• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 3.4.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Paintings by Stephen Lopez at Hoodz Gallery

Bus 34 “Sample,” art by UO MFA students, mobile studio, opening 6-8pm Friday, March 5. Corner of 8th & Park

Emerald Art Center “Photographing the Mother Road,” works by Steve Anchell, artist’s talk 7pm Friday, March 5, through March 27. 500 Main St., Spfd

Hoodz Gallery Works by muralist/painter Steven “Frustr8” Lopez, opening 6pm Friday, March 5, through April 5. 1255 Railroad

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “The Art of the Book: Collection, Selections & Work by Johanna Drucker,” opens Tuesday, March 9, through April 18; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso; “Amazonia,” work from National Geographic photographer Sam Abell, through May 2; “NewArt Northwest Kids,” through March 28; 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, reception 6-7:30pm Friday, March 5; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art Works by Raygun Snowplow, Robin Brackett, Todd Richard & Brook McClurkin, opening 6pm Friday, March 5, through March 31. 537 Willamette

Springfield Museum “Stories & Structures,” works by Oregon Fiber Artists Diane English & Jae MacDonald, reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, March 5, through April 3. 590 Main, Spfd



FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, March 5, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. Artists Kate Ali and Ellen Tykeson will co-host the event. Most venues have food and drink, and some have live music.

#1 Jacobs Gallery “Carnival of Colors,” fanciful figurines in clay and cloth by Louie Gizyn; “Impressions,” Material ARTistry group exhibit feat. works in fiber and fine arts by Sandra McMorris Johnson, Jane McDonald, Janet Hiller, MarDee Hansen & Sally Zehrung, through March 27. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

#2 Vista Framing and Gallery Paintings by Kris Ibach, large and small scale portraits in oil, through April 1. 160 E. Broadway

#3 Goldworks Art by Robert Dewitt Adams, inspired by “road construction intervening in the classically beautiful landscape,” through March 31. 169 E. Broadway

#4 Full City Café Front Gallery “Rainy Day Cheer,” mixed media art by Patty Duncan; Watercolors by Judy Carter; Art by Mark Longstreet; Small abstracts in mixed media & encaustics by Tony Brown, through March 28. 842 Pearl

#5 Oregon Crafted Gallery “The 6x6 Show,” art in a variety of mediums donated by more than 80 artists for ongoing fundraiser, through April 2. 228 E. 11th

Art of War Work by Richard Quigley, Dylan Freeman, Kryst, Pablo Cristi, Melissa Rae Olsen, Sara Nugent, Charles Adams & Jud Turner. 251B W. 7th

Brenner’s Green Living Gallery Work by Courtney Stubbert, Stephen White, Jeremiah Polynone, Jocelyn & Mike Shiner, Bruce Gibbons, Tim Boyden, Tim Neun, Tony Walters, Tahle Patton, Kerry G. Wade, Tom Borener and Seth San Filippo. 151 W. 8th

David Minor Theatre Photography by Leslie Montgomery and block prints by Richard D. Owens, though March 31. 180 E. 5th

DIVA Gourd art by Dagmar Matson; “Young Visionaries,” work by emerging artists including Mark Andres, Kristin Beaver, Joshua Newth, Liz Bernblum, Nicholas Jones, Daniel Sperry, That Evil Mess, Kassie Teng, Drew Iwaniw, Chris Knight, Liam Devowski, Danny Espinoza, through March 31; Members’ Gallery feat. watercolors by Chuck Roehrich. 100 W. Broadway

Fenario Gallery “From My Altitude,” art by former U.S. Cuban political prisoner Antonio Guerrero; “Retrospective,” continuing. 881 Willamette

Horsehead Bar Local art. 99 W. Broadway

Imagine Gallery Bronze sculpture and paintings by Barry Stein. 35 E. 8th

Karin Clarke Gallery “Paintings about Place,” landscape paintings by Margaret Coe, through April 10. 760 Willamette

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Detritus,” Found object & mixed media art by Marilyn Kent and Jill Mardin, through March 27. 449 Willamette

Mrs. Thompson’s Herbs, Gifts & Folklore Pyrography by Kent Goodman and giclee prints by Claire Berhow. 347 W. 5th

The Nest & Hummingbird Gallery Grand opening feat. photography by Bob Petit, Tim Sullivan, Megan Hinkle, Sky Harvey & artwork by Mara Berendt Friedman. 112 E. 13th

New Zone Gallery “Reflections in Watercolor,” paintings by Barbara Aten; “Femininity Unleashed,” gallery artists explore Feminist Movement from 1800s into the future; Abstract expressionist art by M!lk, through March 27. 164 W. Broadway

Studio Tre Amiche Works by Rogena Degge, Patsy Hand and Kathryn Hutchinson. 160 E Broadway

Studio West “Dreams Desires Disturbances,” paintings by Linda Horsley. 245 W. 8th

White Lotus Gallery Modern Japanese Prints, gallery talk by Dick Easly 2pm Saturday, March 6, through April 17. 767 Willamette





CONTINUING

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd

Autzen House “Collage Art: Nimble Arrangements for the World of Thought,” works by several artists, through March 19; “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. OSU, Corvallis, 811 SW Jefferson

Backstreet Gallery Metal sculpture by Pancho Clark, through March 31; Painting, photography, ceramic works, mosaics, multi-media by Florence artists, ongoing. 1421 Bay, Florence

BRING Gallery “Knock on Wood,” handcrafted furniture & decorative sculpture made from salvaged materials, through March 31. 4446 Franklin, Glenwood

Café Soriah Photography by Dmitri von Klein. 384 W. 13th

Corvallis Arts Center Works by Phyllis Johnson and Jack Larson, through April 3. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis

David Joyce Gallery “Fresh,” still life paintings by John Holdway, through April 12. LCC campus, 4000 E. 30th

Dr. Don Dexter “Beauty in Focus,” digital photography by Erin Ziebart; “Birds, Animals & Habitats,” colored pencil drawings by Barbara Gleason, through March 31. 2233 Willamette, Suite B

Eugene Public Library UO Outdoor Program Amateur Photo Contest Exhibit, through March 17. 100 W. 10th

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel Tapestries, paintings, audio, video & culinary arts, through March 14. 970 W. 3rd

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “Discovering the West,” photography by Karie Hiam; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince, Florence

G Spot “Yard of Distinction,” ongoing. 1050 West 3rd

Island Park Gallery “The Spirit of Animals,” art by Leigh Avery and Rob Baysinger, through March 25. 215 West C, Spfd

Jawbreaker Window Gallery “Alienation/Invitation,” constructivist/minimalist acrylic paintings by JMMIII, through March 15. 796 W. 4th

La Follette Gallery Works by Hellene Higgins Chapman, through March 31. 931 Oak

Lane Community College Art Gallery “Tom Rohr and Friends,” memorial exhibit of works donated by 22 artists; through March 11. 4000 E. 30th

Lane County Historical Museum “Toil Triumphant; Needlework and Handcraft,” Eugene Park Blocks, the story of the town square, http://wkly.ws/2s 740 West 13th

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Memory, Perception, Ritual,” work by Naomi Kasumi, Una Mjurka & Alexandra Opie, site-specific installation, video installation & ceramic sculpture, through March 19. 1910 E. 15th

Mills International Center Gallery “Winter Blues… And Greens, Yellows, Reds....,” local and international artists with various techniques and backgrounds, through March 19. EMU, UO

Ninkasi Brewery Paintings by Sabrina Concertina; Silkscreened apparel by Poppy & Moe, through March 26. 272 Van Buren

Off The Waffle Various local artists, ongoing. 740 Van Buren

The Rabbit Bistro & Bar “Found Color,” photography by Ellen Whatley, through April 4. 2864 Willamette

Trinity Methodist Church “The Labyrinth in the Courtyard,” through April 4. 440 Maxwell

Village Health Gallery “Wildlife & Nature,” works in various media by Mark Andrew, Lynn Bowers and Dan Chen, through March 20. 2868 Willamette

WOW Hall Works by Ani Geragosian, through March 31. 8th & Lincoln