• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.19.09




THURSDAY NOVEMBER 19

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/Larry Barkemeyer­7; Variety, n/c

Bar 201 Mixology Thursday­7; Jazz fusion, n/c

Black Forest Mr. Joyboy, Aires & Graces, Filthiest People Alive, Pirate Radio­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blue Print 90s Night w/DJ Tekneek­8; Hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Blues Night at the Country Side­9; Blues, $6

Cozmic Pizza Lynx & Janover, Bert Lams & Tom Griesgraber­7; Hip hop, electronica, $6

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, n/c

The District DJ Mario Mora w/Jessie Marquez­7; Salsa dance, $8/$10

Downtown Lounge The Abyss Party w/The Quick & Easy Boys­8; n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar The Starvin’ Artist Showcase­9; Variety, $2/artists free

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle’s Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­6; Vocal jazz, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Lorax Manner Dent May & His Magnificent Ukulele, Blast Majesty­9; $5/$12

Luckey’s Shut Up Baby, The Diamond Light, The Last Amrican Buffalo­10; Indie, rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Too Slim & The Taildraggers­8; Rock, blues, $6

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Pour House DJ Amy­10; Dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Mark Stuart & the Bastard Sons, Old Canes­9; Rock, alt. country $5

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyard Etouffee­7; Acoustic, n/c

WOW Hall Cherry Poppin’ Daddies CD Release Party­9; Ska/swing, rock, $15/$18

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 20

Astoria Bar Just the Tip­9; n/c

A Taste Gourmet Johan­5; n/c, all ages

Axe & Fiddle “Grrrlz Rock” ft./Moniker, Alison Losik, Halie Loren­8:30; Variety, $6

B&B Lounge Cowboy Cadillac­8; Country, rockabilly, n/c

The Beanery Sideroads Duet­7

Black Forest “Little Metal Devil Productions Presents…”­10

Blue Print “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Inanna­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Conjugal Visitors­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE ft./Amani­8:30; Middle Eastern dance, $4

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Fret Boys­7; Light rock, $3

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, pop, n/c

Downtown Lounge Thread Spinner, On the Tundra, Adventure Gallery­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Epic Space Black Ganion, Laudanum, Casu Marzu­8; Japanese h/c, doom, $5

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­9; Rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar Warrior King, Gyptian­10; Reggae, $18/$20

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelle’s Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Loft at Turtle’s Taste­7:30; Soul, R&B, n/c

Lorax Manner Inner Limits, Upstate Trio­10; $5

Luckey’s The Ascetic Junkies, The Comforters, The Alder St. All-stars­10; Variety, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Cheeseburgers­9:30; Jimmy Buffet, rock $4

McDonald Theatre Chali 2na, Gift of Gab, w/Mr. Lif & Lyrics Born­8; Hip hop, $18/$22

Mohawk Tavern Hard Drive­9; Classic rock, n/c

The Moon Upstairs Music & Poetry w/Leonard Cirino­7; Music, poetry, Don.

Museum of Unfine Art Mark Growden­7:30; Americana, Don.

Oak St. Speakeasy The Traitor Hearts, Judo Pony­9; Rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Robert Doctor, Kinda Folk­8; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Macaco Velho­9:30; Brazilian dance, $6

Spirits Impulse­9; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute: “John Prine”­9; n/c

Supreme Bean New Approach­6; Folk, Celtic, n/c

Sweet Cheeks Winery Michael Riopelle­6; Acoustic, classic rock, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9; Classic country, rock, n/c

Uva Wine Bar The Traceys­6; Acoustic, soul, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Sea Bell­8; Indie, n/c, all ages

WOW Hall Benefit for S.A.R.A. w/Indubious, The T-Club, Basin & Range­8; Reggae, $10/$20 Don.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 21

Agate Hall Auditorium We Are One­7:30; West African music, dance, $5/$10

Astoria Bar Soothsayers, Long Division­9; n/c

Ax Billy Grill Carl Woideck Quartet­8; Jazz, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Alder St. All Stars, Harmed Brothers­8; Bluegrass, Americana, $5

B&B Lounge Cowboy Cadillac­8; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Blue Print Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:45, 8, n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Molasses­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Village School Guitar Class Fundraiser­7; Guitar, $3/$5

Dexter Lake Club Glenn Jones­7; Hillbilly country, n/c

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet­8; Jazz, all ages, n/c

Downtown Lounge Reeble Jar, James Green’s Birthday Bash­10; n/c

Epic Space Rat’s Eyes, Rye Wolves, Dog Shredder­8; Rock, $5

Eugene Coffee Co. Songwriter’s Showcase­7; Variety

Happy Hours Rock Scarlet­8; n/c

Jazz Station Cutting Cookies­7:30; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar Bad Fish­10; Funk, reggae, $5

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Rare Monk, Just People­10; Pop, indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Ty Curtis Band­9:30; Rock, blues, $6

McDonald Theatre Zepparella­8; Female Led Zep tribute, $10/$12

Mohawk Tavern Hard Drive­9; Classic rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Testface, Ape Machine, Redox­9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Redoux Parlour “Anniversary Party”­Noon; Variety

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s “Grrrlz Rock” Melissa Ruth, Kathy Marshall, Crooked River, Whopner County All-Stars­8:30; Music

Spirits Impulse­9; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat Fred Van Vactor­9; Acoustic, humor, n/c

Wildish Theater NW Women’s Comedy Festival­6:30; Comedy, $25

WOW Hall “No to the WTO” w/The Sugar Beets, New Mexican Revolution ­6:30; Teach-in, celebration, screening

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 22

Cozmic Pizza Melissa Ruth & Johnny Leal­7; Folk, Americana

Epic Space PHOBIA, Erratic Existence, Staggering Depths, Facing Extinction, The Athiarchists, Honderians­5; Rock, $5

Jazz Station All-ages jazz jam w/Rich Platz­4; Don. 

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Ruins of Ooah­9; Rock, $5

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Cunninlyngists, Grieves w/Budo, Looptroop Rockers, Tunji­8; Hip hop, $13/$15

MONDAY NOVEMBER 23

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Eugene Jazz Composer’s Orchestra­7:30; Jazz, $5

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

McDonald Theatre The Swell Season, Doveman­8; Singer/songwriter, $30/$35

Sam Bond’s The Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 24

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blue Print Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Ann­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Joe’s Bar Local Talent Showcase­9; Variety, $3

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Philosophy Discussion­7; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri: Michael Riopelle­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl­9; n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 25

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner: Bajuana Tea­8:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Bingo­8:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Country Side DJ w/Crazy Dave­9; DJ, n/c

Davis' The Moon Box­6:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Goodfella’s Dave Cooper­8; Classic rock, Beatles, n/c 

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Mood Area 52, Manis­10; Old time, jazz, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Conjugal Visitors­9; Acoustic, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WOW Hall Hot Buttered Rum, Oakhurst­7; Bluegrass, $13/$15

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Bombs Away Café

2527 NW Monroe

SA
The Laura Kemp Band­9; Rock, $5/$10

Cantina

140 NW 3rd St.

FR
Latin X Night­9:30

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

FR
Ala Nar­9; Middle Eastern, belly dance

SA
Kinda Delicious­10

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR
Al Rivers­7; Blues guitar, vocals

SA
Guit-jo Kicks: Josh & Julia­7; Bluegrass

SU
Karl Smiley­7; Americana, blues

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Odd Fellows Hall

223 SW 2nd St.

SA
Barefoot Boogie­7:30; Freestyle dance, world beat, $5/$10

Squirrel’s

100 SW 2nd St.

SA
Tourist & Arcweld­9; $3



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

World Flavors (8)




THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (7)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Pour House (9)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (8:30)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)


















SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)














SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (7)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

The Clubs

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove 

Bar 201 201 W. Broadway • 636-4648

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Epicspace 245 Van Buren. • 636-3870

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Forte’s Sports Bar 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

Taboo 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921