• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.5.09




THURSDAY NOVEMBER 5

Axe & Fiddle Black Ruby­8; electronica, indie, $3

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Absent Minds, The Autopsies, No Gentlemen­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blue Print 90s Night w/DJ Tekneek­8; Hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Conway’s Robert Meade­8; Indie, rock

Country Side “Blues Night at the Country Side”­9; Blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Gumbo­8:30; Americana, $5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp, Dance-off pt. 2­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; Funk, n/c

Epic Space Cyanide Destruct, Pirate Radio & guest­8; Rock, $5

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar The Starvin’ Artist Showcase­9; Variety, $2/artists free

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­6; Vocal jazz, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s The Dead Americans, Ingredients the Band, Hotter than a Crotch­9; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Musician’s Showcase w/James Cisler­8; Variety, n/c

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Jamalia, Monica Metzler CD Release Party­9; Variety, $5

The Shedd Cherryholmes­7:30; Bluegrass, Celtic, $24/$30/$34

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyard The Porch Band­7; Classic Americana, n/c

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6

Astoria Bar New Approach­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle The T-Club­8:30; Reggae, jam, $5

The Beanery Shade Tree Mechanix­7; Acoustic, n/c

Blue Print “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Upstate Trio­10; Jam band

Country Side Pristine Blue­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza Tariro Youth Marimba Showcase­8; Marimba, $8/$15

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, pop, n/c

Downtown Lounge London Getdown, Paid Under Envy­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Monolith­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours The Valley Boys­8; Rock&roll, n/c

Jazz Station First Friday w/The Menagerie­8; Jazz, n/c

Joe’s Bar Chicago Afrobeat Project­9; Afrobeat, $8

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelle’s Brook Robertson­6; Finger-style guitar, n/c

Luckey’s Traitor Hearts, Ape Machine, Testface­10; Indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Henry Cooper­9:30; Slide-man blues, $5

Oak St. Speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, The Wobblies, Alder St. All Stars­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Dan Jones & the Squids, Norman, Bryan Free­9:30; Rock, $5

Spirit’s Hard Drive­9:15; Rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: “Mickey Newbury”­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Sideroads­6; Americana

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9; Classic country, rock, n/c

Tsunami Books Joanne Rand CD Release Show­8; Indie, folk, $10

Uva Wine Bar The Traceys­6; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Mood Indigo ft./Laurie Hammond­9; Jazz, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat The Last Drags­9; Folk, rock, n/c

WOW Hall Aerodrone, Of Mountains, The ILLusionists, The Last, Mascot­9; $5

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 7

Astoria Bar Crimes of Ambition, Plastic Y-Nos­9; n/c

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Quartet­8; Jazz, n/c, all ages

Axe & Fiddle 5th Gear Bluegrass­8:30; Bluegrass, $5

Black Forest Desteria, Digital Violence, AKA White Devil­10; n/c

Blue Print Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

CD World Curtis Salgado­6; Singer/songwriter, harmonica, n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Whiskey Chasers­10

Country Side Pristine Blue­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza Jose Cruz Salsa Dance­9; Salsa dance, $5

Creswell Coffee Co. Sideroads­7; Americana

Davis’ Bohemian Sound­11; Hip hop, rock, $3 

Dexter Lake Club Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic, humor, n/c

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Comedy Workout­8; Comedy, $5; The Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank­10; n/c

Epic Space 2009 Eugene Noise Festival­5; Rock, $5

Goodfella’s Normal Bean­9:30; n/c

Happy Hours Go 2 11­8; Rock, n/c

Joc’s Sports Bar Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

The Loft at Turtle’s Skip Jones “Salute to New Orleans”­7:30; 50s, 60s R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Marv Ellis­10; Hip hop, funk, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Etouffee­9:30; Swamp rock, $5

McDonald Theatre Julian & Stephen Marley, Javaughn, Gully Band Sound System­8; Roots rock, reggae, $19/$23

Mohawk Tavern The Greg Glass Project­9; Classic rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Simplistic, Taste, Instant Quakers­9; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers The Valley Boys­9; Rock&roll, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Disco Organica, Interview­9; Funk, jam, $5

Sam’s Place Halie Loren, Matt Treder, Mark Schneider, Brian West, Tim McLaughlin­7; Jazz, blues, $15/$20

The Shedd Claudia Acuna­7:30; Jazz, $24/$28/$32

Spirit’s Hard Drive­9:15; Rock, n/c

Strike City Jamalia­9; Rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Vet’s Club Ballroom Curtis Salgado­9; Blues, rock $15/$18

Village Green Mood Indigo ft./Paul Biondi­9; Jazz, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat The Low Tide Drifters, Back Porch Revival­9; Folk, bluegrass, n/c

WOW Hall SAMM­8; Rock, $10/$12

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 8

Cozmic Pizza Highschool Mic Night­6; Variety

Epic Space 2009 Eugene Noise Festival­5; Rock, $5

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam w/Rich Platz­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Asleep at the Switch, Black Delany, The No-No’s­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Peter Mulvey, Krista Detor­9; Singer/songwriter, $10

Tsunami Books Jim Page’s folk song seminar­5; Folk, workshop

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 9

Axe & Fiddle Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank­8; Acoustic, blues, n/c

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass jam­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

WOW Hall Immortal Technique, Diabolic, Poison Pen, Swave Sevah, Chino XL­9; Hip hop, $16/$18

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 10

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic, Habitat for Humanity Benefit­6:30; Variety, Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blue Print Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Inanna­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Rachel Efron­8; Alternative, folk, $5

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WOW Hall Tyrone Wells, Rootdown, Casey Hurt­7:30; Singer/songwriter, reggae, $15/$17

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 11

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Inner Limits­8:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Country Side DJ w/Crazy Dave­9; DJ, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Fiddlin’ Sue Band­6; “Suegrass”, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

EMU FIshbowl Loch Lomond-Noon; Pop, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Strange Arrangement­9; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Strangled Darlings, Virginia Cohen­10; Americana, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

New Day Bakery Cajun/Zydeco dance­6:30; Cajun, zydeco, $3 Don.

One Cup Cafe Open Mic Jam­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Blair St. Mugwumps, Pokey LaFarge­9; Jug Band, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
“Crash Course 101” ft./DJ Landforce & DJ Dirtyclean­10; Hip hop, electro, 

FR
Sideways Portal­9; Improvisation, groove

SA
Walk the Plank­9; Electric jazz

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
Oakshire Brewery Bingo Night­8; Bingo

FR
DJ Sierra­11; Deep-house

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
Noteworthy Duo­7; Classical guitar, flute

FR
Gabriel Surley­7; Guitar, vocals

SA
Mamadou w/Daaray Bay-Fall­7; African dance party

SU
Tony Noble­7; Delta blues slide guitar

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (8:30)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)


















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (7)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

The Clubs

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove 

Bar 201 201 W. Broadway • 636-4648

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Epicspace 245 Van Buren. • 636-3870

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Forte’s Sports Bar 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

Taboo 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921