• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.7.10




THURSDAY JANUARY 7

Black Forest “Isaac’s Songwriter’s Showcase” w/Like Breathing, Adam Disc­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blueprint 90s Night w/DJ Tekneek­8; Hip hop

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Maca Rey, Jamie Sterling­8; Swing, funk, $3/$5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, $3

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar Ladies Night w/DJ Redd Fox­9

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s ‘80s Night­9; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Joe Manis Quartet ft./Dave Acker­10; $3

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage Water Tower Bucket Boys, Mossy Top­9; Acoustic, $5

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Porch Band­5; Upbeat Americana, n/c

Wandering Goat Dirty Commies, Ghost Town Rejects, Dirtface Daredevils, Blood Bath Burlesque Orchestra, Cowboys & Indians­6; Indie, Don., all ages

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 8

Axe & Fiddle Tim Eriksen­7:30; Alternative, roots, $12; Sassparilla, Casey Neill & the Norway Rats-9:30; Rock, $5

The Beanery Shade Tree Mechanix­7; Americana

Black Forest Asleep at the Switch, Pirate Radio, Black Delaney­10; n/c

Blueprint “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Caleb Paul­10; n/c

Country Side Pristine Blue­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza Brooks Robertson­7:30; $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Halie Loren­7; Jazz, contemporary, $3

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, pop, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Hundred Days, The Black Mercies­10; Rock, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Eagles Coupe De Ville­8; Rock, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Inner Limits­7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckey’s Molasses­10; Bluegrass, old time, $3

Macenzi’s Too DJ & Dancing w/DJ Redd Fox­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Soulicious­9:30; Funky R&B, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy Drebin, Tullis, Simplistic­9; Rock, funk, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Jackstraw­9:30; Bluegrass, $7

Spirit’s M-80s­9; ‘80s dance rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Marty Chilla & Co.­6; Rock, folk, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat The Last Drags­9; Rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 9

Axe & Fiddle David Jacobs-Strain­8:30; Blues, $5/$10

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Bugsy’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock&roll, n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Andrew Heringer­10; n/c

Country Side Pristine Blue­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza Cozmic Square Dance w/Molasses­7:30; Square dance, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond­7; Jazz, $3

Davis’ Jessie Marquez Ensemble­8; Cuban, n/c

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Search Party, Patine­10; Rock, n/c

Eugene Eagles Coupe De Ville­7; Rock, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s Marv Ellis­10; Organic hip hop, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Brownsville’s Own Sue Miles & Slowburn­9:30; $4

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Starboard Morning­9; Rock, funk, n/c

Overtime Grill Normal Bean­8:30; Hippie rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy & the Family Jewels CD Release­9; Acoustic, $5

Spirit’s M-80s­9; ‘80s dance rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat Pellet Gun, Yeltsin­9; Indie, n/c

WOW Hall The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below­7; Reggae, rock, $15/$17

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 10

Cozmic Pizza Free High School Mic Night­6; Open mic

Jazz Station All Ages Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, $2/$6 Don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

New Zone Gallery Marlo Eggplant, Hobby Knife, I Died, Chefkirk­8; Experimental, noise, $5

Sam Bond’s Butchers & Builders­8:30; Rock, $5; Late Dance Party­10:30; n/c

Village Green Chris Klein­8; Pop, folk

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY JANUARY 11

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Open Mic w/Uncle T.­8; Variety, n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 12

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic, Habitat for Humanity Benefit­6:30; Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Jazz Station Invisible Arts Project­8; Jazz, $5

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Parade of Storms, Mother’s Anger, Point 08­9; Metal, n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Vince Loving­8; Acoustic, n/c

WOW Hall Tribal Seeds, Idubious, Alcyon Massive­8:30; Reggae, $10/$12

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 13

Agate Alley Bistro Phenwick’s Acoustic Corner­9:30; n/c

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Country Side DJ­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Paul Prince­6; Cahalen Morrison­9; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Friendly St. Café Steve Goodbar­6; Don.

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Mr. Myron & Guests­9; House, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Chickentown­9; Bob Dylan tribute, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR David Rogers­8; World, classical guitar

SA Santino­7



Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

SA Casey Hurt Going Away Show­10



Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul

FR Kid Couture­11; DJ

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR Adam Scramstad­7; Blues guitar, vocals

SA Tony Noble­7; Electric blues

SU Lost Tortoise, Sar Shalom­7; Reggae, jazz

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety



LaSells Stewart Center

875 SW 26th St

TU Falla Guitar Trio­7:30; Bach



Winestyles

2333 NW Kings Blvd.

SA Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­10; Americana, country, $5





KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)





THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Village Green (9)










FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quackers (8)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)