• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.10.09




THURSDAY SEPT  10

Axe & Fiddle Nathan Wade & the Dark Pioneers, Prof. Gall­8:30; Americana, roots, $3

Black Forest Instant Quakers, Hookah Stew­10; Garage, soul, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Conway’s Patrick & Giri­8; Rocking’ acoustic, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Science Pub: Restoring Rivers­7; Science, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Goodfellas Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle’s Paul Biondi & Gus Russell­9; Jazz vocals, saxophone, $5

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Sing Along w/James Cisler­7:30; Sing along, n/c

McShane’s Free Bingo­7; Bingo

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Marv Ellis, Niayh, Moore Brothers­9; Variety, $5

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill­7; Favorites, originals, n/c

Wandering Goat The Last Drags­9; Rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

WOW Hall Poor Man’s Whiskey’s “Dark Side of the Moon”­9; Bluegrass, $15/$20

 

FRIDAY SEPT 11

Axe & Fiddle Shoeshine Blue, Ghostwriter­8:30; Blues, classical, $5

The Beanery Shade Tree Mechanics-­7; Blues, rock

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Cornerstone Pub Friday Nights w/Gary & Sophia­9; Variety

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Upstate Trio­10; Jam, rock

Country Side Taylors Crossing­8; Country, pop, $5

Cozmic Pizza Chibuku & Thioub­9; World, $5/$10

Cuthbert Amphitheater Crosby, Stills & Nash­8; Rock, singer-songwriter, $41/$61

Davis’ Joe Manis Trio­8; Jazz

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, rock, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Standoff, Busket, The Party Death­10

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Coffee Company Acoustic Open Mic­7; Variety, n/c

Happy Hours Cheap Truck­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10; DJs, $3

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelle’s Skip Jones & Gus Russell­6; New Orleans keyboards, $5

Luckey’s Manimal House­10; Funk, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Frown Squad­9:30; Blues, rock, $5

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Mendozza, Lucika, A((wake)), Salvador­9; Metal, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Johnson Unit­9; Rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Tony Rae & Common Ground­6; Jazz, blues, n/c

Sam Bond’s Club Pynk­9:30; Rock, $5

Sam’s Place Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Normal Bean­9; Psychedelic, jam

Spirits No Way Out­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: Woody Guthrie­9; n/c

Supreme Bean The Beat Puppets­6; Pop, rock, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Saint Solitude, The Filthiest People Alive­9; Rock, n/c

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors­9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY SEPT 12

Agate Alley Bistro Inner Limits­9; Jazz, funk, n/c

Amici Dave Rogers­6; Acoustic guitar, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Not an Airplane, Saltlick­8:30; Indie, Americana, $5

Black Forest Gavin Castleton, Gardening, Not Architecture­10; Singer-songwriter

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Taylors Crossing­9; Country, pop, $5

Cozmic Pizza Complicated, Stephanie Herwig­8; Rock, pop, $6/$10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Erick Hendricks & Elise Heater­7; Piano, vocal, $3

Davis’ Jessie Marquez­8; Cuban jazz, n/c; Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

The District Dance-Off w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Papa Josh­10; Funk, dance

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Freedom Yoga Rona Yellow Robe CD Release Party w/John Saranto­8; Vocals, native flutes, $12/$15

The Jazz Station Spencer & the Hamiltones w/Simone da Silva & Luis Cicas Cruz­8; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar Iree Impressions­10; Reggae

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Nathan Wade, Big Picture, Professor Gall, The Timberines­10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Mr. DJ T­9:30; Rock, funk, $3 

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord, Charles Thump, Kenner­9; DJs, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers The Valley Boys­9; Rock&roll, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Star Anna & the Laughing Dogs, Brian Ledford­9:30; Roots, alt-country, $5

Spirits No Way Out­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat The Low Tide Drifters, The Chico Schwall Group­8; Folk, blues, n/c

WOW Hall Hyding Jekyll, Broken Cell, Face of Order Tullis­8; Rock, $5/$7

Yukon Jack’s The Survivors­9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY SEPT 13

Cozmic Pizza Free High School Open Mic Night­6; Variety, n/c

Epic Space Ubik, Big Bike Ride, Shgora­8; Progressive, art rock, $5, all ages

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, Queen Anne’s Revenge, Gloria­9; Punk, glam, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Filthiest People Alive­8:30; Rock, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Richie Spice, Spanner Banner, Medium Troy­9; Reggae, $20/$25

 

MONDAY SEPT 14

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Gil’s Ride 2009 Welcome Home Party­6; Party, n/c

Davis’ Super-Chill Mondays w/Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

WOW Hall The World Inferno Friendship Society ft./Brian V­7:30; Concept-art rock, $10/$12

 

TUESDAY SEPT 15

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9; Variety, n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri Darryl Hastings­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY SEPT 16

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band­8:30; Bluegrass, old time, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Rich Glauber­6; Musical comedy, n/c; Jake Allen­9; Singer/songwriter, $5

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Folk, pop

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Three Way Stereo, Ladies & Jackson­10; Indie, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Rainy Day Blues Society­6:30; Blues

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

McDonald Theatre Girl Talk­9; Mash-ups, $15/$18

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord­9; DJs, Dub step, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Moon Box, Concrete Love Seat­9; Acoustic, n/c

the shedd institute Buckwheat Zydeco-7:30; Soul, $28-$34

Taylor’J Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Kyle Levien & Ivy Farrell­8; Acoustic, folk

SA
Alan Byer­8

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

SA
They Won’t Stay Dead­10; Surf rock

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FR
“Deeper Roots”­10; DJs

Dixie Creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E. Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR
Adam Scramstad­7; Blues

SA
Melanie Reid­8; Americana, roots

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Wine Styles

2333 NW Kings Blvd.

FR
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; n/c w/$5 drink & food

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)







WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)
















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921