone Weldon’s Open Mic­8; All genres, n/c

Bugsy’s Blues jam­7; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Chilla w/Eastlund & friends—7:30; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8

WOW Hall Black Lips, Flowers Forever, The Strange Boys­9; Rock, $12/$15

 

TUESDAY APRIL 28

Axe & Fiddle Open mic benefit for KSOW radio­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic­7, Karaoke­9

Jo Federigo’s The Kenny Reed Comedown­8:30; $2

Joe’s Bar Talent showcase w/Amblin­9; n/c

John Henry’s The Cypher Room, freestyle open mic &DJ­10; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic blues, soul, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Trigger Renegade, Beowulf Tone Poem, Gloria­9; Metal, glam, n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stable Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY APRIL 29

Agate Alley Bistro Bajuana Tea­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Game night­7; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Vern Day Beatles Night Jam­8; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Chris Clark Quintet­8:30; Jazz, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Shelley James & Cal Coleman­7; n/c

Luckey’s Rhythm Pimps­10; Sublime tribute, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Live DJ’s­9; House, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic/jam­7; n/c

Peabody’s John Powell­7:30; Piano, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam ­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Rock the Folks w/Tom Gross, Stewart Lewis, Jake Waldren­9; singer-songwriters, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St. 

FR
David Rogers­8

SA
Craig Sorseth­8

Big River

101 NW Jackson

SA
Dave Plaehn &Jeff Hino­8

Cloud 9/Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

FR
Astro Tek Electric Boogaloo­10; DJs

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR
Jesse Meade­8; Acoustic R&B

SU
The Conjugal Visitors­7; Bluegrass 



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Game Time Pizza (5)

Forte’s (5)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921