• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Bravo Calendar : 9.24.09



Bravo Event Calendar 2009-2010

dance

Ballet Fantastique www.balletfantastique.org • 342-4611

Performances at the Hult unless noted

Oct. 9-10 Visions d’Amour: 10 Ballets in Paris

Dec. 5 Preview of The Tales of Beatrix Potter (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, UO)

April 30-May 1 The Tales of Beatrix Potter

 

Eugene Ballet Company www.eugeneballet.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Oct. 31-Nov. 1 Sleeping Beauty, with the UO Symphony Orchestra

Dec. 18-20 The Nutcracker

Jan. 30 Punch and Judy

Feb. 13-14 Dark Side of the Moon, with the Floydian Slips

April 17-18 American in Paris/Repertoire

Hult Center www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Oct. 9-10 Ballet Fantastique: Visions d’Amour: 10 Ballets in Paris

Oct. 13 Bellydance Superstars: The Art of Bellydance

Oct. 17 ZAPP Dancers: Surge VI: Fear Factor

Nov. 8 Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance

Nov. 10 Champions of the Dance

Dec. 5 King’s Krew: Culture Shock

May 7 Ballet Folklorico Quetzalli de Veracruz

 

Lane Community College Dance Department www.lanecc.edu • 463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall

Dec. 1 Dance Open Show

 

Musical Feet www.musicalfeet.com 

Jan. 29 Musical Feet, Dance Northwest, Rhythm Army, Phenomenon and Kings Krew (Hult)

Feb. 20 Winter Showcase (Agate Auditorium)

April 17 Spring Showcase (Agate Auditorium)

June 11-12 Student Concert (Hult)

 

UO Dance Department dance.uoregon.edu

Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted

Nov. 20-21 Gabe Masson and faculty members

Dec. 2 Dance Quarterly

Dec. 3 Open Showing

Jan. 21-23 Dance Africa Concert

Feb 4-6 Faculty Concert at Robinson Theatre

Mar. 10 Dance Quarterly

Mar. 11 Open Showing

Mar. 12 Winter Loft

April 16-17 UORDC Concert

May 13-15 Spring Student Dance Concert

June 2 Dance Quarterly 

June 3 Open Showing

June 4 Spring Loft

 

Wildish Theater, Springfield www.wildishtheater.com • 736-4544

Nov. 29 Pacific Classical Ballet: Nutcracker Sweets

 

 

music

Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras www.artsumbrellausa.org • 484-0473

Performances at South Eugene High School

Dec. 8 Little Symphony/ Junior Orchestra Winter Concert

Dec. 9 Eugene Youth Symphony Winter Concert

March 2 Symphonic Safari

May 25 String Academy, String Academy 2, Eugene Little Symphony Spring Concert

May 26 Eugene Junior Orchestra Spring Concert

May 27 Eugene Youth Symphony Spring Concert

 

Chamber Music Amici Chambermusicamici.org • 953-9204

Performances at the Wildish Theater, Springfield

Oct. 12 Prokofiev, Bolcolm, Mozart

Nov. 23 Bach, Steinhardt, Medelssohn, Larsen

Feb. 22 Suskind, Vaughan Williams, Schumann

April 19 Beethoven

June 1 Mozart, Schumann, Dvorak

 

Chamber Music Corvallis www.violins.org • 757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 22 Belcea String Quartet

Nov. 10 ZemlinskyQuartet

Jan. 12 Falla Guitar Trio

Feb. 20 Trio Solisti

April 14 Amelia Piano Trio

May 11 Aviv String Quartet

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra 758-6822 • www.symphony.peak.org

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU, unless noted

Oct. 7 Classic Vienna I

Nov. 22 Russian Power

Dec. 6 Holiday Concert

Feb.24 Germanic Giants

May 25 Classic Vienna II

 

Corvallis Youth Symphony Association www.cysassoc.org • 752-9343

Dec. 13 Winter Concert (LaSells Stewart Center, OSU)

Feb. 20 Classical Cabaret (CH2M Hill Alumni Center, OSU)

April 25 Spring Concert with Junior Honors Symphony (Corvallis High School Performing Arts Center)

 

Eugene Concert Choir www.eugeneconcertchoir.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Dec. 5-6 Mason Wiliams & Friends Holiday Show

Dec. 11-12 English Madrigal Dinner (St. Paul’s Parish Hall)

Feb. 27 Brahms Requiem

April 10 Eugene Vocal Arts Ensemble Spring Concert

May 1 British Invasion, from Vaugan Williams to the Beatles

Eugene Opera www.eugeneopera.com • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Dec. 31 & Jan. 3 The Marriage of Figaro

Jan. 2 Figaro for the Family

March 12 & 14 Faust

Eugene Symphony

www.eugenesymphony.org • 682-500

Performances at the Hult Center

Sept. 24 New World Symphony

Oct. 22 Mozart’s Magic Flute

Nov. 19 The Mighty Organ Symphony

Dec. 2 Beethoven and Brahms

Dec. 12-13 Yuletide Celebration

Jan. 21 Shostakovich Fifth

Feb. 18 Beethoven’s Fourth Concerto

March 18 Royal Fireworks

April 22 Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

April 24 Play! A Video Game Symphony

May 20 Mahler Titan

 

Hult Center www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Oct. 8 Glenn Yarbrough

Oct. 10 The President’s Own United States Marine Band

Oct. 25 Straight No Chaser

Nov. 15 The Christmas Music of Mannheim Steamroller by Chip Davis

 

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall unless noted

Oct. 29 Faculty Voice Concert

Nov. 22 Lane Chamber Orchestra and Lane Symphonic Band

Dec. 3 Lane Choirs

Dec. 4 Lane Jazz Ensemble

 

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis oregonstate.edu/lasells/events.html • 737-2402 

Oct. 24 Emerald City Jazz Kings

Nov. 2 William Wolfram, piano

Feb. 18 Stephen Beus, piano

Feb. 19 Emerald City Jazz Kings

April 26 Robin & Rachelle McCabe w/Craig Sheppard, piano

April 30 Emerald City Jazz Kings

 

Newport Symphony Orchestra www.newportsymphony.org • 265-ARTS

Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center

Sept. 26 All Made of Tunes, w/Mendelssohn’s 5th

Nov. 6 Postcards, w/Debussy and Gershwin

Dec. 19 The Arnica String Quartet (no orchestra)

Jan. 30-31 January Scenes, 

March 27-28 Comedy, Tragedy and Triumph, w/Dvorak’s 7th

 

Oregon Mozart Players

www.oregonmozartplayers.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Oct. 3 All Amadeus

Nov. 7-8 Miraculous Miniatures

Dec. 7-8 Candlelight Baroque (First Christian Church)

Jan. 9-10 South of the Border

March 6-7 The Great Classicists (First Christian Church)

May 8 Three’s Company

 

Shedd Institute www.theshedd.org • 434-7000

Performances at the Jacqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Sept. 24 Gretchen Parlato Quartet

Sept. 25 Kevin Burke & Cal Scott

Sept. 26 Sashamon

Oct. 1 BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet

Oct. 2 Dar Williams

Oct. 3 Chris Smither

Oct. 7 Regina Carter

Oct. 15 That Old Black Magic

Oct. 15 Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt

Oct. 29 Vienna Teng

Nov. 1 Steve Martin

Nov. 5 Cherryholmes

Nov. 6 Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto

Nov. 7 Claudia Acuña

Nov. 10 Carolina Chocolate Drops

Nov. 12 The Music of Horace Silver

Nov. 13 Judy Collins

Dec. 8 Corea, Clarke & White

Jan. 22 Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

Feb. 11 Jazz Meets Jobim

 

UO Music music.uoregon.edu

Performances at Beall Hall unless noted

Oct. 4 The Czech Nonet w/Richard Ormrod

Oct. 8 Student Forum

Oct. 8 Oregon Wind Quintet

Oct. 10 Festival of Bands

Oct. 11 Barbara Baird

Oct. 17 Jazz Café (190 Music)

Oct. 18 Benvenue Fortepiano Trio

Oct. 20 Eileen Russell & Tiyoshi Kamagawa

Oct. 22 Franz Lizst Birthday Recital

Oct. 23 Shannon Thompson

Oct. 24 Kate Petak

Oct. 25 Belcea String Quartet

Oct. 25 University Symphony (EMU Ballroom)

Oct. 26 Donald George & Lucy Mauro

Oct. 29 Student Forum

Oct. 29 From Bach to Einstein & Beyond

Nov. 1 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Nov. 4 Octubafest

Nov. 6 Jazz Café (190 Music)

Nov. 8 Columbia Piano Trio

Nov. 10 The Music of Villa-Lobos

Nov. 14 Future Music Oregon (163 Music)

Nov. 15 Oregon Wind Ensemble & Oregon Symphonic Band

Nov. 16 Revalia Men’s Chorus w/ UO Chamber Choir & Women’s Choir

Nov. 17 Chamber Music on Campus

Nov. 17 Sospiro (163 Music)

Nov. 18 Campus Band

Nov. 19 Student Forum

Nov. 20 Jazz Café

Nov. 22 Ensemble Rebel w/Marta Alamajano & Richard Savino

Nov. 22 University Symphony (EMU Ballroom)

Nov. 23 Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

Nov. 24 Oregon Percussion Ensemble

Dec. 1 Oregon Composers Forum

Dec. 2 Oregon Jazz Ensemble & Jazz Lab Bands

Dec. 3 Student Forum

Dec. 5 Holiday Choral Concert

Dec. 6 University Percussion Ensemble

Dec. 6 University Gospel Ensembles

Jan 17 Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Feb. 14 Chuang-Levin Duo

March 21 Shanghai Quartet

 

Wildish Theater, Springfield www.wildishtheater.com • 736-4544

Oct. 16 Swing Shift: Standard — Our Way!

Nov. 12 Riverside Chamber Symphony

Nov. 15 Eugene Opera’s Marriage of Figaro (Abridged)

Nov. 22 Eugene Gleemen: A Festival of American Music

Dec. 11 David Nevue: A Winter Evening at Piano

Feb. 19 Swing Shift

March 20 Riverside Chamber Symphony

April 9 Swing Shift

May 27 Riverside Symphony

June 25 Swing Shift

 

Willamette Valley Concert Band, Albany www.wvcband.org

Nov. 8 Fall Veterans Day Pops Concert (Russell Tripp, LBCC)

Dec. 12 Christmas Concert (First Presbyterian Church, Albany)

March 14 Winter Concert: South of the Border (Russell Tripp, LBCC)

May 27 Memorial Day Preview Concert (Capital Manor, West Salem)

May 31 Memorial Day Concert (LaSells Stewart Center, OSU)

July 2 Concert in Main Street Park (Monmouth)

July 12 Concert in Monteith Park (Albany)

 

theater

Actors Cabaret of Eugene www.actorscabaret.org • 683-4368

Performances at ACE theater and the Hult Center

Sept. 11-Oct. 17 Little Shop of Horrors

Oct. 23-31 The Rocky Horror Show

Nov. 20-Dec. 19 Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Jan. 22-Feb. 27 CATS

March 19-April 24 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

 

Albany Civic Theater www.albanycivic.org • 928-4603

Sept. 25-Oct. 10 Lost in Yonkers

Oct. 30-Nov. 14 And Then There Were None

Dec. 4-19 A Tuna Christmas

Jan. 22-Feb. 13 Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

March 5-20 Morning’s at Seven

April 9-24 Deathtrap

April 29-May 1 Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr.

May 28-June 19 The Producers

July 9-24 The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler

Aug. 13-21 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday

Corvallis Community Theatre www.corvalliscommunitytheatre.org • 738-7469

Performances at the Majestic Theatre unless noted

Oct. 16-17 A Dark and Stormy Night with Edgar Allan Poe (at Riverside Community Hall)

Feb. 19-28 I Hate Hamlet

May 14-30 Guys and Dolls

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove www.cottagetheatre.org • 942-9195

Oct. 9-25 The Miracle Worker

Dec. 4-20 Marley & Scrooge

Jan. 29-Feb. 14 Dames at Sea

April 16-May 9 Evita

June 11-27 Sly Fox

July 16-18 Melodrama

Aug. 13-29 Steel Magnolias

 

Hult Center www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Oct. 11 New Shanghai Circus

Oct. 16-17 The Rat Pack Is Back

Jan. 6-7 The Wedding Singer

Feb. 20-21 Avenue Q

May 4-5 Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles

Lane Community College www.lanecc.edu • 463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Oct. 1-17 Arsenic and Old Lace (on the Main Stage)

Nov. 5-21 Dwarfman

Dec. 5 Shakespeare Showcase

Lord Leebrick Theatre www.lordleebrick.com • 465-1506

Sept. 25-Oct. 17 Shipwrecked! The Amazing Adventure of Louis de Rougement (as told by Himself)

Oct. 11 Carolyn Gage’s The Parmachene Belle

Nov. 13-Dec. 5 Fiction

Jan. 15-Feb. 6 American Buffalo

March 5-27 The Four of Us

May 14-June 5 Eurydice

Oregon Shakespeare Festival www.osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:

Through Oct. 31 Equivocation; Paradise Lost

Through Nov. 1 Macbeth; The Music Man

At the New Theatre:

Through Nov. 1: Servant of Two Masters; All’s Well That Ends Well

At the Elizabethan Stage:

Through Oct. 9 Henry VIII

Through Oct. 10 Don Quixote

Through Oct. 13 Much Ado About Nothing

 

OSU Theatre, Corvallis oregonstate.edu/dept/theatre • 737-2853

Performances at Main Stage Theatre

Oct. 12 The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later, Epilogue

Oct. 21-25 My Name Is Rachel Corrie

Nov. 12-21 The Pirates of Penzance

Feb. 11-20 An Ideal Husband

March 5-7 An Evening of Opera

April 14-17 A Holocaust Play

May 13-22 You Can’t Take It With You

June 3-5 Original One-Act Festival

Roving Park Players www.rovingparkplayers.orginfo@rovingparkplayers.org

Performances at various venues

Feb. 12-21 Miss Lulu Bett

June 17-27 A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Aug. 12-22 Alice in Wonderland

 

University Theatre darkwing.uoregon.edu/~theatre/ • 346-4363 

Nov. 6-21 Big River (Robinson)

Jan. 15-20 The Good Doctor (Hope)

Feb. 26-March 13 Burning Vision (Hope)

April 16-30 The Highest Tide (Robinson)

May 21-June 5 Annelie in the Depths of the Night (Hope)

Very Little Theatre www.thevlt.com • 344-7751

Oct. 16-Nov. 7 Rumors

Dec. 5-13 The Dresser (Stage Left)

Jan. 15-30 The Country Girl

March 12-27 The Clean House

April 23-May 2 Extremities

May 28-June 12 All My Sons

July 30-Aug. 14 Dinner With Friends

 

 

The Scene Around Eugene Theater in a mid-sized town

Broad Strokes/Intimate Portraits Music of the fall

Visions of Loving the Dance Behind the curtain at Ballet Fantastique 

Bravo Event Calendar 2009-2010