• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.22.09




THURSDAY OCTOBER 22

Axe & Fiddle Bowery Boy Blue­8; Indie rock, $3

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest God Hates Comedy w/Chris Castles­8; Comedy, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blue Print E-40 w/Double O, Maniac Loc, Starbuks, Mac Dub­8; Hip hop, $15/$20

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Michael Tracey & the Hi-Tones ft./Paul Biondi­9; Blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza True Margrit, Halie Loren­8; Singer/songwriter, pop, $3/$5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp, Dance-off pt. 2­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Eugene Coffee Company Open Mic w/ Steve Goodbar­7; Variety

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar Asiatic Empre­10; Hip hop, $5

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s J. Wail, Belly Full O’Bob­10; Reggae, funk $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Sing Along w/James Cisler­7:30; Sing along, n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Kingdom County CD Release w/Stone Jumpers­9; Indie, acoustic, $4

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Classic rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Colin Spring­7; Folk, Americana, n/c

WOW Hall The Devil Makes Three, Alder St. All-Stars­9; Bluegrass, $15

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 23

The Astoria Sea Bell, Readymade Memories­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Il Gato­8:30; Indie-Baroque-folk

The Beanery Don the Barber­7; n/c

Black Forest Sketching in Stereo, Like Breathing, Gladhander­10

Blue Print “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Molasses­10, n/c

Cozmic Pizza “A Patriot Act Bash” w/Jessie Marquez, Bryan Lessley, Three on the Tree­6:30; $10

The District VJ Dance Party w/Bohemian Sound­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge The MIssionary Position, Stone Axe, Purple Heart­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space War Monger, Facing Extinction, Staggering Depths­8; Metal, $5, all ages

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Blues, rock, n/c

Jazz Station Hardcoretet­8; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar DJ Crown w/Brimstone Sounds­10; DJs, $3

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John Henry’s Jamalia­9; Rock, $3

Luckey’s Mood Area 52, Corpus Collosum, The New Mexican Revolution­10; Old time, accordions, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland­9:30; Blues, R&B, $4

McDonald Theatre Unphrey’s McGee, Iration­8:30; Prog rock, $17.50/$20

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Rhythm Pimps, Fancy Bandits, Telepathic Dumpster­9; Rock, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Willie Porter­9:30; Acoustic, $15

Sam’s Place The Dick Danger Band & the Super Mod-a-go-go dancers­8; Retro pop, surf, $3

Spirits Alkaline Vibe­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: “Freddy Fender”­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Steve Goodbar­6; Blues, folk, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9; Classic country, rock, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Low-Fi, The Stagger & Sway, Dan Jones­9; Indie, n/c

WOW Hall Ghostface Killah, Fashawn, Person People, Animal Farm­9; Hip hop, $22/$25

Yukon Jack’s Hard Drive­9

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 24

Astoria Bar Just From The Tip, One Thousand­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Travis Ward, Matt Hopper & the Roman Candles­8:30; Americana, $5

Black Forest Genocide, Torpid Winter, One Dying Breath, Face of Order­10; n/c

Blue Print Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

B Squared Wine Bar Skip Jones Spirit of New Orleans­8; Boogie, 50s & 60s, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Apropos­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Gala Evening Show ft./Claudia, Sahara’s Dream, Janikea, Sabine­8:30; Dance, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Collage­7; Eclectic, acoustic, $3

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Dexter lake club Glenn Jones­7; Hillbilly country, n/c

Diablo’s Ready Steady Soul Club’s “Scorcher Dance Party"­9; Rare soul, reggae, n/c

The District w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Astro Zombies, Shades of Grey, Rodent­10; Horror punk

Epic Space Madraso, Rye Wolves, NinthMoonBlack, Megaton Leviathan­8; $5, all ages

Happy Hours The Streamliners­9; n/c

Jazz Station SoulJazz­8; Jazz, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Rare Monk, The Low Lows, Peace of Mind Orchestra­10; Indie, pop, $5

Macenzi’s Too Uncle Stumbles­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Big Monte­9:30; Hot Texas rock, $6 

McDonald Theatre “Best of Eugene”­7:30; Awards, performances

Oak St. Speakeasy The Underlings, Shut Up Baby, Kenny Norris & His Bullets­9; Rock, punk, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers DJ Pulpit­9; Hip hop, mix, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Macaco Velho, Scrambled Ape­9:30; Variety, $5

Spirits Alkaline Vibe­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat John Shipe­9; Acoustic, Don.

WOW Hall MC Chris, Whole Wheat Bread, I Fight Dragons­9; Hip hop, punk rock, $13/$15

Yukon Jack’s Hard Drive­9

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 25

Axe & Fiddle Yogoman Burning Band­6; Soul, reggae, $3/$5

Cozmic Pizza Eric Richardson­8; Thelonious Monk tribute, Don.

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam w/Rich Platz­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Alder St. All Stars, Tater Famine­8:30; Acoustic, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 26

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Eugene Jazz Composer’s Orchestra­7:30; Jazz, $5

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

Wandering Goat The Soft Hills­8; Seattle indie, Don.

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 27

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic­7; Variety, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blue Print Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Inanna­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Joe’s Bar “Eugene’s Music Showcase”­9; Variety, $3

John Henry’s “Growing Pains Tour” ft./Mestizo, Robust, Dirty Digital, Immune & more­9; Hip hop, $7

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Acoustic Showcase­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Walker T. Ryan­8:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Mecca Craft Night­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper­8; Classic rock, Beatles, n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Blue Horns, Music for Animals­10; Indie, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2, musicians free

Sam Bond’s Open Mic w/Uncle T­8:30; Variety, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

2nd St. Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Rusty Hinges­8

SA Belly Dance Showcase­8

Cantina

140 NW 3rd Street

FR Latin X Night­9:30; Cuban salsa

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH “Crash Course 101” ft./DJ Landforce & DJ Dirtyclean­10; Hip hop, electro

FR Brad Jones, Cloaked Characters­10; Variety

SA Luck-One & Diezel P.­10; Hip hop

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul, n/c

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH At Last an Atlas­7; Electronic folk jazz

FR Jesse Meade­7; Acoustic, R&B

SA Coin of the Realm w/Zach Konowalchuk­7; International

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Squirrel’s

100 SW 2nd St.

SA Camp 3, Colin Spring­10; $3

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (7)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (8:30)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)
















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Happy Hour’s (7)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)







 

 

The Clubs

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove 

Bar 201 201 W. Broadway • 636-4648

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Epicspace 245 Van Buren. • 636-3870

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Forte’s Sports Bar 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

Taboo 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921