• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.18.10




THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight ft./Larry Barkemeyer­7; Variety, n/c

Black Forest God Hates Comedy­9; Comedy, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, top 40, n/c

The District KFLY Rock Night­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam, DJ The Reverend­10; n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

Muse Lounge Ladies Night w/DJ Redd Fox­9

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s ‘80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Claira’s Daze, Science Heroes­8; Indie, digital, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Musician’s Showcase w/James Cisler­9; Variety, $3

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

Muse Lounge Ladies Night w/DJ Red Fox­8

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Groove Liberation Front­9; Jazz, funk, n/c

Sam Bond’s Loop Whole­9; Hip hop, $5

The Shedd Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill­7:30; Irish fiddle, guitar, $22/$30

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyard Low Tide Drifters­7; Rock, country, n/c

Village Inn Neriah & Kate­7; Acoustic

Wandering Goat The Bailys­8; A capella, n/c, all ages

WOW Hall Tea Leaf Green w/Jerry Hannon­9; Rock, $13/$15

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 19

Astoria Bar Lil’ Ethyl­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Solid Funk Band­8:30; Funk, $3

Black Forest The Procrastinators­10; n/c

Blueprint “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Country Side Taylors Crossing­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE ft./Audralina­8:30; Dance, $4

Creswell Coffee & Wine Satori Groove­7; Contemporary, blues, $3

The District Bohemian Sound­10; Hip hop, pop, n/c

Downtown Lounge Roller Girls Benefit, DJ J Philly­10; n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­8; Blues, rock, n/c

Jaqua Concert Hall Richard Thompson­7:30; Singer/songwriter, $29/$37

Jazz Station Tony Koenigsburg- Trio ft./Eric Schmitz­8; Jazz, $5

John Henry’s Myka 9, C-Chan, Propanon, Boom Bap Bullies, DJ Nem, Immune, The Architex­9; Hip hop, $7

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Loft at Turtles Taste­7:30; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s The Bridge­10; Roots, rock&roll, $7

Macenzi’s Too DJ & Dancing w/DJ Redd Fox­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Henry Brad Cooper Band­9:30; Slide guitar, $6

Mohawk Pub The M-80s­9; ‘80s Dance pop, n/c

Muse Lounge Principle Groove­8; Reggae, funk

Oak St. Speakeasy T Club, Outpost, Monk­9; Reggae, funk, n/c

Overtime Tavern Tony Rae & Common Ground­8:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Yeltsin CD Release­9:30; Rock, $5

the shedd Richard Thompson-7:30; Folk rock, $29/$33/$37

Spirits The Survivors­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Church O de Blues Songwriter’s Salute­9; n/c

Supreme Bean Brooks Robertson­6; American finger style guitar, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9:30; Classic country, rock, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Mr. Wizard­9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat The Procrastinators, The Seven Surfers­9; Rock, surf, n/c

WOW Hall Vagabond Opera, Jason Webley, Elena Villa­9; Cabaret, $13/$15

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock; n/c

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 20

Agate Alley Bistro House Party Saturday w/Chill Crew, DJ Wiki, Team Bonzai­10; $2

Astoria Bar The Jazz Imposters, His Heels­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Jackstraw-­8:30; Bluegrass, $5

Black Forest Fancy Bandits, 18 Individual Eyes, Dead Americans­10; n/c

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Bugsy’s Mr. Wizard­9

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Country Side Taylors Crossing­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Sideroads­7:30; Rock, folk, $6

The District Dance Party w/DJ Phoenix, Reverie Go-Go Dancers­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet­8; n/c, all ages

Downtown Lounge Chervona, Manoverboard, DJ J Philly­10; Russian, punk, n/c

Happy Hours The Valley Boys­8; Rock&roll, n/c

John Henry’s MoonAlice­9; $4.20/$5

Luckey’s Starboard Morning, The Low Tide Drifters­10; Pop-folk, Irish, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Bill Rhoades & the Party Kings­9:30; $6

McDonald Theatre Les Claypool, Beats Antique­8:30; $25/$28

Mohawk Pub The M-80s­9; ‘80s Dance pop, n/c

Muse Lounge Keegan Smith & the Fam­8

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Now! Trio­9; Funk, nu-jazz, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat­9; n/c

Pour House Tavern Matt Borden­9; Country, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s “Talent Show”­9; Benefit, $5/$20

Spirits The Survivors­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Tiny Tavern Dust Bunny Monster­9; Flamenco, black metal

Village Green Damnit Jim­9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat SkatterBomb, Absent Minds, Wetsock­8; Punk, Don., all ages

WOW Hall James McMurtry w/Jonny Burke­8:30; Rock, $15/$18

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock; n/c

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 21

Axe & Fiddle Haiti Relief Concert­7; Benefit

Cozmic Pizza “Africa at your Doorstep”­6; Benefit, $10/$20 for families

Excelsior Bistro Live Music ft./ Mark Alan­5:30; Soul, Acoustic, n/c

Jazz Station All Ages Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, $2/$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

McDonald Theatre Los Lonely Boys, Carrie Rodriguez­8; $25/$30

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Muse Lounge Stone Cold Jazz w/Kenny Reed­8; Jazz

The Nile Solid­9; Funk, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Parson Red Heads, Double Plus Good­8:30; Indie, n/c

Village Green Chris Klein­8; Pop, folk

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

Wetlands The Toasters­8; Ska, $10

WOW Hall Swollen Members, Potluck, Cool Nutz­9; Hip hop, $12/$14

 

MONDAY FEBRUARY 22

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­7; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Muse Lounge Tan Sister Radio­8; Indie, punk

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.­9; Bingo, $5

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

 

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 23

Axe & Fiddle Poetry Night­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­9:30; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Jazz Station Invisible Arts Project­8; Jazz, $5

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Muse Lounge One Thousand w/Harbor City Bell Flower­8

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 24

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Viper Central­7:30; Bluegrass, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Sabine­6:30, 7:45, n/c

Country Side “DJ At the Country Side”­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Cozmic Idol Night­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Manis, Cougar Bait­10; Jazz, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Muse Lounge Achachay­8; Funk, rock

Oak St. Speakeasy Pete Bernhard, Mood Area 52, Alder St. All Stars­9; Americana, rock, $5

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­7:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Blue Turtle Seduction­9; Rock, $7

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH Rise Up: Speak Out Open Mic­8; Variety, $2

FR
Parson Redheads w/Norman­10; Indie, psychedelic, 

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul

FR
Kid Couture­11; DJ

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR Al River­7; Blues guitar, vocals

SA
Coin of the Real Orchestra w/Zach Konowalchuk­7

SU
Cloud Mountain Ramblers­7; Olde time string band

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

Wine Styles

2333 NW Kings Blvd.

FR
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­7; Americana, roots rock

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Muse Lounge (8)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)






THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)







 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921