• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.30.09




THURSDAY APRIL 30

Axe & Fiddle Walker T &Papa Soul­7:30; Delta stomp, blues, $3

Bar 201 Mixology­8; n/c

Black Forest The Autopsies, Scream N’ Lizards, Capt. Punk Rock­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Inanna­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Alexis Harte CD release w/Valerie Orth, Dirty Birdies­7; $5-$10

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

Diablo’s thequeerunderground­9; $3,

The District DJ KaatSkratch’s Chillout Lounge­5; Chillout, lounge, n/c

Downtown Lounge Scottie One & James Green­9; Funk/reggae jam, n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Apropos­8:30; Contemporary acoustic, $3-$5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Totebag­10; Jazz, $3

Oak St. Speakeasy Karaoke­9; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Rod &Muff Together Again, Brody Douglas Hunt­9; Variety, $3

Samurai Duck Acoustic showcase­9; $2

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Winery Stephan Mockli­7; n/c

World Flavors Open mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY MAY 1

The Astoria Chesapeake Blue, Tara Stonecipher Band­8; $3

Aunt Ding’s Cheap Truck­8; Classic rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Podunk­8:30; Hardcore bluegrass, $3

Bar 201 Tim McLaughlin, Sean Peterson & Brian West­9; Funky Latin jazz, n/c

Black Forest Sons of Adam­10; Hip-hop 

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Elena Villa­6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Girls Aloud! dance party­8; $7 or $5 w/2+ cans of food

Diablo’s DJ The Fist­10; $5

Downtown Lounge Voxhaul Broadcast, Circa Vitae, Inneffectuals­10; Indie rock, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space Same Sex Dictator w/special guests­7; $5, all ages

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Coffee Company Virginia Cohen­8; Indie acoustic, n/c

Goodfella’s The Johnson Unit­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance Party Band­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Jazz Station Mount Analog &Steve Ambrose­8; $5

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10:30; $3

Jo Federigo’s Skip Jones &the Spirit of New Orleans­9; Blues, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

John Henry’s The Athiarchists, Tall Boy, Shotgun, Exuviate, Only Nightmares­9; $3

Koho Bistro/Azul Manouche Noir­8; Acoustic gypsy jazz, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s The Whiskey Spots, Le Petite Mort, Molasses­10; Old time, grassy, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Soulicious­9:30; R&B, $3

The Moon Upstairs Karaoke­6:30; don. 

Mohawk Tavern Tony Rae &Common Ground­9; Jazz, blues, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Fancy Bandits, Sinner’s Serenade, Mood Area 52­10; Rock, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Planet Loop, Disco Organica­9:30; Groove, $5

Samurai Duck Monster Addict, Excruciator, Bayonet Hell Beyond the Red Horizon­9 

Springfield Moose Lodge Cowboy Cadillac­7; Country, $3-$5

Supreme Bean Jake Payne &Dixie Creek­8; Americana, alt. country, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; Acoustic, Rock historian, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic rock, n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

World Flavors Fuzz4, Chanci Pants­9; n/c

WOW Hall The Grouch & Eligh, Afro Classics, Animal Farm, DJ Tekneek­9; Hip-hop, $13/$15

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors Band­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

 

SATURDAY MAY 2

The Astoria Hi-Fi Ramblers, The Procrastinators, Idleminds­8; $3 

Axe & Fiddle Jim Page­9; Americana, $5

Bar 201 Smooth jazz­9; n/c

Black Forest Kris Orlowski &guests­10; 

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Rayshell­6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Touchyfeeliacs, Modern Flora­8; $3-$5

Creswell Coffee Collage­7; Acoustic variety, $3

Dexter Lake Club Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic variety, n/c

Diablo’s DJ Supa J­10; $5 

Downtown Lounge Comedy workout­7; $5, Simplistic, Lowenbad­10; Hip hop, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Goodfella’s Phamous Phaces­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Greg Glass Project­9; Classic rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Julian’s Ride, Tripple Grip­10; Funk, $5

Jo Federigo’s I-chele &the Circle of Light­9; Reggae, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John Henry’s Club Pynk, DJ John & Club Pynk Dancers­10; before 11, $5

Luckey’s The Daveys, No, I’m Spartacus­10; Rock, indie 

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Michael Tracey &the Hi-Tones­9:30; Swingin’ blues, R&B, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy The Underlings, Happy Bastards, Black Delany­9; Rock, punk, n/c

One Cup Cafe The My Big Mistakes, Jeremy Michael Mueller­7; Alternative, n/c; Sean Benson­10; Acoustic, jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Samurai Duck Imagika, Cue the Crickets, Digital Violence, Ladon­9

Sam Bond’s London Flush, Amadan, Whopner County Country All Stars cd release­9:30; Variety, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic rock, n/c

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

Wandering Goat Brodie Douglas Hunt­9; Yodeling country, n/c

WOW Hall Cambio, Greenlander, Just People, Senator Fightmaster­9; Rock, $5/$7

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors Band­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

 

SUNDAY MAY 3

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Mike Roe­7:30; $10 adv., $15 door

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Coffins, Yob, Stormcrow, H.C. Minds­9; Metal, don.

One Cup Cafe Insects on the Bough­8; Acoustic, folk n/c

Sam Bond’s Bob Log III, Willem Maker­9; Rock, $8

Samurai Duck Overflow­10; Hip hop, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Grand Duchy ft/Black Francis &Violet Clark w/Circa Vitae­8; Rock, $13/$15

 

MONDAY MAY 4

The Astoria T-Bone Weldon’s Open Mic­8; All genres, n/c

Beanery Molasses­6:30; n/c

Bugsy’s Blues jam­7; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Chilla w/Eastlund & friends—8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

The District Bronze Nazareth &The Wisemen­7:30; Hip hop, $7

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c, Burlesque Noir w/The Athiarchists­10

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8

 

TUESDAY MAY 5

Axe & Fiddle Opal Creek­6:30; Bluegrass, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Michael Dean Damron, Braden Land­8; $5

The District Open mic­9; n/c 

Downtown Lounge Open mic­7, The Rhythm Pimps­9; $6, DJ the Fist­11;

Jo Federigo’s The Kenny Reed Comedown­8:30; $2

Joe’s Bar The Essentials, DJ Jackson Myron­10; Soul, funk, R&B, $6

John Henry’s Cypher Room­10; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic blues, soul, $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Son Picante­9:30; $5

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Los Mex Pistols Del Norte, Hi-Fi Ramblers­9; Rockabilly, surf, n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stable Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

Wandering Goat Marianne Dissard, Andrew Collberg­8; don.

World Cafe Open mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 6

Agate Alley Bistro Bill Lanham­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Bingo night­7; n/c

Bar 201 "Dressed to Kill" Ladies Night feat. Jon Fiori Quartet­7; n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Rayshell­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Family night w/ Uncle Bunkle­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Friendly St. Café Steve Goodbar­6; Americana, n/c

Goodfella’s Vern Day Beatles Night Jam­8; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Calango­9; Brazilian jazz, funk, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop, $3

Koho Bistro/Azul Peter Giri w/Lloy Tolbert­7; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy DJ Shawn Mediaclast The Audio Schizophrenic­9; House, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic/jam­7; n/c

Peabody’s John Powell­7:30; Piano, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam ­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Moreland & Arebuckle­9; Rock, blues, $5

Samurai Duck Accidental Intoxication, Last Stand, Dissentary­5; Metal, $5, all ages

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9/Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

FR Sideways Portal­10; DJ Sierra­11; House

SA
Planet Loop­9; Electronic global jazz

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Game Time Pizza (5)

Forte’s (5)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921