• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Bravo Calendar : 1.7.10



Bravo Event Calendar 2010

dance

Eugene Ballet Company

www.eugeneballet.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Jan. 30 Punch & Judy (Pulcinella)

Feb. 13-14 Dark Side of the Moon

April 17-18 American in Paris

Ballet Fantastique

www.balletfantastique.org • 342-4611

Performances at the Hult Center

April 30-May 1 Tales of Beatrix Potter

Florence Events Center

eventcenter.org • 997-1994 

April 23 Eugene Ballet: Swing Kings

April 28-29 LCC Dance and Arts Showcase

May 28 LCC Dance Showcase

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Jan. 23 Dance for a Reason

Jan. 29 Musical Feet: “Back to the Street”

Feb. 6 The Dance Factory: “Urban Pulse: The Hype”

Feb. 19 Work Dance Company: Love Game

May 7 Hult Presents: Ballet Folklorico Quetzalli de Veracruz



Lane Community College Dance Department

www.lanecc.edu • 463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall

Feb. 25-27 Collaborations Dance Concert

March 9 Dance Open Show


UO Dance Department

dance.uoregon.edu

Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre unless otherwise stated

Jan. 22-24 Dance Africa Concert with Masankho Banda 

Feb 4-6 Faculty Concert

Mar. 10 Dance Quarterly (Gerlinger Annex)

Mar. 11 Open Showing

Mar. 12 Winter Loft (Gerlinger Annex)

April 16-17 UORDC Concert

May 13-15 Spring Student Dance Concert

June 2 Dance Quarterly 

June 3 Open Showing

June 4 Spring Loft










 

music

Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras

www.artsumbrellausa.org • 484-0473

Performances at South Eugene High School unless noted

May 25 String Academy & Little Symphony Spring Concert

May 26 Eugene Junior Orchestra Spring Concert

May 27 Eugene Youth Symphony Spring Concert



Chamber Music Corvallis

www.violins.org • 757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Jan. 12 Falla Guitar Trio

Feb. 20 Trio Solisti

April 14 Amelia Piano Trio

May 11 Aviv String Quartet




Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra

www.symphony.peak.org • 758-6822

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU, unless noted

Feb. 24 Germanic Giants

May 25 Classic Vienna II


Corvallis Youth Symphony Association

www.cysassoc.org • 752-9343

Jan. 30 Elementary Strings Concert (CHS Performing Arts Center)

Feb. 20 Classical Cabaret (OSU Alumni Center)

April 25 Spring Concert (CHS Performing Arts Center)

May 18 Elementary Strings Spring Concert



Eugene Concert Choir

www.eugeneconcertchoir.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Feb. 27 Brahms Requiem

April 10 Romance & Fantasy

May 1 Brits for Kids

May 1 The British Invasion, from Vaughan Williams to the Beatles



Eugene Opera

eugeneopera.com • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

March 12 & 14 Gounod’s Faust

Eugene Symphony

eugenesymphony.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Jan. 21 Shostakovich’s Fifth Symphony

Feb. 18 Beethoven’s Fourth Concerto

March 18 Royal Fireworks

April 22 Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

April 24 Play! A Video Game Symphony

May 20 Mahler Titan






Florence Events Center

eventcenter.org • 997-1994 

Jan. 16 Boyz Night Out

Jan. 23-24 Florence Winter Folk Festival

Jan. 23 Misty River

Jan. 24 Brothers Four Concert

Feb. 5 Emerald City Jazz Kings

Feb. 20 La Catrina String Quartet

Feb. 21 Corvallis Community Band

Feb. 27 Oregon Coast Chamber Orchestra

March 9 Siuslaw High School Band

March 12 California Guitar Trio

March 16 U.S. Air Force Jazz Band

March 18 Siuslaw High School Choir

May 2 Community Chorus Spring Concert

May 7 Emerald City Jazz Kings

May 9 Oregon Coast Chamber Orchestra

May 15 Central Coast Wind Ensemble

May 16 OSU Chamber Choir

June 3 Siuslaw High School Choir

June 7 Siuslaw High School Band


















Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Jan. 15 & 17 OMEA Performances

Jan. 24 The Pink Floyd Experience

Jan. 31 ICCA Quarterfinals

March 1 OMTA’s Spring Festival

April 11 Mark Knopfler

April 28 Merle Haggard





Lane Community College

lanecc.edu/perarts • 463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall unless noted

Jan. 22-23 Oregon Jazz Festival Concerts

Feb. 11 Faculty Concert

Feb. 28 & March 3 LCC Chamber Orchestra/Lane Symphonic Band

March 9 Lane Winter Choirs

March 12 Student Showcase

March 12 Lane Jazz Ensemble






LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events.html • 737-2402 

Jan. 12 Falla Guitar Trio

Jan. 20 Celebrate Corvallis

Jan. 29 Emerald City Jazz Kings

Feb. 4 Women’s Choral Festival

Feb. 16 Men’s Choral Festival

Feb. 21 Roberto Piano

March 15 Jazz Ensemble of Air Force Band of the Golden West

April 27 Guthrie Family Rides Again







Linn-Benton Community College

linnbenton.edu/go/performing-arts • 917-4531

Performances at the Russell Tripp Performing Arts Center

March 11 Heaven is Music! 

June 1 Music: Celebrating All That We Are


Oregon Mozart Players

oregonmozartplayers.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Jan. 9-10 South of the Border

March 6-7 The Great Classicists (First Christian Church)

May 8 Three’s Company



Shedd Institute

theshedd.org • 434-7000

Performances at the Jacqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Jan. 22 Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

Jan. 23 Bill Frisell Trio

Jan. 29-Feb. 7 Heart and Soul

Feb. 6 Moombah: Gloria’s Gobbledy-Gook

Feb. 11 Jazz Meets Jobim

Feb. 12 Dave Rawlings Machine

Feb. 17 Solas

Feb. 18 Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill

Feb. 19 Richard Thompson

Feb. 25 The Infamous Stringdusters

March 11 Ben Vereen

March 12 Dick Hyman & Ken Peplowski

March 13 Jazz Party 2010

March 16 Jake Shimabukuro

March 30 Ladysmith Black Mambazo

April 1 Hapa

April 10 Moomba: Moom-Baja!

April 28 Leon Redbone

April 28 Merle Haggard (Hult Center)

April 30 ’S Wonderful

April 30 John Pizzarelli

May 2 Pat Metheny: The Orchestration Tour (Hult Center)

May 15 Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks

May 22: A Bit O’ the Bard!
























UO Music

music.uoregon.edu

Performances at Beall Hall unless noted

Jan. 7 Dean Kramer

Jan. 8 Toby Koenigsberg & Tim Willcox (Room 190 Music)

Jan. 17 Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Jan. 17 Concerto-Aria Competition

Jan. 19 Jennifer Rhyne

Jan. 22-23 Oregon Jazz Festival (LCC Performance Hall)

Jan. 31 University Symphony

Feb. 5 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Feb. 7 Fritz Gearhart & David Riley

Feb. 11 Dean Kramer

Feb. 12 The Jazz Café (Room 190 Music)

Feb. 12-13 UO Opera: The Magic Flute (Sheldon High Auditorium)

Feb. 14 Chuang-Levin Piano Duo

Feb. 17 High School Choral Festival

Feb. 19 A Little Knight Music: Flute & Bassoon Studio Recital (Knight Library Browsing Room)

Feb. 19 Music of Japan: Mitsuki Dazai & James Nyoraku Schlefer

Feb. 21 Taihei Ensemble: Music of the Pacific Rim (Room 190 Music)

Feb. 23 Oregon String Quartet

Feb. 24 Chamber Music Ensembles (Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art)

Feb. 25 Chamber Music Ensembles 

Feb. 26 The Jazz Café (Room 190 Music)

Feb. 27 Future Music Oregon (Room 163 Music)

Feb. 28 University Symphony

March 1 Eugene Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

March 2 Choral Concert

March 3 Campus Band

March 3 Oregon Composers Forum (Room 190 Music)

March 4 Oregon Symphonic Band

March 5 Téada

March 7 President’s Concert at the Hult (Hult Center)

March 8 All That Brass!

March 9 Oregon Jazz Ensemble/Jazz Lab Bands

March 13 University Percussion Ensemble (Room 163 Music)

March 14 University Gospel Ensembles

March 21 Shanghai String Quartet



































Wildish Theater, Springfield

wildishtheater.com • 736-4544

Feb. 22 Chamber Music Amici, Concert 3: Suskind, Vaughan Williams, Loeffler, Schumann

March 19 Swing Shift with Michael Weiss

April 19 Chamber Music Amici, Concert 4: Beethoven

June 1 Chamber Music Amici, Concert 5: Mozart, Schumass, Dvorak



Willamette Valley Concert Band, Albany

wvcband.org • 838-3474

March 14 Winter Concert: South of the Border (Russell Tripp, LBCC)

May 27 Memorial Day Concert (Capital Manor, West Salem)

May 31 Memorial Day Concert (LaSells Stewart Center, OSU)

July 2 Concert in Main Street Park (Monmouth)

July 12 Concert in Monteith Park




 

theater

Actors Cabaret of Eugene

actorscabaret.org • 683-4368

Performances at ACE theater and Hult Center

Jan. 22-Feb. 27 CATS

March 19-April 24 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Albany Civic Theater

albanycivic.org • 928-4603

Jan. 22-Feb.13 Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

March 5-20 Morning’s at Seven

April 9-24 Deathtrap

April 29-May 1 Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr.

May 28-June 19 The Producers

July 9-24 The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler

Aug. 13-21 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday

Corvallis Community Theatre

corvalliscommunitytheatre.org • 738-7469

Performances at the Majestic Theatre

Feb. 19-28 I Hate Hamlet

May 14-30 Guys and Dolls

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove

cottagetheatre.org • 942-8001

Jan. 29-Feb. 14 Dames at Sea

April 16-May 9 Evita

June 11-27 Sly Fox

Aug. 13-29 Steel Magnolias

Florence Events Center

eventcenter.org • 997-1994

June 11-20 LRP: Arsenic and Old Lace

Hult Center

hultcenter.org • 682-5000

Jan. 7 The Wedding Singer

Feb. 5 In the Mood — A 1940’s Musical Revue

Feb. 20-21 Avenue Q!

March 17-18 All the World’s a Stage

March 27 ISCEE: Damsels, Divas and Dames 2010

May 4-5 Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles

Lane Community College

lanecc.edu/perarts • 463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Feb. 4-20 Move Over Mrs. Markham!

March 13 Shakespeare Showcase

Linn-Benton Community College

linnbenton.edu/go/performing-arts • 917-4531

Performances at the Russell Tripp Performing Arts Center

Feb. 21 & 27 Cool Suit

Lord Leebrick Theatre

lordleebrick.com • 465-1506

Jan. 15-Feb. 6 Speed-the-Plow

March 5-27 The Four of Us

May 14-June 6 Eurydice

Oregon Shakespeare Festival

osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:

Feb. 19-Oct. 20 Hamlet

Feb. 21-Oct. 31 Pride and Prejudice

Feb. 20-July 4 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

April 21-Oct. 30 She Loves Me

July 21-Oct. 31 Throne of Blood

At the New Theatre:

Feb. 25-Jun. 18 Well

March 24-Oct. 31 Ruined

June 29-Oct. 31 American Night

At the Elizabethan Stage:

June 1-Oct. 8 Twelfth Night

June 1-Oct. 10 The Green Show

June 2-Oct. 9 Henry IV, Part One

June 3-Oct. 10 The Merchant of Venice



OSU Theatre, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/dept/theatre • 737-2853

Performances at Main Stage Theatre

Feb. 11-20 An Ideal Husband

May 13-22 You Can’t Take It With You

June 3-5 Original One-Act Festival

Rose Children’s Theatre

therct.com • 431-0444 

Performances at Wildish Community Theater

Feb 5-14 Guys and Dolls

April 16-May 2 Grease (Squeaky clean middle-school version)

University Theatre

darkwing.uoregon.edu/~theatre/ • 346-4363 

Jan. 15-30 The Good Doctor

Feb. 16-March 13 The Burning Vision

April 16-May 1 The Highest Tide

May 21-June 5 Annelie in Depths of Night

Upstart Crow Studios

upstartcrowstudios.com • 688-8260

Performances at the Wildish Commuinty Theater and Upstart Crow Studios

March 6-13 Annie

Very Little Theatre

thevlt.com • 344-7751

Jan. 15-30 The Country Girl

March 12-27 Clean House

April 23-May 2 Extremities

May 28-June 12 All My Sons

July 30-Aug. 14 Dinner with Friends

Wildish Theater

wildishtheater.com • 736-4544

Jan. 8-10 Radio Redux: The Maltese Falcon