• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.13.09




THURSDAY AUGUST 13

Axe & Fiddle Or, the Whale, Guitar Recovery Project­8:30; Rock, indie, $3

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Genocide­10; Rock, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Country Side The Piedmont Boys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Science Pub: CSI Science/Fiction­7; Science, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­10; Funk jam, n/c

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Friends­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Ten Foot Tall & 80 proof­9; Rock, country, $5

Samurai Duck Secret Wars­9; Rock

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Friends of Etouffee-7; Swamp rock, n/c

Wandering Goat True White Brother, Forgotten Works­9; Eclectic; n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 14

The Astoria Diamonds Under Fire, A Makeshift Resolution, Call the Cops­9; Alternative, rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle David Jacobs-Strain­8:30; Blues, $5/$10

Black Forest Ded Pigeons­10; Pop, garage, n/c 

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Country Side Melody Guy­9; Americana, rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Patience Chaitevzi, Jennifer Kyker, Vakasara Mbira, Shamwari Marimba­7:30; Mbira, $5/$10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Jeff Smith­7; Classic pop, $3

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Broadway Revue Burlesque­10; Burlesque

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfellas Phamous Phaces­9:30; Rock, n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

JOCS Sports Bar The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Rock, R&B, $3

Joe’s Bar Teddy Presberg­10; Funk, soul, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Byron Case, Rick Markstrom, Gus Russell­6; Blues, $5

The Loft at Turtles Jeremy Pruitt­7:30; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Basin & Range, Perfect Zero, Bazil Rathbone­10; Funk, jazz, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Christie & McCallum­9:30; Country, rock, $3

Mohawk Tavern Bent­9; Rock&roll, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Los Mex Pistols Del Norte, Janitors­9; Mexican regional, surf, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Bob Ewing­6; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Cicada Omega, Whiskey Spots­9:30; Rock, $5

Samurai Duck Le Burlesque Noir­9; Rock

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Supreme Bean John Baumann, Devin Newman­6; Country, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic, rock, n/c

Wandering Goat BBQ w/Heavenly Oceans, Traitor Hearts­6; Rock, n/c

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY AUGUST 15

Agate Alley Bistro Inner Limits­8:30; Jazz, funk

The Astoria A night w/The Skunky Bunch­9; Funk, n/c

Black Forest Motorhome­10; Rock, Americana, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Melody Guy­9; Americana, rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Fishtank Ensemble, Tippy Canoe, Antonette G­8; Variety, $8

Creswell Coffee & Wine Al Rivers & the Shade Tree Mechanics­7; Blues, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request­10; Dance, $5

The District Dance-Off Party w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Chimora, Scrolls, Soulscythe­8; Rock, $5

Eugene Coffee Company Local Singer/Song-writer’s Showcase­7; Singer/songwriter, Don.

Gary’s Coffee Spencer Doidge­5:30; Brazilian, n/c

Goodfellas Monolith­9:30; Industrial, techno, n/c

Joe’s Bar Taste, Iree Impressions­10; Soul, reggae, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s The Traitor Hearts, Jettison Band, Elliot Gain­10; Rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Brian Chevalier & Voodoo Mountain Zydeco w/Janie Smith­9:30; $5

Oak St. Speakeasy Blair St. Mugwumps, Alder St. All-Star, Free Bananas­9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Conjugal Visitors­9:30; Acoustic, bluegrass, $5

Samurai Duck Manyrise, NOtFX, Under the Given­9; Rock

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tiny Tavern Train Wreck­10; Rock, n/c

Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic, rock, n/c

World Flavors Chibuku-8:30; African dance, n/c

WOW Hall Bill Nershi Scott Law Duo­8; Folk, rock, $10 adv./$12 door

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY August 16

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Country Side Elvis Memorial w/David Lomond-­9; Elvis, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Taylor Williams­8:30; Acoustic, rock, n/c

The District Sunspot Jonz, Tope, The Kid Espi, The Phormula­9; Hip hop, rap, $10

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Mare Wakefield­8:30; Americana, $6/$8

Samurai Duck Lobster Jaw, Bill Skins Fifth Will Punch You Right In The Face, Aeolus­6; Rock

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY August 17 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Samurai Duck Aces & Eights­8; Rock; Cinder Circus­11; Fire dancing, n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

 

TUESDAY AUGUST 18

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night­7; Poetry, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

John Henry’s Cypher Room, freestyle open Mic­9; n/c

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic, soul, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Johnny Laser­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 19

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Jason Butterworth­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Rich Glauber-­6; Acoustic, accordion, n/c

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic, folk

The District Made of Skin­8; Alternative, rock, all ages

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Terry Lee­8; n/c

Joe’s Bar Boy in Static, Blast Majesty, Truffle Hunter­10; Pop, rock, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Luckey’s Strangefeather, Simplistic­10; Rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Rainy Day Blues Society­6:30; Blues

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord & guest­9; IDM, down-tempo, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic /jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2

Sam Bond’s Thee Oh Sees, Leo London­9; Indie rock, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

Wandering Goat Roots N Ruckus­8; Old time, n/c, all ages

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

SA
Junior Raimey & The Town Drunks­10; Country, acoustic

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR
Adam Scramstad­8; Blues, n/c

SA
Groove Liberation Front­8; Jazz fusion, n/c

SU
The Student Loan­7; Bluegrass

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8

Troubadour Music Center

125 SW Washington Ave.

WE
Matt the Electrician w/Jess Klein & Ben Mallot­7:30; Acoustic, pop, $10



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921