• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.7.09




THURSDAY MAY 7

Axe & Fiddle Lonesome Shack­8; Blues, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest The Blackhounds &guests­10 

Blind Pig Open mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Elena Villa­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

Diablo’s thequeerunderground­9; $3,

Downtown Lounge Scottie One & James Green­9; Funk/reggae jam, n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Hashem Assadullahi &friends­8; Jazz, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Lost Tortoise, Now Dawning­10; Jam, funk, $3

Mac's at the Vet Club Sing along w/ James Cisler-7:30; n/c

McDonald Theatre Bassnectar w/ Gift of Gab­9; Electronica, Hip hop, $18/$20

Oak St. Speakeasy Karaoke­9; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Alphia Dahlia, Leigh Marble­9; Rock, Americana, $4

Samurai Duck Rising Pain, The Athiarchists, Only Nightmares­5; Metal, $4, all ages, Dark Organix­10; Dark electronic

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Winery The Porch Band­7; n/c

Wandering Goat Raised By Robots­8; Indie, n/c, all ages

World Flavors Open mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY MAY 8

The Astoria On The Tundra, Seven Surfers­8; $3

Axe & Fiddle Hot Damn Scandal­8:30; Roots, $3

Beanery David Rogers­7; Acoustic, n/c 

Black Forest Malomare, Dynamite Love, May Harpoon­10 

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Regina­6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c

Club Snafu Casey Mitchell, Charles Thump, Shøn Kahl-9:30; House, electronica 

Diablo’s DJ The Fist­10; $5

Downtown Lounge Wax Fingers, Shadow Strategy Task Force­10; Rock, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Terry Lee &the Wild Bunch­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance Party Band­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10:30; $3

Jo Federigo’s Eagle Park Slim All-Star Blues Band­9; Blues, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

John Henry’s Sawyer Family, Goddamn Gallows, Bucktoof, Mosquito Bandito­9; $4

Keystone Cafe Le Petit Morte­7; Shanty, n/c

Koho Bistro/Azul Skip Jones &the Spirit of New Orleans­8; n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Trio­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s The Great Cover-up­10; $5-$10 don. to Food For Lane County

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Deb Cleveland Band­9:30; R&B, blues, $4

The Moon Upstairs Cassandra Robertson­7; Acoustic, don. 

Mohawk Tavern Dammit Jim­9; Party rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Dan Jones &the Squids, Hot For Chocolate, Future Historians­9; Rock, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Aka White Devil, Desteria, Genocide, Ritual Healing­9; Metal, $4

Sam Bond’s Jackstraw­9:30; Bluegrass, $7

Supreme Bean SoulJazz­6; Jazz, latin, blues, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie &McCallum­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Rosie O’Mayhem, Tunnel Kings­8; Indie, n/c, all ages

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

World Café Larry Pattis­7; don.

WOW Hall Starfucker, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Boy Eats Drum Machine, Rare Monk, Trufflehunter­7; n/c for UO students, $5

 

SATURDAY MAY 9

The Astoria Upstate Trio, Alder Street All-stars, Sam Rainey­8; $3 

Axe & Fiddle Apropos Musique­8:30; Acoustic, $3

Black Forest Long, Tall and Ugly, Station Wag, The Brett Estep Group­10; Rock, n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Inanna­6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Hot Damn Scandal­9; Blackgrass, $5

Creswell Coffee Halie Loren­7; Jazz, contemporary, $3

Dexter Lake Club High Mountain Stand­8:30; Country, bluegrass, n/c

Diablo’s DJ Supa J­10; $5 

Downtown Lounge Hot Flash­5; $5, Merrill & the Dead Americans­10; Rock, pop, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Goodfella’s SYKE­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours Dammit Jim­9; Party rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Messenjah Selah, Lady Passion, Brimstone Sounds­9; $9

Jo Federigo’s Joe Manis­9; Jazz, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John Henry’s KWVA Anniversary Party­9; n/c

Keystone Cafe Skip Jones­7; Blues, n/c

Luckey’s Cap’n Trips­9:30; Jerry Garcia tribute, $5 

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Norman Sylvester Band­9:30; R&B, $6

Oak St. Speakeasy Tullis, Wanibra, Drebin­9; Rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Sean Benson­10; Acoustic, jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Samurai Duck Universal Measure, All I Ask, Spectre­9; Progressive, $4 

Sam Bond’s Eleven Eyes­9:30; Jazz, funk, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Treehouse The Seatbelt Tragedy, Returning Grace, Blackhounds, Sunsets & Skylines­6:30; $3

Vet's Club Ballroom Eugene Spring String Experiment­7:30; $6/$4 w/2+ food items

Willamette St. Bar and Grill Kenny Reed w/Stone Cold Jazz­6; n/c

Wandering Goat The Traitor Hearts­9; Indie, n/c

Waterfront Bar & Grill Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­8; Vocal jazz, n/c

WOW Hall Oregon Country Fair Spring Fling ft. Ramblin’ Rose­7; n/c to fair family

 

SUNDAY MAY 10

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza High school mic night­6; n/c

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

Jo Federigo’s Gary Christiansen­6; Jazz piano, n/c

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

McDonald Theatre Indigo Girls, Matt Morris­8; $32/$35

Mulligan’s Open mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Wolves in the Throne Room, Parade of Storms, Tormentium­9; Metal, don.

Sam Bond’s The Peculiar Pretzelmen, Coyote Grace­8:30; Acoustic, $5

Samurai Duck Overflow­10; Hip hop, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Falling Up, Archeology, Ruth, The Science Heroes­8; Rock, $10/$12

Yukon Jack’s Normal Bean­9 

 

MONDAY MAY 11

The Astoria T-Bone Weldon’s Open Mic­8; All genres, n/c

Bugsy’s Blues jam­7; n/c 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Chilla w/Eastlund & friends—8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c, Burlesque Noir w/The Athiarchists­10

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8

WOW Hall Aiden, Black Houses, Scene In Stereo­7; Hard rock, $6.66

Yukon Jack’s Normal Bean­9 

 

TUESDAY MAY 12

Axe & Fiddle Open mic­6:30; don. for Habitat for Humanity

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Amira Azar­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Cahalen David Morrison, Blue Sea Buzz­8; n/c

The District Open mic­9; n/c 

Downtown Lounge Open mic­7; 

Jo Federigo’s The Kenny Reed Comedown­8:30; $2

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open mic­10; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic blues, soul, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Acoustic Showcase­9; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stable Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open mic—7; n/c

WOW Hall Mike Doughty­9; Acoustic, $16/$18

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 13

Agate Alley Bistro Jason Butterworth­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Game night­7; n/c

Café Maroc Belly dancing ft/Rayshell­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Family Night w/ Mark Ross­6; n/c

The District Kane­8; $5 

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam­8; n/c

Epic Space The Shining Ones, Hemingway, Scrolls, At the Head of the Woods­7; $5, all ages

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Vern Day Beatles Night Jam­8; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Susurri­8:30; Pop, $3

Joe’s Bar Natural Mystic­10; $3

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Agents of Unity­7; n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Tornado Rider, Piko Panda­10; Indie

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Audio Schizophrenic­9; DJ, dance, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic/jam­7; n/c

Peabody’s John Powell­7:30; Piano, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam ­8:30, $2

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo Last Band Standing­7 

Sam Bond’s Blue Turtle Seduction­9; Jam, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WOW Hall Flowmotion w/Izabella­9; Rock, $8/$10

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9/Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
Bingo­8; The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

Fireworks Restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd

FR
Adam Scramstad­8; Blues

SA
Marty Baggen Band­8; Blues, rock

SU
Jamie Bennett w/David Feinberg­4; Jazz vocal

Platinum Club

126 SW 4th 

SA
Live Salsa w/Conjunto Alegre­9:30; $10

Squirrel’s Tavern

100 SW 2nd

SA
Disco Organica­9:30; $3



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

Sam’s Place (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Inn (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Game Time Pizza (5)

Forte’s (5)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921