• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.25.10




THURSDAY FEBRUARY 25

Axe & Fiddle Jim Page­8; Americana, $5

Black Forest Telepathic Dumpster­10; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dacing ft./Elena Villa­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City Comedy Nite­7:30; Comedy, $5

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Kezmonauts w/Chip­9

Country Side Blues Jam & More w/Paul Biondi­9; Blues, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Square Dancing & Old-time Jam­7; Old time, n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, top 40, n/c

The District 80’s & 90’s music w/guest DJ­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam, DJ The Reverend­10; n/c

Eugene Coffee Co. Acoustic Open Mic­7

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

The Hot Spot Kenny Reed Stone Cold Jazz trio­8; Jazz, n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s ‘80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; Piano, conga drums, n/c

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s The Cutthroats, Three Way Stereo, Dirty Wink­10; Indie rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Musician’s Showcase w/James Cisler­9; Variety, n/c

McDonald Theatre Medeski, Martin & Wood­8; $23.50/$25

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

Muse Lounge Ladies Night w/DJ Redd Fox­8

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s “A Night for the Buffalo” w/Good Shield, Phoenix, After Buffalo, 7th Generation Rise­9; Benefit, $5/$20

The Shedd The Infamous Stringdusters­7:30; Acoustic, $20/$28

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyard “Resonance Music Series” w/Tim McLaughlin­7; Funk, Afro-Cuban, n/c

Village Inn Neriah & Kate­7; Acoustic

Wandering Goat The Pharmacy, The Dead 60’s­8; Rock, n/c

WOW Hall G. Love & Special Sauce, Redeye Empire­8:30; Hip hop, blues, $20/$25

 

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 26

Astoria Bar Sea to City­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Miriam’s Well, Half Shark Half Jesus­8:30; Rock, $5

Black Forest Motea, Transcending Maya, Face of Order­10; n/c

Blueprint “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Regina Anne­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers The Now Trio­10

Country Side Bump in the Road­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Brooks Robertson­7; $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Jeff & Scott Smith present: Friday Flashback­7; Folk, $3

Davis’ Salsa Dance w/DJ Pachuco­9:30; Salsa, $5

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Julians Ride, Erotic City, DJ J Philly­10; Funk, Prince tribute, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Front St. Bar & Grill Rock Steady Band­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Happy Hours The Alliance­8; Blues, rock, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/DJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Lavelles Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

The Lorax Basin & Range, The Shivas, Undermind, Blast Majesty, RareMonk, The Songbirds, Cubscout­9; CASL Benefit, $5

Luckey’s The Bridge, Reeble Jar­10; Roots, rock, $7

Macenzi’s Too DJ & Dancing w/DJ Redd Fox­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Rick Welter Band CD Release Party­9:30; $6

Monroe St. Café Amblin­6; Acoustic

Mulligan's Tavern 8 Track Liberators, Milepost­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Muse Lounge The Dead Americans­8; Alternative, rock

Oak St. Speakeasy Black Delany, Explodatron, Campfire Punk­9; Rock, punk, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Casey Neill, Jim Page­9; Rock, folk, $8

Sam’s Place Halie Loren and Matt Treder­7; Jazz, blues, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Bent­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Spirits Survivor­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

Supreme Bean Jackie Jae, Jason Cowsill­6; Acoustic, vocal, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green The Vicki Stevens Band­9; Rock, blues, n/c

WOW Hall Asylum St. Spankers, The Conjugal Visitors­8; String Band, $18/$25

Yukon Jack’s Downside Up­9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 27

Astoria Bar Ata Ghost­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Ty Connor, The Golden Motors­9; Comedy, tragedy, $5

Black Forest The Normal Bean Band­10; n/c

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Amira Azar­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu The Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Maca Rey­10

Country Side Bump in the Road­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza Maya Love, Bindaas, Brook Adams, “George Harrison tribute”­6:30; Benefit for Haiti, $5-$10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Brooks Robertson­7; Fingerstyle guitar, $3

Davis’ Americanistan w/belly dancers­8; Belly dancing, $5, all ages

Dexter Lake Club Gary Battles­7; Acoustic, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Fetish Ball­10, n/c

Happy Hours Greenlighters­8; Rock&roll, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

the Loft Gerry Rempel Trio­7:30; Jazz, n/c

Luckey’s The Alder St. All Stars, Vieve Rose, Gordie Tentress­10; Variety, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Strangetones­9:30; Surfabilly, rock, $6

Muse Lounge The Slants w/Science Heroes & Archeology­8

Oak St. Speakeasy Megaton Leviathan, Lucika, Kimosabe­9; Metal, ambient, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat­9; n/c

Quackers Go 2 11­9; Rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Marv Ellis­9:30; Hip hop, $5

Spirits Survivor­9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

WOW Hall Los Mex Pistoles Del Norte, Blackbird Raum, Samba Ja, Ramona Africa, Jeff “Free” Luers­7; Benefit, $10/$12

Yukon Jack’s Downside Up­9; Classic rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 28

Cozmic Pizza Holly Brook, John Shipe­8; $8

Jazz Station All Ages Jazz Jam & Listening Session­4; Jazz, $2/$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Luckey’s Josh Deutsch & Friends­10; Jazz, $3

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Muse Lounge On the Tundra w/Finn Riggins, Boy Eats Drum Machine, Adventure Galley­8

The Nile Solid­9; Funk, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Parson Red Heads, Yeltsin­8:30; n/c

Traveler’s Cove Peter Giri, Paul Biondi & friends­6; Blues, jazz, n/c

Village Green Chris Klein­8; Pop, folk

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Maria Muldaur & Her Garden of Joy Jug Band, Conjugal Visitors­7; Americana, $18/$25

 

MONDAY MARCH 1

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­7; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

Joggers Skip Jones & Kenny Reed­8; Jazz, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.­9 Bingo, $5; Spittin' Cobras-11,Rock, n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

 

TUESDAY MARCH 2

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic, Community Sharing Benefit­6:30; Don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing ft./Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­10; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Jazz Station Invisible Arts Project­8; Jazz, $5

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Peabody’s Patrick & Giri­7:30; Rockin’ acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WOW Hall Inner Circle w/I-Chele & the Circle of Light­9; Reggae, $15/$17

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 3

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic Community Benefit­6:30; Don.

Country Side “DJ At the Country Side”­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Uncle Bunkle­6; Humor, n/c

Davis’ Levi Poasa Trio­8; Acoustic, folk

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Jogger’s DJ Tino­10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Jenna Cugno, Still Time­10; Pop, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Paul Biondi & friends w/JC Rico, Happy Back Bone­8

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

McDonald Theatre Joe Bonamassa­8; $32.50/$49.50

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House­9; Goth, electro, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam w/Ray McCauley­7:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Joe Manis Trio­9; Jazz, n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH SEXpressions Mic Nite­8; Poetry, music

FR
Sar Salome­10; Reggae, rock 

SA
Xenatra & Arcweld­10; Rock

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

TH
The Turntable Enabler­10:30; Hip hop, soul

FR
Kid Couture­11; DJ

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

FR Jesse Meade­7; Acoustic, R&B

SA
Tony Noble, Kaddwampus­7; Blues, funk

SU
Rick & Lavinia Ross­7; Americana, R&B

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monroe Ave.

WE
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

Odd Fellows Hall

223 SW 2nd St.

SA
Barefoot Boogie-7:30; $5-$10

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Muse Lounge (8)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)








WEDNESDAY 

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (9)

World Flavors (8)






THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Village Green (9)











FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Happy Hour’s (6)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)







 

 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921