• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.3.09




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 3

Axe & Fiddle Walker T. Ryan­7:30; Blues, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:20; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Emily Bonn, Deborah Crooks, Chantelle Tibbs­8; Indie, $5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $2

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Porch Band­7; Americana, old time, n/c

Turtles Loft Cobain & Stubbs-7:30; Piano, conga, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 4

The Astoria Dynamic System, Brownstart, Absent Minds­9; Progressive, rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Zepparella­8:30; Female Zeppelin, $10

Black Forest The Procrastinators­11; Folk rock

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Amel & Ishmael­7; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Club Snafu Casey Mitchell & Michael Human­10; House, hip hop, $3

Country Side Bob Manning & Nashville West­9; Country, Rockabilly, $5

Cozmic Pizza Sara Ulerick, Andy Schanz, Chris Pender, Leigh Anne Jasheway, Bad Mitten Orechestre, Jessie Marquez­6:30; Comedy, folk

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, rock, n/c

Downtown Lounge DJ All Request, Rock Steady­10; $5

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfellas The Survivors­9:30; Classic rock, n/c

Happy Hours Rock Scarlet­9; Rock&roll, n/c

The Jazz Station “Singer’s Showcase”, The Erin Daniels Band­6; Jazz

Joe’s Bar Taste, Lowenbad, Simplistic­9; R&B, soul

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s The Traitor Hearts, The Dead Americans, The Underlings, Touch Force, Yeltsin, The Daveys­6; Variety, EC wristband required

Mac’s at the Vet’s Norman Sylvester­9:30; R&B, funk, $5

McDonald Theatre Scott Huckabay, Woodland­9:30; Celtic

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Ruins of Ooah­9; Funk, fusion, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Open Mic blues jam­8:30; Blues, $2, musicians n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Sideroads­6; Americana, n/c

Sam Bond’s Culann’s Hounds, Amadan­9:30; Rock, $5

Spirits Alkaline Vibe­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: Ledbelly­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Gordon Kaswell­6; Folk, blues, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; Rock&roll historian, n/c

Turtles Loft Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill-7:30; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

WOW Hall Northwest Royale, Hyperthermia, Only Nightmares, Tallboy Shotgun, Pantheon­7; Hard rock, $5 or n/c with EC wristband

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 5

Amici GP Satori­6; Guitar, violin, n/c

The Astoria Donerail, Fish With Dynamite­9; Rock, experimental, n/c

Axe & Fiddle The Shook Twins, Betty & the Boy­8:30; Acoustic, progressive, $5

Black Forest Recycled Radio, Birds Love Feeders, Slackhabit­10; Indie, rock, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­7; Dancing, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Bob Manning & Nashville West­9; Country, Rockabilly, $5

Cozmic Pizza Mary Walston, Leigh Anne Jasheway, Ala Nar, WYMPROV, Halie Loren, Sweet Papa Low Down, Ruins of Ooah­2:15; Variety

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Downtown Lounge Comedy Work Out-­7:30; Michael Tracey & the Hi-Tones CD Release Party­10; Blues, soul, n/c

The District Dance-Off w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Happy Hours Rock Scarlet­9; Rock&roll, n/c

The Jazz Station The Mount Analog Band, Eric Richardson’s Invisible Arts Project­6; Jazz

Joe’s Bar Skunky Bunch, 3 Blind Mics­9; Funk, R&B

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Rare Monk, Loop Whole, Reeble Jar­7; Variety, EC wristband required

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Lost Creek Boys­7; Bluegrass, n/c 

McDonald Theatre Bach Remix winner, Crown City Rockers, Gift of Gab­8; Hip hop

Oak St. Speakeasy Just People, Simplistic, Moniker­9; Rock, hip hop, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Alpha Dahlia CD Release Party w/Hot for Chocolate & Tom Heinl­9:30; Psychedelic, rock, $5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Turtles Loft Gerry Rempel Trio-7:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

World Flavors Strange Brew­9; Blues, rock

WOW Hall Soul Sessions­9; DJ, dance, $5 or n/c with EC wristband

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Astoria Bar Ray McMillan presents Local Artists & Dancers-­9; Variety

Cozmic Pizza Jason Johnson & Scotty B, Al Rivers Band, Tony Rae & Common Ground, Lynda Duffy & Gaye Lee Russell­1:30; Blues

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Luckey’s The Blair St. Mugwumps, The Upstate Trio­2:30; Variety, EC wristband required

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy­8:30; Jug band, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 7 

The City Movie Night—9; n/c

Cuthbert Amphitheater Bonnie Raitt, Taj Mahal­7; Blues, rock, $35.25/$65.25

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Smoke Stack & the Foot Hill Fury­7; Blues, country, n/c; Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 8

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic for Habitat for Humanity­6:30; Variety, Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

Luckey’s Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Rare Monk, Finding Fiction­9; Rock, funk, n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri w/Bruce Henry­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WOW Hall The Honey Brothers, Vieux Farka Touré­8; Folk rock, $15

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 9

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Nate & Gregg­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night­6; Event

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Joe’s Bar Naomi Wilder & The Courteous Rudeboys­9; Funk, soul

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Los Tikkilyches, The Acorn Project­10; Jam, surf

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

McDonald Theatre Sly & Robbie, Cherine Anderson, Michael Franti & Spearhead­8; Hip hop, reggae, $32/$35

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-Mash, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Big Fellas, Horsefly­9; Variety, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Norman­8; Indie, folk

SA
Rusty Hinges­8; Old time, blues

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH The Infallible Collective­9; Jazz, bop

FR Casey Hurt, Norman, Pine Language, F.O.L.K.L.O.R.E.­9; Americana, soul

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
Oakshire Brewery Bingo­8; Bingo

FR
DEEPER w/DJ Sierra­11; House, beats

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

SU
The Nettles, The Cloud Mountain Ramblers­6; Variety, Don. $10

MO
The People’s Front, Naomi & the Courteous Rudeboys­6:30; Variety, Don. $10



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9:30)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9:30)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi's Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921