• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.30.09




THURSDAY JULY 30

The Astoria Muf’n Top, Dynamic System, On The Tundra­9; Rock, n/c

Agate Alley Bistro Ethos at the Alley­9; Benefit

Axe & Fiddle Truckstop Honeymoon, Donny Vietti­8:30; Psychobilly, $5

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Tidemouth and Damn Regina­10; Rock, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Elena Villa--6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Country Side Live Blues Jam w/Paul Biondi, Skip Jones, Byron Case & Eddie Clark­8; Blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Taylor Williams­8:30; Acoustic, rock, Don.

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp, Thriller Dance Lessons­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­10; Funk jam, n/c

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar Live hip hop jam­10; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Koho Bistro/Azul Toussaint Thompson B3 Trio­7; Jazz

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russel­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show: Taste­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Foghorn String Band, Frank Fairfield­9; Old time, $6

Samurai Duck Blood Dolls Burlesque Show­10; Burlesque

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Ally Losik­7; Ukulele, n/c

Two Friends Pub & Pizza Green is for Go-­9; n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY JULY 31

The Astoria Punk Night­9; Punk, $3

Axe & Fiddle Agents of Unity w/Cal and Shelly James­8:30; Gospel, $5

Black Forest Go Slowpoke, Ribbons & guests­10; Rock, n/c 

Bugsy’s The Valley Boys­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Heather-6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Launchpad­10; Sci-fi, glam, n/c

Country Side The Sidewinders­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Ukulele Night w/Brook Adams & Craig Chee­7:30; Ukulele, $3/$5

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request­10; Dance, $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Monolith­9:30; Rock, blues, n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

The Jazz Station 4th Anniversary Showcase­8; Jazz, vocal, $5/$25 Don., all ages

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Skip Jones & Gus Russell­6; Jazz keyboards, $5

Luckey’s Hellbound Glory­10; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vipers feat. Deb Cleveland­9:30; R&B, blues, $4

One Cup Cafe Poetry open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Wanibra, Stone Axe, Station Wag­9; Rock, alternative, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Left Turn Only­6; Folk, pop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Truckstop Honeymoon, Bad Mitten Orchestre­9:30; Acoustic, $6

Samurai Duck Host, Tormentium­9; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Apropos­6; Folk, rock, n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Michael Riopelle­6; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall-­9; Rock&Roll historian, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Petracovich, Dead Western­8; Indie, $5, all ages

World Flavors Bajuana Tea­9; Jam band, n/c

WOW Hall Rob Wynia, Vinny D., Dan Jones­8:30; Acoustic, $12 adv./$15 door

Yukon Jack’s Cheap Truck­9; Rock&Roll, n/c

 

SATURDAY August 1

The Astoria Sons of Confusion­9; Rock

Axe & Fiddle Lonesome Traveler, Tara Stonecipher Band­8:30; Bluegrass, acoustic, $5

Black Forest Ha Ha Hooligans w/Red Vs Black & Country Death­10; Rock, n/c

Bugsy’s The Valley Boys­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Inanna-6:20, 7:45, 8:45; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side The Sidewinders­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Ben Rice Blues Band­8; Blues, $5

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request­10; Dance, $5

The District Dance-Off Party Madonna Vogue Theme w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Whiteaker Block Party After Party: Rye Wolves, Madraso, SoulScythe­10; n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Simpistic, Rare Monk, Sea to City­10; Soul, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Survivors­9:30; Classic rock, $3

Oak St. Speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, JRK, Alder St. All Stars­9; Punk, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Sprout, Basin & Range­9:30; Rock, $5

Samurai Duck Only Nightmares, Super Happy Storytime Land, The Athiarchists, Winston Smith­9; Rock

Sweet Cheeks Winery Peter Giri­6; Rock, acoustic, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat The London Flush­9; Garage rock, n/c

World Café Jaw Knee Now, Le Marquis­5; Folk, rock, n/c

WOW Hall “Jerry Day” w/Cap’n Trips­9; Jerry Garcia tribute, $10

Yukon Jack’s The Johnny Wilde Band-­9; Rock&roll

 

SUNDAY August 2

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Saul Kaye, Alder St. All Stars & More­6; Pop, rock, $8

The District Cap Gun Suicide, Novice, alterEGO, A Makeshift Revolution­7; Benefit, $5

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Dehlia Low, Sourmash Hug Band­8:30; Acoustic, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY August 3 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Geryon­8; Rock; Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

 

TUESDAY AUGUST 4

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Heather-6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open Mic­9; n/c

Luckey’s Sonny & the Midnighters, Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, blues, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Bruce Henry­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Samurai Duck The Runts, Destructive Bastards­9; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 5

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Bill Lanham­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Boulder Acoustic Society­8; Acoustic, Americana, $3

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft. Rayshell-6:20, 7:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night-­6; Ray Hunter­9; $3

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic, folk

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Epic Space Brown, Squim, A Story of Rats, Vivimancer, WarningBrokenMachine, Bloodson Drifter­8; Noise rock, $5

Epic Space Brown, Squirm, A Story of Rats, Vivimancer­8; $5

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Sam Hahn­10; Americana, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic /jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Kingdom Come, All My Pretty Ones­9; Folk, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

Wandering Goat The Soothesayers­9; Garage rock, n/c, all ages

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Bombs Away Café 

2527 NW Monroe Ave

TH Dehlia Low­8:30, $3

FR Basil Rathbone­10; $5

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St

FR Doug McKenna­830; Singer/songwriter 

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St

TH The Turntable Enabler­10:30

FR Kid Couture­11; Hip hop, breaks

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St

FR Papa Soul w/Jason Johnson­8; Delta blues, n/c

SA The Sour Mash Hug Band­8; Blugrass, gypsy, n/c

SU The Cloud Mountain Ramblers, Olde Time String Band­7; Olde time, n/c

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8





KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)



THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)














SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)






 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921