• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.8.09




THURSDAY OCTOBER 8

The Astoria Slow Form of Suicide, The Athiarchists­9; Hardcore, punk, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Jesse Meade­8; R&B, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Big Wheel Stunt Show­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Michael Tracey & the Hi-Tones ft./Paul Biondi­9; Jazz

Cozmic Pizza Science Pub: Cool Science for a Warming World­7; Science, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Foodstamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar “The Starvin’ Artist Showcase” Open Mic­9; Variety, $2

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s Ed Forman Show: Elliot Martinez: Booze Week, Andrew Seistrup­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Sing Along w/James Cisler­7:30; Sing along, n/c

Mcarthur court Bob Dylan & His Band­7:30; $37.50/$47.50

McDonald Theatre Lotus, Break Science ft./Adam Deitch­8; Electronic, $1/$20

McShane’s Free Bingo­7; Bingo

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Dead Trees, Rosewood Thieves­9; Rock, $5

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Tim McLaughlin & Mark Schneider­7; Afro-Cuban, funk, n/c

Vet’s Ballroom The Nettles­6:30; $5/$25

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

WOW Hall The Phenomenauts, Go Jimmy Go, The Panda Conspiracy­9; Rocket roll, $10/$12

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 9

The Astoria Dakatoh Ziller, Plastic Y-nos, “John Lennon B-day Set”­9; Folk, rock, n/c

A Taste Gourmet Jerry Zybach­6; Blues, n/c, all ages

Axe & Fiddle Green Mountain Bluegrass Band­8:30; Bluegrass, $5

The Beanery Sideroads Duet­7

Black Forest A Midsky Surrender, Good-bye Hidden Betty­10

Bugsy’s Hard Drive­9; Rock

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Bump in the Road­9; Country, classic rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza John Lennon B-Day Party­6; Rock, $3/$5

The District VJ Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Tapwater, The Killer Wails­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

EMU Ballroom Passion Pit­9; Electronic, soul

Epic Space Abandon the Shore, Letlive, A Year in Review, I Am the Ocean & Forever Ends Today­8; $5, all ages

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours Rock Scarlet­9; Classic rock, originals, n/c

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10; DJs, $3

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Dead Americans, Ingredients the Band, Office Diving­10; Rock, indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Soulicious­9:30; Blues, soul, $4

Mohawk Tavern The M-80s­9; 80s dance, rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Lucika, Last Empire, Kowloon Walled City­9; Metal, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Pert Near Sandstone­9:30; Hard Driving String Band, $7

Spirits Go 2 11­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: “Hank Williams Sr./Jr.”­9; n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; 60s rock historian, n/c

Uva Wine Bar The Traceys­6; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green The Johnny Wilde Band­9; Rock & roll, n/c

WOW Hall Indubious w/Alcyon Massive­9; Reggae, $10/$12

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 10

Axe & Fiddle Hot Club Eugene­8:30; Jazz, swing, $5

Black Forest The Last Drags, Long, Tall, and Ugly­10; n/c

Bugsy’s Hard Drive­9; Rock

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Bump in the Road­9; Country, classic rock, $5

Cozmic Pizza Hunter Grey, This Coming Season, Adventure Galley, & more­6:30; Indie, rock

Creswell Coffee & Wine Inoke­7; R&B, classics, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Dexter Lake Club Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic, rock, n/c

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Fetish Ball­9; Fetish, $10

Epic Space Diminished Men, Chemically Restrained, Heavenly Oceans, Hanging Coffins­8; Variety, rock, $5

Joe’s Bar Fish Out Of Water­10; Reggae, rock, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Loft at Turtle’s Jeremy Pruitt­7:30; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s The Daveys, Mark Mallman­10; Rock, indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Kevin Selfe & The Tornadoes­9:30; Swing, blues, $6 

McDonald Theatre Floydian Slips­9; Pink Floyd tribute, $16/$18

Mohawk Tavern The M-80s­9; 80s dance, rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Rare Monk, Three Way Stereo­9; Funk, fusion, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Eleven Eyes, Yogoman Burning Band­9:30; Rock, $6

Spirits Go 2 11­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tsunami Books Poetry Slam­7:30; Poetry, $5 Don.

Village Green The Johnny Wilde Band­9; Rock & roll, n/c

WOW Hall NoMeansNo, The Pack A.D., The Brown Bags­9; Punk, rock, $12/$15

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 11

Cozmic Pizza A Hawk and a Hacksaw, Damon & Naomi­8; $8

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Beth Wood­8:30; Singer/songwriter, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall “A Celebration of Life for Wally Slocum”­5; Memorial, n/c

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 12

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Kyle Williams­8; Singer/songwriter, $5

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

WOW Hall Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One­9; Hip hop, $13/$15

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 13

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic Habitat for Humanity Benefit­6:30; Variety, Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Vocals, poetry, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McDonald Theatre Gogol Bordello, Apostle of Hustle­8; Gypsy punk, $22.50/$25

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri ft./Amblin­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Taboo DJ Tekneek­10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 14

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Inner Limits­8:30; Groove, funk, n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Country Side “At The Country Side” DJ w/Crazy Dave­9; DJ, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Rob Tobias­7; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper­8; Classic rock, Beatles, n/c

Joe’s Bar Celsius 7, Hiright, 3 Blind Mics­10; Hip hop, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Ryan Rounkles, b and not b­10; Rock, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Live DJs­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Open Mic Blues Jam­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s The Dead Kenny G’s­9; Jazz, rock, $10

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WOW Hall Kylie Hollingsworth Band, Zach Gill­9; Singer/songwriter, $13/$15

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Brian Eberhardt­8; Acoustic, rock

SA
Stevie B­8

Block 15 Brewery

300 SW Jefferson Ave.

FR
Planet Loop­9; Jazz, funk, n/c

Bombs Away Café

2527 NW Monroe Ave.

SA
Camille Bloom, Carrie Clark­9; Americana, country, $5

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
“Crash Course 101” ft./DJ Landforce & DJ Dirtyclean­10; Hip hop, electro

FR
Mark Stuart­9; Jazz

Coffee Culture

1195 NW Kings Blvd.

FR
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; Americana, country

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FR
Habitat Electro Lounge­10; Electro

SA
John Bliss X-Tet­9; Jazz

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
Purple Iris Tribal Bellydance wth Samara­7

FR
Adam Scramstad­7; Blues Guitar & Vocals

SA
Valeri Lopez, Krista Herring­7:30; Indie, acoustic

SU
Jake Duncan­7; Didjeridu, trance

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Squirrel’s

100 SW 2nd St.

SA
Reeble Jar­9; Funk, nu-jazz

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)





THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Forte’s Sports Bar (6)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

 

The Clubs

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove 

Bar 201 201 W. Broadway • 636-4648

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Epicspace 245 Van Buren. • 636-3870

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Forte’s Sports Bar 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

Taboo 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921