• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.17.09




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 17

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/Larry Barkemeyer­7; Variety, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest God Hates Comedy w/Chris Castles­8; Comedy, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Those Darn Accordians, Felina’s Arrow­7; Accordians, rock, $10

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

hult center Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra w/Wynton Marsalis­7:30; Jazz, $28-$68

Joe's Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger's DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry's 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell­5:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Ed Forman Show­10; $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Sing Along w/James Cisler­7:30; Sing along, n/c

McShane’s Free Bingo­7; Bingo

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Two Cow Garage, Austin Lucas, Mike Hale­9; Classic rock, roots, $5

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Friends of Etouffee­7; Acoustic, swamp rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 18

The Astoria Plastic Y-nos, Seven Surfers­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Sticks & Stones, The Solid, Guitar Recovery Project­8:30; Rock, $5

The Beanery Elizabeth Cable­7; Folk rock, soul

Black Forest The New Up's, Sixlifter 7, Gladhander­9; Rock, psychedelic

The City DJ Simy­10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, n/c 

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Ala Nar­10; Trad. Middle Eastern

Country Side Thomas Brothers Band­9; Country, acoustic, $5

Cozmic Pizza Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene ft./Mystical Oasis­9; Dance, $5

The District Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge J. Minus, Partiband, Search Party­10; Alternative, pop, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s The Normal Bean Band­9:30; Psychedelic, jam, n/c

Happy Hours “Homecoming of the Horns” The Alliance­9; Blues, rock, n/c

The Jazz Station Dave O’Toole, Chris Orsinger, Barbara Dzuro­8; Soul, jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10; DJs, $3

Jogger's Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelle’s Gus Russell­5:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Taste­7:30; Rock, glam, n/c

Luckey’s Kinder Bison, The Last Drags­10; Rock, country, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Michael Tracy & the Hi-Tones­9:30; Blues, R&B, $4

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Big Hammer Theory, Wanibra, Transcending Maya­9; Metal, rock n/c

Peabody's Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

The Pour House Cory Barton Band­9; Island soul, n/c

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Left Turn Only­6; Rock, pop, n/c

Sam Bond’s Ruins of Ooah, Empty Space Orchestra­9:30; Rock, $5

Sam’s Place Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly n/c

Spirits No Way Out­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: Bob Wills­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Justin Scott King­6; Folk, pop, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9; Classic country, rock, n/c

Vet's Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

The Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic, rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Chesapeake Blue, McDougall­9; Country, folk, n/c

WOW Hall Portugal. the Man, Drug Rug, Bazil Rathbone­9; Rock, $10/$12

 

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 19

The Astoria Bajuana Tea, Werewolf­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle The Harmed Brothers, The Janitors­8:30; Rock, Americana, $5

Black Forest Hot Drama, Alpha Dahlia, The Decliners­10; Rock, alternative

CD World Mayer Hawthorne­7:30; Soul, n/c

The City DJ Redd Fox­10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Thomas Brothers Band­9; Country, acoustic, $5

Cozmic Pizza Huerto de Familia’s 10th Anniv. w/UANDINOS­8; South American, $5/$10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­7; Jazz, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

The District Grande Finale Dance-Off w/DJ Phoenix­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Comedy Work Out­7:30; Comedy, $5; Manoverboard, Le Petite Morte, Chervona­9; $7/$5 w/pirate costume

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c 

Epic Space Werewolf, Rye Wolves, There Will Be Robots­8; Rock, $5, all ages

Eugene Coffee Company Local Singer/Songwriter’s Showcase­7; Variety, Don.

Goodfella’s Terry Lee & Forest T­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Greg Glass Project­9; Classic rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Ras Gabriel­8; Reggae

Jogger's Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

The Loft at Turtle’s Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill­Guitar, vocals, n/c

Luckey’s Ike Willis & Pojama People­9:30; Zappa tribute, $10

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Ty Curtis Band­9:30; Rock, blues, $6 

Oak St. Speakeasy Star’s End CD Release Party, Tullis, May Harpoon­9; Rock, n/c

One Cup Café D.J. Phillips­8; Acoustic, singer/songwriter, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody's Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers Coupe De Ville­9; Classic rock, $3 

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Basin & Range, North of West­9:30; Psychedelic, $5

Sam’s Place Cowboy Cadillac­8; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Taylor's DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tsunami Books Sean Tyrrell­7:30; Folk, Celtic roots, $10

The Village Green Brothers Eusted­9; Acoustic, rock, n/c

Wandering Goat The Great All Merge & the Magic Lantern­9; Psychedelic, n/c

WOW Hall Mayer Hawthorn & the County, James Pants, Buff1, Animal Farm­9; Soul, hip hop, $10/$12

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20

Epic Space Rabbits, Staggering Depths, Boyd Andersson­8; Rock, sludge, $5, all ages

Goodfella’s Jamie’s Patio Party­8; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry's Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Al Rivers, Low Tide Drifters­8:30; Americana, $5

Tsunami Books Brian Cutean & Jim Page­7; Folk, $10 don.

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Ninjasonik w/Totally Michael­8; Hip hop, $10

 

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 21

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Alex Caton w/Sabra Guzman­8; Old time, bluegrass, $5

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Terry Lee­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Pub Trivia­8 

 

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 22

Axe & Fiddle The Wailing O’Sheas­9; Irish punk, $3

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

Max's e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9; Variety, n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody's Patrick & Giri Brian Chevalier­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 23

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Jason Butterworth­8:30; Acoustic, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The City 80’s night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Unkle Bunkle­6; Musical comedy, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper classic rock/Beatles jam­8; n/c

The Jazz Station Eric Richardson’s Invisible Arts Project “Arts of the African Diaspora­8; Hard bop, $5

Jogger's DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Miss Deringer­10; Swing, punk, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll history, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Joe Manis Trio­9; Jazz, n/c

Taylor's DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Colin Spring­8; Folk rock, Americana

SA
Douglas Mckenna­8; Singer/songwriter

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
Improv Comedy Theatre­9; Comedy, n/c

SA
Ala Nar Ft./Jennety­9; Belly dancing

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FR
“Deeper Roots”­10; DJs

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
"We Can Work It Out: A Beatles Songspiel"­7; Beatles

FR
Al Rivers­7; Blues, guitar

SA
Apropos Musique­8; R&B, rock

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (10)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921