• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 9.3.09




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING/RECEPTIONS

Retread, by Jud Turner, part of the “Object Afterlife Art Challenge,” at MECCA through Sept. 26.

BRING Gallery “Leftovers,” photography by Sean Easly, through Sept. 25. 4446 Franklin, Glenwood.

Downtown Eugene Public Library “Oregon Is Indian Country: The Land,” through Sept. 30. A special event is Esther Stutzman, storyteller, and Shannin Stutzman, drums, 7 pm Sept. 8. 100 W. 10th.

Emerald Art Center “Needlework by Cascade Stitchers;” “The Art of Architecture,” drawings by George “Rusty” Mayer; “Shared Communities, Mixed Identities,” photos put together by CALC; “Outside the Lines!” paintings by Bernie Herr; Charles Roehrich, paintings, through Sept. 25. 500 Main, Spfd.

Florence Events Center PhotoZone Gallery; “Ed’s Scroll Saw Art,” by Ed Hull; “Free For All,” FEC gallery volunteers,  through Oct. 1. 715 Quince.

The Jazz Station Bruce Neeley, Christie Chapman, Jim Robinson, Stephen Ambrose, through Sept. 30. Noon-3 pm & during jazz performances. 68 W. Broadway.

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Object Afterlife Art Challenge,” 38 artists using various recycled/reused materials. At 43 W. Broadway through Sept. 6; opens at 449 Willamette Sept. 8, through Sept. 26.

Monroe St. Café Wayne Ferrell, photography, through Sept. 30. 1123 Monroe. 

Museum of Unfine Art Will Paradis, Jessica Haeckel, Reya Rose, Abby Rose, Bryan Yost, through Sept. 14. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Juice and Java Work by Dan Hitchcock, through Sept. 30. 1044 Willamette.

Nib Dessert & Wine Bar Maleah Matthews, photography, through Sept. 20. 769 Monroe.

Springfield Museum “Birds of a Feather Flock Together,” 17 regional Oregon artists on birds, through Sept. 30. 590 Main, Spfd.

Sunnyside Up Café Al Kapuler, art inspired by Picasso for world peace. A reception is 6-8pm Thursday, Sept. 3. 116 NW 3rd, Corvallis.

 

FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, Sept. 4, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. Most venues have snacks and wine; some have live music.

DIVA Site-specific installation by Arcy Douglass, during the Eugene Celebration; “Eugene Grid Project,” photography; “Open Studio Art Tour Exhibit,” selections from studios on October tour; “It’s Not Just Words, It’s ART!” Voices from the Youth Empowerment Project, through Oct. 24; “Vibrant Art,” paintings by Julie Ann Mills-Testi, through Oct. 2. 110 W. Broadway.

Full City Coffee Roasters Anne Horrigan, paintings; Top Drawers, group art show, through Sept. 27. 842 Pearl.

Goldworks Jewelry Art Studio Gabriel Weiss, paintings, through September 169 E. Broadway.

Harlequin Beads and Jewelry Work by Cid Suntrader. 1027 Willamette.

Imagine Gallery “Contemporary Marble Makers Show;” “Rhythm in Color,” paintings by Chris Pontrelli, through Sept. 30. 35 E. 8th.

Jacobs Gallery “Mayor’s Art Show,” through Oct. 31. Awards ceremony and ribbon cutting at 5:30pm Sept. 3. One Eugene Center (under the Hult).

Karin Clarke Gallery “Landscapes and Figures,” by Adam Grosowsky, through Oct. 10. 760 Willamette.

La Follette Gallery Large format paintings by New York artist William Michael Ruller, through September. 931 Oak.

MODERN Work by UO architecture students. 207 E. 5th, #205.

New Zone Gallery “Salon des Refusés,” art rejected by Mayor’s Art Show, through Oct. 16. A reception is 6:30pm-10pm Sept. 3. 164 W. Broadway. 

Splinters Fall Show Fine woodworking and furniture by 19 artists/crafters, through Oct. 2. Reception begins at 5pm Friday, Sept. 4. 873 Willamette.

Studio Tre Amiche Work by Rogena Degge, Patsy Hand & Kathryn Hutchinson. 160 E. Broadway, Suite D.

Studio West Lucinda Luvaas, paintings; work by Edgar Sanchez Cumbas, Conrad Williams, Erik Eiserling, Guido Gerlitz and Jeff Ballard. Glassblowing demonstrations. 245 W. 8th.

Vistra Framing and Gallery “Select Passages,’ by Stephen Eiring, through Oct. 1. 160 E. Broadway.

White Lotus Gallery “Asian Art in Scroll Format,” 19th & 20th c. scrolls from China and Japan, through Oct. 31. 767 Willamette.

 

CONTINUING

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd. 

Arts Center “Quilt County;” Mark Perry, prints; Nancy Pobanz, fiber arts, through Sept. 23. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Backstreet Gallery Judy Adams, mosaic and photography artist, through Sept. 30. Painting, photography, ceramic works, mosaics, multi-media by Florence artists, ongoing. 11am-7pm. 1421 Bay, Florence. 

Benton County Historical Society “Celebrating Oregon’s Heritage,” juried quilt exhibition, through Oct. 17. 1101 Main, Philomath.

David Joyce Gallery “Markets: Celebrating Fruits of the Earth, Abundance, Cultural flavors, Local Communities” through Sept. 21. Center for Meeting & Learning, Bldg. 19, LCC.

David Minor Theater Don Ferrell, watercolors & sculptures, through Sept. 30. 180 E. 5th.

Dr. Don Dexter Valisa Higman, “Life: As It Is,” Cut paper medium & Rina Francisco, “Pet Projects,” block prints, through Sept. 30. 2233 Willamette, Bldg B.

Epic Electric Tattoo Derek Macnamara, mixed media, through Sept. 18. 245 Van Buren.

Fairbanks Gallery OSU Art Faculty Exhibit, through Oct. 7. Fairbanks Hall, OSU, Corvallis.

G Spot “Yard of Distinction,” ongoing. 1050 West 3rd.

Hoodz Gallery Josh South and Steve Lopez, paintings, and Jud Turner, alternative sculptures, ongoing. 1255 Railroad Blvd.

Island Park Gallery “In the Open Air,” plein air painters of Eugene/Springfield. 212 West C, Spfd.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art  “On The Road: Two Visions of the Tokaido,” prints by Jun’ichiro Sekino, through Sept. 13. Screenprints by Andy Warhol & Keith Haring, through September.  “Korean Funerary Figures: Companions for the Journey to the Other World,” through Oct. 4. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery Annex Christopher Bechler, paintings, through Sept. 12. 10am-5:30pm Tues-Sat. 749 Willamette St.

Lane County Historical Museum “Changing Demographics: The People of Lane County,” through January 2010.  “Toil Triumphant; Needlework and Handcraft” Eugene Park Blocks, the story of the town square. www.lanecountyhistoricalsociety.org. 740 West 13th. $4, $3 youth, first Saturdays free.

Living Art Botanicals “Bonsai Art” by Greg Wilson, through Sept. 24. 544 Blair.

Majestic Theater Original art by Sean McGinty. 115 SW 2nd, Corvallis.

Museum of Natural and Cultural History Gelatin silver photographs by Bob Sanov, through Nov. 1. $3, $2 sr. & youth, $8 fam., UO stu. & fac. Free. 1680 E. 15th.

New Frontier Market “Friends and Neighbors, Labors of Love” Community art of multiple genres and artists, through Sept. 15. 1101 W. 8th.

Off The Waffle Various local artists, ongoing. 740 Van Buren.

One Cup Cafe “The kid knee show,” multimedia with sewn cardboard, rusted metal and paint by emily jayne baran, through Sept. 24. 298 Blair.

Pizza Research Institute Isaac Marquez, oils; Anne Horrigan, paintings. 520 Blair.

The Redoux Parlor Daniel Roque, paintings. 780 Blair. 

Springfield City Hall Lobby “Oregon Is Indian Country: Federal Indian Policies,” through Sept. 30. 225 5th, Spfd

Studio Mantra “HAIRART: Pushing the Envelope Do’s,” hair artistry on live models & works by Pamela Raynor, Erin Morang, Kevin Square, Vicki Grace Hoff & Dmitri Von Klein. 40 E. 5th.

Uva Wine Bar Paintings by Jenny Gray. 27 Oakway Center.

UO Law School 2nd Floor Gallery “Sanctuaries” photographs by Scott Blackman, through Dec. 14. 1515 Agate.

UO Many Nations Longhouse “Oregon Is Indian Country: Traditions That Bind,” through Sept. 30. 1630 Columbia.

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. Silkscreen prints, paintings and quilts on reused fabrics and salvaged frames by Nikiya McDonald. 268 Madison

WOW Hall Mary Jane Moffat, embroidered watercolors, through Sept. 30. 291 W. 8th.

ZenJen Studios Metal art, paintings, sculpture, stained glass and scientific illustrations by Karura Reynolds, Isaac Coblentz, Jennifer Morrell & Dan White. 1990 Orchard.