• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.20.09




THURSDAY AUGUST 20

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/host Larry Barkemeyer­7; Variety, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest The Color Turning, 3 Way Stereo­10; Rock, ambient, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza The Last Drags, The Stagger and Sway­8; Acoustic, indie, $4

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­10; Funk jam, n/c

Epic Space Subrosa, Rollie Fingers, The Ax­8; Math rock, stoner rock, $5

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & friends­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Birds & Batteries, Baitball­9; Rock, $5

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Friends of Etoufee­7; Swamp rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

WOW Hall Moonalice­9; Psychedelic rock, $10/$12

FRIDAY AUGUST 21

The Astoria Ladon, Dark Icarus, Monster Addict­9; Metal, thrash

Axe & Fiddle Petrojvic Blasting Company­9; Balkan, $5

Black Forest Josh Carrol, Long Tall & Ugly­10; Rock, n/c 

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Country Side Taylors Crossing­9; Country, Southern rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Middle East Dances MEDGE ft./Circus Tribal­8:30; $4

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Solid w/James Green­9; Funk

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space Sawyer Family, The Goddamn Gallows, Dog Bite Harris­8; Punk, psychobilly, $5, all ages

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfellas Instant Classic­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Skip Jones, Gus Russell­6; Blues keyboards, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vipers ft./Deb Cleveland­9:30; Blues, R&B, $4

McDonald Theatre Silversun Pickups, Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant­8; Rock, indie, $25/$30

Mohawk Tavern Strap’d 4 Cash­9; Country, rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Fancy Bandits CD Release Party w/The Long Walk, The Cruel Seas­9; Rock, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Annie Rhodes Band­6; Country, western, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Dead Kenny G’s­9:30; Jazz, punk, $12

Spirits The Greg Glass Project­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9; Country, rock, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Stagger & Sway­9; Indie, n/c

World Café Old-Time Jam­5:30; Old-time, n/c

WOW Hall Music Edge Summer Rock Camp Show­7:30; Rock, $5

SATURDAY AUGUST 22

The Astoria Another Anthem­8; Rock

Axe & Fiddle Chickentown, “A tribute to Bob Dylan”, Chesapeake Blue­8:30; Americana, country, $3

Black Forest Made of Skin, Gladhandler, Sixlifter 7­10; Rock, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Anne­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Taylors Crossing­9; Country, Southern rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Petrojvich Blasting Company, Mood Area 52­8; Variety, $8

Creswell Coffee & Wine Jim Daugherty & Percy Franklin­7; Americana, $3

Cuthbert Amphitheater Bob Weir & Rat Dog, Jackie Greene­7; Acoustic, singer-songwriter, $35/$40

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge Reckless in Vegas­9; Rock

The District Dance-Off Party & Costume Contest w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Armed for Apocalypse, Arkhum, Grimmnir, Funeral Pyre­8; Rock, $5

Goodfellas Amerakin Overdose, Monday with a Bullet, Never Heard The Shot­10; Rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Q DOT, Matty­10; Hip hop, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey's Circus Sol LesPaul-9:30; Benefit, music, dance, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Blues, rock, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy Kenny Norris & His Bullets, Chemicalwarbear, Goodbye Nautilus­9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Valley Boys­9; Rock&roll, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Yeltsin, Wow & Flutter, Pony Prancing­9:30; Rock, $5

Spirits The Greg Glass Project­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat Science Heroes, Archeology­9; Indie, electro, n/c

Waterfront Bar & Grill Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­8; Vocal jazz, n/c

SUNDAY August 23

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Low Tide Drifters, Bryan & the Rocking Amigos, Molasses­6; Variety, $5 Don. 

Epic Space Atomic Bomb Audition, Rye Wolves & guests­8; Art metal, $5

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Hayduke, Nothington, Asleep At The Switch­9; Rock, punk, n/c

Sam Bond’s Skatepark Fundraiser: Acts t.b.a.­8:30; Fundraiser, $4/$20

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

MONDAY August 24 

The Astoria New Tomorrow, Police and Thieves­9; Rock, punk

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

Wandering Goat Dennis Driscoll, Generifus­8; Acoustic, Don., all ages

TUESDAY AUGUST 25

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Anne­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cuthbert Amphitheater Mudvayne, Black Label Society, Static-X, Suicide Silence,

Bury Your Head, Hellzapoppin­5; Rock, $32

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

Joe’s Bar Eugene’s Music Showcase ft./Local Artists­9; Variety, n/c

John Henry’s Existstereo, Slop Opera, Tuly the Rapper, Cadalak Ron, Immune­9; Hip hop, rap, $5

Luckey's Jesse Meade Two-Year Anniversary ft. Jeremy Pruitt, Sam Hahn, Zak Johnson, Kevin Morita & Craig Chee & Brad Erichsen-10; Acoustic

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Acoustic Showcase­9; Acoustic, n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 26

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Ladiesnjackson­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Pants Recovery Project w/Jon Stinnet, Donny Vietti, Chris Foraker­9; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper­8; Classic rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar The Mission 3­10; Blues, $3

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-Mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Open Mic w/Uncle T­8; Variety, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
The Infallible Collective­7; Jazz, n/c

FR
Al Rivers­8; Blues, n/c

SA
Coin of the Realm, Zach Konowalchuk­8; Variety, n/c

SU
Cassandra Robertson­6; Singer-songwriter

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921