• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.18.10




THURSDAY MARCH 18

Axe & Fiddle Musician’s Spotlight w/Larry Barkemeyer­7; Variety, n/c

Black Forest God Hates Comedy­9; Comedy, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Regina Anne­6:30, 7:45; n/c

Cozmic Pizza “Truth Be Told”­7; 8th grade play, $3/$5

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, top 40, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix vs. DJ Wiky w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge James Green’s Funk Jam, DJ The Reverend­10; n/c

Goodfella’s Cheap Truck­9:30; Rock&roll, n/c

The Hot Spot Kenny Reed Cold Stone Jazz Trio­8; Jazz, n/c

John Henry’s ‘80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle’s Wine Bar Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtle’s Cobian & Stubbs­7:30; piano, conga drums, n/c

Luckey’s Circa Vitae, Loaded for Bear, Adventure Galley­10; Rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Musician’s Showcase w/James Cisler­9; Variety, n/c

McShane’s Bingo­7; n/c

Muse Lounge Ladies Night w/DJ Redd Fox­8

Oak St. Speakeasy Speakeasy Themed Karaoke Party­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Eric Richardson­7; Blues, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Y La Bamba, Sean Flynn & the Royal Thee, Ritchie Young of Loch Lomond­9; Indie, $5

Spirit’s Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Molasses­7; Old-time, n/c

Village Inn Neriah & Kate­7; Acoustic

WOW Hall Signal Path, Interplanetary Bass Movement, Basin & Range­9; Electronica, $10/$12

 

FRIDAY MARCH 19

Astoria Bar Instant Quakers­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Los Mex Pistols, The Janitors, Traitor Hearts­8:30; Rock, $5

Beanery Sideroads Duet­8; n/c

Black Forest The Procrastinators, Bartholins Gland, Alternate Resonant­10; n/c

Blueprint “Vinyl Assassins” w/DJ Tekneek & DJ Rolo­9; Top 40, hip hop

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Amira Azar­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Cornerstone Pub Gary & Sophia­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Etouffee­10; n/c

Country Side Moonshine Bandits & the Shiner Girls­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE­8:30; Middle Eastern dance, $4

Creswell Coffee & Wine Halie Loren & Matt Treder­7; Jazz, blues, pop, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Downtown Lounge Jason Johnson, Wetsock, Smoke Stack & the Foot Hill Fury­10; Delta swamp, ska, n/c

Embers Mixed Blood­9; Classic dance, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Happy Hours Alliance Party Band­8; Variety, n/c

Lavelle’s Wine Bar Gus Russell­6; Jazz, blues piano, n/c

Luckey’s Testface, Jack O’ The Clock, Pat Hull­10; Indie, singer/songwriter, $5

Macenzi’s Too DJ & Dancing w/DJ Redd Fox­9; n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Lloyd Jones Struggle­9:30; R&B, $6

McShane’s Only Nightmares, Mrs. Esterhouse, Black Delaney, Hamms Metal Gold­9; Rock, $5

Mohawk Tavern The M80s­9; ‘80s dance pop, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Sweet Papa Low Down­8; Gypsy jazz, swing, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Rare Monk, Whopner County Country All-Stars, Wanibra­9; Rock, country, n/c

Off the Waffle The Whiskey Chasers­8; Bluegrass, n/c

One Cup Cafe Poetry Open Mic­8; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz, soul, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s On the Tundra, Adventure Gallery, Bryan Minus­9:30; Rock, $5

Sonny’s Tavern Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

spirits Black Pearl-9; n/c

Supreme Bean Jamie Sterling­6; Folk, acoustic, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9:30; Classic country, rock, n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

The Village Green Cheap Truck­9; Rock&roll, n/c

Wandering Goat Alpha Dahlia­9:30; Garage rock, n/c

World Flavors Normal Bean Band­9; n/c

WOW Hall Medium Troy, Ruins of Ooah, Just People, Basil Rathbone­9; Bohemian dub, $2-$20

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY MARCH 20

Astoria Bar Jazz Imposters­9; Experimental, ambient, n/c

Axe & Fiddle  Under the Trestle­8:30; Celtic, $3

B2 Wine Bar Skip Jones­7:30; n/c

Black Forest Fancy Bandits, 18 Individual Eyes, Dead Americans­10; n/c

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Brewer’s Union Pub Timothy Patrick­7; Variety, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Regina Anne­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tunes!­10; DJ, variety, n/c

Club Snafu Freek-Nite w/Audio Schizophrenic­9; Electro-mash, $3

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Al Rivers Trio w/Jerry Zybach­10; n/c

Cottage Grove Elks Cowboy Cadillac­8; Country, rockabilly

Country Side Izzy & the Kesstronics­9; Country, $5

Cozmic Pizza John Cruz­8; Acoustic, alternative, $15

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet­8; n/c, all ages

Happy Hours Hard Drive­8; Rock, n/c

Luckey’s Yeltsin, The Hugs, Federale­10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s “Harmonica Blow Out”­9:30; Harmonicas, $6

Mohawk Tavern The M80s­9; ‘80s dance pop, n/c

Jogger’s Club Motion w/VJ Ty­9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

Oak St. Speakeasy Starboard Morning, Judo Pony, The Whiskey Spots­9; Americana, rock, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen Brothers of Beat­9; n/c

Quackers DJ Pulpit­9; Hip hop, dance, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Loop Whole, Mr. Myron­9:30; Rock, $5

The Shedd Boundless Vessel Trio, Shedd Jazz Academy Combo­7; Jazz, $5

spirits Black Pearl-9; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Hip hop

Wandering Goat The Hive Dwellers, Joey Casio­8; Indie, all ages, $3-$5

WOW Hall A Vision in Gray, Elliston, Fire Torpedoes!, The Killer Wails, The Horriballistics, Good Friday, Tullis­6:30; Local band showcase, $10

Yukon Jack’s Go 2 11­9; Rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY MARCH 21

Cozmic Pizza Eugene for Chile Benefit Concert­5; Variety, $5/$10 & up

Downtown Lounge Sunday Blues & Rock Jam­4; Jam, all ages

Excelsior Bistro Gus Russell & Barbara Healy­5:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Jazz Station All Ages Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, $2/$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Max’s Steve Ibach­8; Jazz, n/c

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Muse Lounge Kenny Reed Cold Stone Jazz Trio­8; Jazz, n/c

The Nile Solid­9; Funk, n/c

Sam Bond’s Greensky Bluegrass Band, Mossy Top­9; Acoustic, $10

The Shedd Jazz Jam w/Rich Platz­4; Jazz, $2-$6

Village Green Chris Klein­8; Pop, folk

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY MARCH 22

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Davis’ Marty Chilla & Co.­8; Acoustic, variety, n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones & Kenny Reed­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Cash Bingo­8; n/c

The Hot Spot Open Mic­7; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night­7:30; Trivia, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.­9; Bingo, n/c

The Village Green The Deluxe Duo­6; Blues, n/c

Villard St. Pub Trivia Night w/Keith A­9

 

TUESDAY MARCH 23

Axe & Fiddle The Chris Chandler & Paul Benoit Show­8; Americana, n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Rayshell­6:30, 7:45; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade­9:30; Acoustic, soul, n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

The Hot Spot Wii Night/Game Night­9; Games, n/c

Jazz Station Invisible Arts Project­8; Jazz, $5

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Stables Bar & Grill Stables Jam w/Johnny Wilde­9; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

Wandering Goat Midtown Dickens, The Western Family­8; Old-time, all ages, n/c

World Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY MARCH 24

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Free Family Night: Paul Prince­6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Blues Jam w/The Downtown Blues Band­8; Blues, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Horse Operas­10; Indie, $5

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord, Sports Carz­9; Dub-step, electro, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quackers Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Sam Bond’s Buxter Hoot’n, Mood Area 52­9; Variety, $1-$5

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck Quartet­8; Jazz

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

FR
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek­10; $3

Downward Dog Pub

130 SW 1st St.

FR
Soulicious­10; Funk, R&B

SA
Norman CD Release w/Pine Language­10; Rock, pop

FireWorks

1115 S 3rd St.

FR Al Rivers­7; Blues guitar, vocals

SA
Alicia Hejna & Mike Watson­8; Folk

SU
Coin of the Realm Orchestra­7; Ukrainian folk

MO
Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

LaSelle Stewart Center

2501 SW Jefferson Way

TU
Indigo Girls­7:30; Folk, benefit concert, $33.50/$44.50

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship

2945 NW Circle Blvd

SA
The Nettles Benefit Concert­7:30; Celtic

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Muse Lounge (8)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

World Flavors (8)





THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Village Green (9)












FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (8)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)

















SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)













SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

World Flavors (8)






 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921