• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.14.10




THURSDAY JANUARY 14

Axe & Fiddle Betty & the Boy­7:30; Acoustic, n/c

Black Forest Feral’s Variety Show­10; Variety, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Blueprint 90s Night w/DJ Tekneek­8; Hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Science Pub: Living in a Quantum World­7; Science, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, $3

The District Thursday Throwbacks w/DJ Food Stamp­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam­9; n/c

Eugene Coffee Company Acoustic Open Mic w/Steve Goodbar­7; Acoustic

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Joe’s Bar Ladies Night w/DJ Redd Fox­9

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s ‘80s Night­9; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s The Soothesayers, Ape Machine, Medical Lake­10; Rock $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Musicians Showcase w/James Cisler­8; $3

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Garage The Daveys­9; Rock, $5

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Eagle Park Slim­5; Blues, n/c

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 15

Astoria Bar The Ben Rice Blues Band­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Greenlander, Donald 5 Pennies­9; Alt rock, DJ, n/c

Black Forest Readymade Memories, Three Way Stereo­10; n/c

Blueprint “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Ann­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers John Shipe­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE ft./Maia Alexandra­8:30; $5

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, pop, n/c

Downtown Lounge Razors & Red Flags, On the Tundra, Adventure Gallery­10; Rock, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance Party Band­8; Blues, rock, n/c

Joe’s Bar DabbleDooYa­10; Jam band

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Taste­7:30; R&B, n/c

The Lorax Atheorem, My Dads, Sea Bell­9; $3/$5 Don.

Luckey’s The Traitor Hearts, The Empty Space Orchestra­10; Indie, $5

Macenzi’s Too DJ & Dancing w/DJ Redd Fox­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Lloyd Jones Struggle­9:30; R&B, $6

Mohawk Tavern Hard Drive­9; Rock

Oak St. Speakeasy Bad Mitten Orchestre, Betty & the Boy­9; Americana, n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Los Cumbiamberos­9; Cuban dance, $5

Spirit’s Bent­9:15; Classic rock, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute­9; n/c

Supreme bean Left Turn Only­6; Acoustic, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Dylan Ledford­8; Acoustic, n/c, all ages

WOW Hall Howie Day w/Serena Ryder­9; Singer/songwriter, $20

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 16

Astoria Bar Sam Rainey, The Koozies, “2nd Year Anniv. Party”­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Tony Furtado­8:30; Americana, $8

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Whiskey Chasers­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys­9; $5

Cozmic Pizza The Ascetic Junkies, Kingdom County, The Stone Jumpers­8:30; Folk rock, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Melissa Ruth & Johnny Leal­7; Folk, blues, $3

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet­8; n/c, all ages

Downtown Lounge Comedy Workout­7:30; $5; Missionary Position­10; Rock, n/c

Eugene Eagles The Blue Skies Big Band w/The Jewel Tones­7; Big band, dance

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Luckey’s The Underlings, Yoyodyne, Dan Jones & the Squids­10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Vicki Stevens Band “Vicki’s B-Day”­9:30; Blues, R&B, $4

Mohawk Tavern Hard Drive­9; Rock

Oak St. Speakeasy Cap Gun Suicide, Judo Pony, Kenny Norris & His Bullets­9; Punk rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat­9; n/c

Peabody’s Dan Henson­9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

Quackers The Valley Boys 27th Anniv. Celebration­9; Rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Basin & Range w/The Filthiest People Alive­9:30; Power rock, $5

Spirit’s Bent­9:15; Classic rock, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tsunami Books Sri Josh Feinberg w/Sri Ravi Albright-Tabla­7:30; Sitar, $10

Wandering Goat Kites & Crows, Dust Bunny Monster­9; Indie, $3

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 17

Jazz Station All Ages Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, $2/$6 Don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Neil Bjorkland­8:30; Singer/songwriter, $5

Village Green Chris Klein­8; Pop, folk

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

Wandering Goat Power Dove, Mood Area 52­7; Indie, $5

WOW Hall The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Bloodbath Burlesque Orchestra, The Dirty Commies­8; Americana, $10/$12

 

MONDAY JANUARY 18

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Sam Bond’s Open Mic w/Uncle T.­8:30; Variety, n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 19

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Eugene Coffee Company Decker­7; Acoustic, rock, n/c, don.

Jazz Station Invisible Arts Project­8; Jazz, $5

Joe’s Bar Maca Rey­10; Funkadelic

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Just the Tip­7:30

WOW Hall Police Use of Force: Accountability & Alternantives­7; Public forum, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 20

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

The Beanery Sideroads Duet­7

Country Side “DJ At the Country Side”­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Rich Glauber­6

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic folk

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Crimes of Ambition, Decker­10; Rock, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Kenner, Flax­9; Dubstep, electro, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­8:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Sam Adams, Opal Creek­9; Acoustic, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Johanna Beekman­8

SA
Jake Duncan­7

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

FR
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­10; $3

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul

FR
Kid Couture­11; DJ

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
Purple Iris Trible Bellydance w/Samara­7 FR Al Rivers­7; Blues guitar, vocals

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)


TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)






THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quackers (8)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)


















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Original Joe’s (6:30)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)