• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.27.09




THURSDAY AUGUST 27

Axe & Fiddle Mike Fekete­6:30; Acoustic, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest God Hates Comedy hosted by Chris Castles­9; Comedy, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Baker London, Sam Barber­8; Rock&roll, $3

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Deadbolt, Buck-Toof­10; Rockabilly, punk, $10

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russell­6; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Club Sing along w/James Cisler­7:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy All 80’s Costume Contest­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s On The Tundra CD Release w/The Tunnel Kings­9; Rock, $5

Spirits Cheap Truck­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Molasses­7; Jazz, old time, n/c

Wandering Goat Three Way Stereo­9; Rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 28

The Astoria Takilma­9; Rock, jam

Axe & Fiddle Alder Street All Stars­8:30; $3

Black Forest Little Metal Devil Productions Presents...­10; Rock, n/c 

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Anne­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Country Side Bump In The Road­9; Country, Southern rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Jose Cruz Salsa Dance­9; Salsa, $5

The District UK Subs, Rum Rebellion, Pirate Radio­7; Punk, $10/$12, all ages

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space Nemesis Entertainment Presents…­8; all ages

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfellas Hollowman & friends­9:30; Rock, alternative, n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, blues, n/c

The Jazz Station Richardson Jazz Trio­8; Jazz, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Skip Jones, Gus Russell­6; Blues keyboards, $5

Luckey’s The Ruins of Ooah Album Release w/Smile Brigade­10; Indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Valley Boys­9:30; Rock&roll, $4

Mulligan’s Teddy Boy Roix & Lonesome Dave Stone­9:30; Blue-eyed soul, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Rhythm Pimps, Redox & guest­9; Rock, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard The Huckleberries­6; Bluegrass, n/c

Sam Bond’s Dan Jones & The Squids, Drew Grow & the Pastors’ Wives, Red Jacket Mine­9:30; Rock, $5

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues w/Bobby 6 Crows­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat My American Myth­9; Acoustic, n/c

World Flavors Groove Liberation Front­9; Jazz, funk, n/c

WOW Hall Monsters of Accordion: Jason Webley, Stefanko Iancu, Geoff Berner, Eric Stern, Michael Roderick­8; Accordion, $10/$12

 

SATURDAY AUGUST 29

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Walker T. Ryan­3; Blues, roots, n/c

Amici Jacob Coleman­6; Classical, n/c

The Astoria Donerail, Sam Rainey­8; Rock, experimental,

Axe & Fiddle Alpha Dahlia, Anticipate Pie­9; Psychedelic, rock, $3

Black Forest Joey Farr & Friends­10; Progressive, jam, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

The Cooler Johnson Unit­9; Rock, n/c

Country Side Bump In The Road­9; Country, Southern rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Girls Aloud Dance Party Social­8; Dance, $7/$5 w/food don.

Creswell Coffee & Wine Collage­7; Acoustic, light rock, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request­10; Variety, $5

The District Wrap up Party w/Tony Bellissimo & Michael Jackson B-day Tribute­9; $5 Don.

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Whiskey Spots, La MORT & guest­8; Old Time, $5, all ages

Gary’s Coffee Amy Herman w/D’Nia­5:30; n/c

Goodfellas ISSA, Universal Measure, Dynamic System­10; Variety, n/c

Happy Hours Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

The Jazz Station Jazz Knights­8; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar Ready Steady Soul Club­9; Soul, Ska

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Nefarious Jones, Commotion, The Upstate Trio­10; Jam, jazz, n/c

Macenzi’s Too Cheap Truck­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Strangetones­9:30; Blues, $7 

Oak St. Speakeasy Alder St. All-stars, Yama Yama, The Harem Bros.­9; Americana, Jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Mollasses, Water Tower String Band­9:30; Acoustic, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat Rod & Muff, Calamity Cube­9; 70’s, country, n/c

WOW Hall Cool Nutz, Mack Dub, Todd G, Kane, DJ Fatboy, The pHormula, Greenstate, Starbuks­7; Hip hop, rap, $10

 

SUNDAY August 30

Black Forest Sara’s Going Away Party ft./Isaac Hall and Wetsock­9; Ska, punk, n/c

Conways Service Industry Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Liz Rogers­7; Singer-songwriter, Don.; Sonny & the Midnighters, The Cheer Up Murrays­9; Covers, rock, n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

Joe’s Bar Daniel Blak, Lumis, Darken, Sons of Adam­9:30; Variety

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Raina Rose, Michael Conley­8:30; Acoustic, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

Wandering Goat Centrifugal Cinema "Night Watch"­7; n/c

 

MONDAY August 31 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Bingo­8; n/c

John Henry’s Ryan Bingham, The Dead Horses­8:30; Roots, rock, $12/$14

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

 

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 1

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Ginger Ninjas Bicycle Music Festival Tour­7; Bicycle music, $5

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

Friendly St. Café Steve Goodbar­6; Traditional folk

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McDonald Theatre Band of Horses­9; Healing, easy listening, $20/$23

McShane’s Tricycle races­7; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Acoustic Showcase­9; Acoustic, n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Skip Jones­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic—7; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 2

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Bajuana Tea­8:30; Blues, rock, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Coyote Grace­9; Acoustic, $5

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic, folk

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; n/c

Epic Space Abodox, Rye Wolves, & guests­8; Rock, $5

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

The Loft at Turtle’s Olem Alves Duo­7:30; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

New Zone Gallery Steve Goodbar­6:30; Traditional folk

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-Mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FR
Kid Couture­11; Hip hop, breaks

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
Kyle William­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

FR Caspian Hat Dance, Gypsy Klezmer Funk­8; Gypsy, klezmer, n/c

SA
Tony Noble­8; Delta blues, n/c

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8



Karaoke

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921