• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.2.09




THURSDAY JULY 2 

Axe & Fiddle High Diving Horses­8; alt. duo, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Infected, K Davis & Guest­10

Blind Pig Open mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Sea to City, Break As We Fall­8:30; Rock, funk, $3-6

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Scottie One & James Green­10; Funk/reggae jam, n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Jo Federigo’s Jessica Parsons-Taylor­8; Indie, jazz, $3

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russell­6; Jazz, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show, Zane Kesey, Half Shark Half Jesus­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Ruins of Ooah, Empty Space Orchestra­9; Variety, $5

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Woody Pines, Water Tower String Band­9; Acoustic, $5

Samurai Duck Dark Organix-­9; Rock

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Strike City Rockin’ Bowl w/Six Lifter 7­9; Rock

Territorial Vineyards The Porch Band­7; Bluegrass, country, n/c

Wandering Goat Margy Pepper­9; Indie, n/c

WOW Hall Sir Richard Bishop and his Freak of Araby Ensemble­9; Surf, $4

World Flavors Open mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY JULY 3

The Astoria Alder Street All Stars, Three Way Stereo­9; Rock, $3

Axe & Fiddle Diamonds Under Fire, Dan Jones­8:30; Alt. rock, $5

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina­6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Cozmic Pizza The Essentials­8; Funk, soul, $3-6

Creswell Coffee Collage ft./Laurie Hammond­7:30; Acoustic, $3

Davis’ Inner Limits­9; Jazz, Funk, n/c

Diablo’s DJ The Fist­10; $5

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space Armed for Apocalypse, Jean Grey, Necryptic­8; $5

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Hollowman & friends­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Jazz Station First Friday w/Mount Analog­6:30, Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­8; $5

Jo Federigo’s Sean Flannery Jazz Group­9; Jazz, soul, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

Keystone Café Mark Ross­7; Acoustic, Folk, n/c

Lavelles Deb Cleveland & Gus Russell­6; Blues, vocals, $5

Luckey’s Kinder Bison, The Physical Hearts, The High Diving Horses­10; alt. rock, $5

One Cup Cafe Poetry open mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Los Mex Pistols Del Norte, Hi-Fi Ramblers­9; Variety, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Annie Rhodes Band­6; Country, western, n/c

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy & the Family Jewels CD release­9:30; $5

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Supreme Bean The Traceys­6; Blues, soul, n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Michael Riopelle-­6; Acoustic, variety

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Dammit Jim­9; Party rock, n/c

Wandering Goat BBQ w/Brodie Hunt, Muddy Rose, Michelle Star Griffin, Smallest World in the World­6; Country, variety, n/c

World Flavors Stephen Mockli­9; Blues, jazz, n/c

 

SATURDAY July 4

Axe & Fiddle Harmed Brothers­8:30; Americana, indie, $5 

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Diablo’s DJ Supa J­10; $5 

The District Fourth of July Dance Party­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Goodfella’s BBQ w/Only Nightmares, NWS, Desteria, Ditch Digger, Athiarchists, TBA­6; n/c

Happy Hours Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Keystone Cafè Jason Johnson-7; Delta Blues, n/c

Luckey’s The T Club, Taste­10; Rock, funk, $5

New Zone Gallery Mammal, Human Quena Orchestra, I Died, HOBBY KNIFE!!!, Cat in the Brain­8; Noise, experimental

One Cup Cafe Sean Benson­10; Acoustic, jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Green is for Go CD release w/45 RPM­9:30; variety, $5

Samurai Duck The Midnight Ghost Train­9; Rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Village Green Dammit Jim­9; Party rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY JULY 5

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza The Erin Jo Show­8; folk, jazz, don.

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

Jo Federigo’s Lisa Forkish­8:30; Jazz, folk, $3

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Candye Kane­8:30; blues, $10

Samurai Duck Hip hop night­9; Hip hop, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY JULY 6

The Astoria Open Mic­8; All genres, n/c

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Monday w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Soul Scythe, Infantry, Infernal Damnation, Taking Over, Lethal Dosage­5; all ages; Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8

 

TUESDAY JULY 7

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open mic­7

Jo Federigo’s The Kenny Reed Comedown­8:30; $2

Joe’s Bar Tyler Fortier­9; Americana, folk

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open mic­9; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Monks Hood­10; Blues, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Shut Up Baby & guests­9; rock, n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/The Traceys­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stable Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 8

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Jason Butterworth­8:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Raina Rose­8; Acoustic n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza G. Willy & Friends­8; n/c

Davis’ Post Modern Wednesdays w/Marty Chilla and Co.­9; Acoustic, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Joe’s Bar Bajuana Tea­10; Rock

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM 2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Manis, Hashem Assadullahi quartet­10; Jam, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic/jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s McTuff ft./Skerik­9; jazz, $10

Samurai Duck Carrion Remains, BrotherBear & Skitzo Punks, Dyer, Doomsower­8; rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Bombs Away Café 

2527 NW Monroe Ave

FR
Now Dawning, Moniker­10:30; Variety

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st

TH
Casey Hurt CD Release Party w/Pine Language & Mark Cleaver­9; Variety

FR
Sideways Portal­9; Variety

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
Bingo, DJ Hopper­8 

FR
DJ Sierra­11

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE Third

FR
Gabriel Surley­5; Americana, folk, n/c

SA
Bevan Frost­8; Country blues, n/c

MO
Open Mic. Talent Search­8

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)
















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (5)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921