• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.6.09




THURSDAY AUGUST 6

Axe & Fiddle Nice Jewish Girls Gone Bad­8:30; Comedy, burlesque, $10 adv./ $12 door

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Demon Squirrel­10; Rock, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza The Chapmans­9; Bluegrass, $5/$10, all ages

Davis’ Larry Pattis-­8; Acoustic, $5; Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­10; Funk jam, n/c

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

The Jazz Station Ideal Bread West: The music of Steve Lacy­8; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russell­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Michael Dean Damron, Jodie Manross­9; Acoustic, rock, $5

Samurai Duck Dark Organix­9; Dark electronic

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 7

Aunt Ding’s Cheap Truck­8; Rock&roll, n/c

Black Forest Sons of Adam & Family­10; Rock, n/c 

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza The Mark Zaleski Band, Hashem/Doug Quintet­8; Jazz, rock, $10

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Missionary Position, The Average, Nik Fury­8; Rock

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Go 2 11­9:30; Rock, n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Skip Jones & Gus Russell­6; Jazz keyboards, $5

The Loft at Turtles Toussaint Thompson B3 Trio­8; Jazz, n/c

Luckey’s M. Bison, The Dead Americans­10; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Ty Curtis Band­9:30; Blues, funk, $6

Mohawk Tavern M-80s­9; MTV dance, rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Black Delany, Asleep At The Switch, Shut Up Baby­9; Rock, punk, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Collage­6; Contemporary acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Paleface w/Justin Gordon­9; Acoustic, $5

Samurai Duck Driven A.D.­9; Rock

Sonny’s Tavern Normal Bean­9; Psychedelic, jam, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Sideroads­6; Country, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat The Shivas, Senator Fightmaster­9; Garage, n/c, all ages

WOW Hall Bootfest 2: Only Nightmares, Torture Box, New World Sinner, Carrion Remains, Still Dead, Desteria­6:30; Rock, $10 adv./$12 door

 

SATURDAY AUGUST 8

Axe & Fiddle Hot Drama, The Janitors­8:30; Chinese pop/freestyle, $3

Black Forest Eastern Sunz w/guests­10; Hip hop, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic pizza Alaska, Universal Studios Florida­10; Punk, ambient, don.

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request­10; Dance, $5

The District Dance-Off Party w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Gary’s Coffee Blue Road­5:30; Folk, n/c

Joe’s Bar Eastern Sunz, Sons of Adam, Serel­10; Hip hop, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John Henry’s Club Pynk White Party­9; DJ, dance, $10

The Loft at Turtles Taste­7:30; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Marv Ellis­10; Hip hop, soul $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Kevin Selfe & The Tornadoes­9:30; Blues, Swing, $6

Macenzi’s Cheap Truck­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Mohawk Tavern M-80s­9; MTV dance, rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Telepathic Dumpster, Dead Americans, Moniker­9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Johnson Unit­9; Rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Fred Van Vactor CD Release­9:30; Acoustic, $5

Samurai Duck Damage Overdose­9; Rock

Sonny’s Tavern Normal Bean­9; Psychedelic, jam, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tomahawk Roughstock­9; Country, rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Amelia Gray, Maggie Evans­8; Book reading, n/c

 

SUNDAY August 9

Astoria Bar Richard Duke­9; Folk, n/c

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza High School Mic Night­6; n/c

Epic Space The Makai, Parade of Storms, SoulScythe­8; Rock, $5

Goodfella’s Johnny Wilde’s jamorama­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Quinn, Mood Area 52­9; Variety, $5

Samurai Duck The Zombats, Mister Bucket­6; Rock

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Paul Green School of Rock All-Stars­7:30; Rock, $10 adv./$12 door

 

MONDAY August 10 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Population Connection­7; Educational, n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Filth Tribe­5; Rock, all ages; Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

 

TUESDAY AUGUST 11

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic, Habitat for Humanity Benefit­6:30; Benefit, Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open Mic­9; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic, blues, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Craig Sorseth­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Samurai Duck The Gypsies, Gladiators Eat Fire­6; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 12

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night-­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s The Blair St. Mugwumps, The Whiskey Spots, The Molloy Family Album­10; Olde time, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Last Jungle Party Ever w/The Free Human Jukebox, Weapon X, Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic /jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s J Wail­9; Reggae, $1-$5

Samurai Duck Canobliss­9; Rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

Wandering Goat Hotter Than A Crotch, Soothesayers­9; Garage rock, n/c, all ages

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cantina

140 NW 3rd St.

FR
Latin X Nights­9:30; Latin Dance, n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

SA
Leyton Wagner & the Funeral Band

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
Oakshire Brewery Bingo Night­10:30

FR
DEEPER w/host DJ Sierra­11; House

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR
Tony Noble­8; Delta blues, n/c

SA
The Marty Baggen Band­8; Avant-garde, n/c

SU
Roots ‘n Reggae Benefit for Benton Habitat for Humanity­12; Reggae, Don.

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921