• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.15.09




THURSDAY OCTOBER 15

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight ft./Larry Barkemeyer­7; n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest JR Soapbox­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blue Print 90s Night, DJ Tekneek­9; Club, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side More than a Blues Jam w/Paul Biondi­9; Jazz, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Crooked River, Miriam’s Well­8; Acoustic, $5, all ages

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp, Dance-off pt. 2­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Epic Space Rubber O Cement, Honey Vizer, El Organo Pervertido de Donaldo Hauguano­8; Variety, $5, all ages

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe's Bar Tracronum­10; Rock, soul, $3

Jogger's DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry's 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s Ed Forman Show: Biagio Biondolillo, Go-Mozart­10; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Sing Along w/James Cisler­7:30; Sing along, n/c

McShane’s Free Bingo­7; Bingo

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Mood Area 52, Andrew Collberg, Marianne Dissard­9; Variety, $5

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Etouffee­7; Swamp rock, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic w/Amblin­8; n/c

WOW Hall The Koffin Kats, The Sawyer Family, Toxic Zombie­9; Psychobilly, $10/$12

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 16

The Astoria Cap Gun Suicide, The Autopsies­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Half Shark Half Jesus, Three Way Stereo, Ty Connor­8:30; Indie, $5

The Beanery Elizabeth Cable­7; Folk, soul, n/c

Black Forest “Little Metal Devil Productions Presents…”­10

Blue Print “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Inanna­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Leo London & friends­10; n/c

Country Side Coyote Creek­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza 3 Way Street­8:30; $2

The District VJ Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Jettison Never, Candy Wrecking Machine­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Monolith­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Valley Boys­8; Classic rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10; DJs, $3

Jogger's Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Loft at Turtle’s Taste­6; Soul, R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Hammerloaf­10; Funk, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Michael Tracey & the Hi-Tones­9:30; Blues, R&B, $4

The Moon Upstairs Blue Road Band­6:30; n/c, Don.

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Blair St. Mugwumps, Brown Chicken Brown Cow String Band, Molasses­9; Jug, ragtime, n/c

Peabody's Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s The Subjects, The Bad Veins, The Blue Horns­9; Rock, $6

Sam’s Place Halie Loren & Matt Treder­7:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Spirits Hard Drive­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: “Jim Reeves”­9; n/c

Supreme Bean The Traceys­6; Harmony, blues, n/c

Vet's Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

WOW Hall Cast of Clowns, Monk, Cap’n Trips­8; Psychedelic rock, $12/$14

Yukon Jack’s The Sidewinders­8; Country

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 17

Astoria Bar Dry Season, Character Flaw­9; n/c

Ax Billy Grill Carl Woideck Quartet­8; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Macaco Velho­8:30; Brazilian, $5

Black Forest Front Towards Enemy, Only Nightmares­10; n/c

Blue Print Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

B Squared Wine Bar Jesse Meade­7:30; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:45, 8; n/c

CD World Finn Riggins­6; Experimental, Indie

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers John Giovanni­10

Country Side Coyote Creek­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Jose Cruz Salsa Dance­9; Salsa, dance, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Halie Loren­7; Jazz, contemporary, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Diablo's Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Dexter Lake Club Brian Chevalier­7; Folk, Delta blues, n/c

The District w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Comedy Workout­7:30; $5; Reckless in Vegas - Redox­9; n/c

Eugene Coffee Co. Songwriter’s Showcase: Jimmy Torres, Z. Simpson­7; n/c, Don.

Goodfella’s Terry Lee & Forest T­10; n/c

Happy Hours Rock Scarlet­9; Classic rock, originals, n/c

Jogger's Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s The Skunky Bunch­10; Funk, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Strangetones­9:30; Surfabilly, rock, $6 

McDonald Theatre Hell’s Belles­8; All-female AC/DC tribute, $13/$15

Oak St. Speakeasy Whopner County Country All-stars, Buck-toof, Hi-fi Ramblers­9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody's Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute DJ Lefty­7; Downtempo, electro-soul, n/c

Pour House Vicki Stevens Band­9; Blues, n/c

quackers The Valley Boys­9; Party rock, $3

Rock 'N' Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s The World’s Greatest Ghosts, Church, Fred Van Vactor­9:30; Rock, $5

Spirits Hard Drive­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor's DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

WOW Hall Swollen Members, Souls of Mischief, Common Market, Big B, Dirtball, Bliss N Eso­9; Hip hop, $15/$18

Yukon Jack’s The Sidewinders­8; Country

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 18

Cozmic Pizza Circus De La Luna­4; Circus acts, acoustic, $5

Goodfella’s Marshall Price­9:30; n/c

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam w/Rich Platz­4; Don. 

John Henry's Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

McDonald Theatre Tech N9ne­8; Hip hop, $25/$30

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Digital Leather, Those Darlins, The Grates­8:30; Variety, $7

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 19

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Jazz Station Ed Orgill w/Bruce Cole, Barbara Dzuro, Mike Hanns­8; Jazz, $7

McDonald Theatre Matisyahu­8; Jewish reggae, $22/$25

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

WOW Hall Blind Pilot w/The Low Anthem­8; Rock, $13/$15

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 20

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night­7; Poetry, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blue Print Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Inanna­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Max's e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Tuesday Night Tryouts­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody's Patrick & Giri ft./Bruce Henry­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WOW Hall David Bromberg w/The Angel Band­8; Folk, $30/$32

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 21

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Bajuana Tea­8:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Corpus Collosum’s Dan Trax-Caffee­7; Accordian, experimental puppetry, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Country Side “At The Country Side” DJ w/Crazy Dave­9; DJ, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Mark Ross­6; Variety, n/c

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic folk, pop

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Strange Arrangement­9; n/c

Jogger's DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Fish Out Of Water­10; Jam, funk, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Rainy Day Blues Society­6:30; Blues

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

McDonald Theatre Ani DiFranco­8; Folk, $32/$37

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord­9; Dub step, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Glass Elevator­9; Rock, n/c

Taylor's DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WOW Hall Dan Deacon, Nuclear Power Plants, Alexis Gideon, Wallpaper­8; Electronica, $5

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

TH
Phil Crossen Artist of Magical Illusion­8; Magic FR Phil Crossen Artist of Magical Illusion­8; Magic

SA
Parker France Project­8

Block 15 Brewery

300 SW Jefferson Ave.

FR
The Split String Experience­9; n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
“Crash Course 101” ft./DJ Landforce & DJ Dirtyclean­10; Hip hop, electro

FR
Full Moses­9:30

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
Yvonne Ramage­7; Folk rock, funk

FR
Al Rivers­7; Blues Guitar & Vocals

SA
The Artist Formerly Known as Hines­8; Jazz, fusion

SU
Sumbanyi: Debo & Ibrahim­7

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Squirrel’s

100 SW 2nd St.

SA
El Kabong­10

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Village Green (9)










FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)
















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Happy Hour’s (7)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)







 

 

 

The Clubs

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove 

Bar 201 201 W. Broadway • 636-4648

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Epicspace 245 Van Buren. • 636-3870

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Forte’s Sports Bar 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

Taboo 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921