• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.23.09




THURSDAY JULY 23

Axe & Fiddle Ken Petersen & friends­8; Rock, Americana, $3

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Inanna

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Country Side Michael Tracey & the Hi-Tones­8:30; Blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Acorn Project­8; Rock, funk, $5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

diablo's Queer Underground feat. DJ Blue­9; $3

The District Leo Birthday Dance Party w/DJ Joshua Lee­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­10; Funk jam, n/c

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band­9:30; n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russel­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show, Green is for Go!­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Son Melao­9; Cuban dance, $5

Samurai Duck Hip Hop­9; Hip Hop, n/c

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Jaw Knee Now, Marquee­9; Acoustic rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY JULY 24

The Astoria Federation of Eagle, Wester Daywick-­9; Rock, $3

Axe & Fiddle Dry County Crooks, Chesapeake Blue­9; Rock, country, $5

Beanery Melissa Ruth­8; Folk, n/c

Black Forest Hayburner w/Tiger Experience­10; Rock, n/c 

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Rayshell

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Country Side Bump In The Road­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Luminessah’s Farewell Party w/Conjugal Visitors & more­8; $5, all ages

Downtown Lounge Vibrant Society, Three Way Stereo­10; $5

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde & Jet Harris­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Skip Jones & Gus Russell­6; Jazz keyboards, $5

Luckey’s Boy Club, Elba­10; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Soulicious Band­9:30; R&B, funk, $3

Mohawk Tavern The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Rock, R&B, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Upstate Trio, The Instant Quakers, Simplistic­9; Rock, funk, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard The Huckleberries­6; Bluegrass, n/c

Sam Bond’s Hillstomp, Bucktoof­9:30; Blues, rock, $8

Samurai Duck Torture Box, a.k.a. White Devil, The Assyrian Sonata, Daematta­9; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Low Tide Drifters­6; Folk, blues, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Josh Alserson, Jeremiah Harris, Elliot Gain­9; Indie, n/c

World Flavors Christie & McCallum­9; Folk, country, n/c

WOW Hall The Weakerthans w/Jason Collet­8:30; Canadian rock, $15

 

SATURDAY July 25

The Astoria Moher, Recycled Radio, Not An Airplane­9; Indie rock, $3

Blind Pig The London Flush­8; Yardbirds tribute, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Elena Villa

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Bump In The Road­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Girls Aloud! Speed Dating & Dance Party­6:30; $7/$5 with 2 or more food items

Cuthbert Amphitheater Floater, That 1 Guy, The Dry County Crooks­7; Rock, $17

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge The Comedy Workout­8; $5; Recycled Radio, Birds Love Filters­10; Rock, $5

The District Dance-Off Party w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Anarchyology, Affected, Busket, Big Roy & the Twigs, Voltage, J & Alex Hagerty­7; Rock, $8 adv./$9 door

Goodfella’s Burning Atlantis, Ladon­10; n/c

The Jazz Station Emergence­8; Latin, bossa nova, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s The Dead Americans, The Beautiful Trainwrecks­10; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Big Monte­9:30; Blues, rock, $7

Oak St. Speakeasy The Traitor Hearts CD Release w/Dan Jones & the Squids, Moniker­10; Rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Johnson Unit­9; Rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Sam Bond’s Anniversary Show­9:30; Variety, $6

Sam’s Place Coupe de Ville­8; Classic rock, $3

Samurai Duck Violation, Trigger, Buttcity­5; Ohmslaw, Civil Outrage­9; Rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat Hot Drama!­9; Rock, n/c

Waterfront Bar & Grill Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­8; Vocal jazz, n/c

World Flavors Hayboburner, Chancipants-­9; Rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY JULY 26

The Astoria Wombstretcha the Magnificent & guests­9; Rap, n/c

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Skinner City Old Time Jam­2; Old time, n/c, all ages

Epic Space Jean Grey, The Baby Lottery, Fallen Figure, Process for Enigma, I’m a Tornado!­7:30; Rock, $7

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Hillstomp, 100% Pure Delta Stomp­3; $7

Sam Bond’s Christ Chandler w/Paul Benoit­8:30; Poetry, music, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY JULY 27 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cuthbert Amphitheater The Moody Blues­7; Rock, $35 gen./ $60 res.

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Jack Havoc, Dying To Bleed, Max and the Marginalized­9; Rock; Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia­8

 

TUESDAY JULY 28

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic benefit for KSOW Radio­7; Variety, Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Amira Azar

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open Mic­9; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jackie & Jason­10; Acoustic, blues, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9; Variety, n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Gary Parks & Eva Bagno­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Zombie Religion, Monster Addict, Ladon, Dark Icarus­9; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Stable Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

Wandering Goat The Crux-­8; Acoustic, old time, n/c, all ages

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

WOW Hall Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Warpaint, Moonrats­7:30; Electro-dance, $10 adv./$12 door

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 29

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: LadiesnJackson­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Rayshell

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Family Night: Mecca Craft Night­6; n/c, all ages

Davis’ Mood Area 52, Dewdrop Blues Muse­9; Variety, $5 students/$7

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s The Black Holies, JL Stiles­10; Rock, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic /jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Traitor Hearts, Tom Heinl­9; Variety, n/c

Samurai Duck Shelter Red, Ballroom Warrior­9; Rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

Wandering Goat Breathe Owl Breathe­8; Indie, Don., all ages

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Bombs Away Café 

2527 NW Monroe Ave

TH
Matt Jaegar­9; $10

FR
Curtis Monette­10; $5

SA
Charlie Curtis Music Showcase­10; $5

WE
Eric Norby­7:30; n/c

Cantina

140 NW 3rd St

FR Latin X Night w/Rumbanana Salsa Group­9:30; Latin dance, n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW First St

FR Arcweld & Tourist-­10; Rock

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE Third

FR
Jesse Meade­8; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

SA
James Brian Wilson­8; Traditional Celtic, n/c

SU
Southtown Street Party “Sun Fest”­12; Benefit, $10 don.

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921