• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 4.1.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Corvallis Arts Center “Celebration of Youth Arts,” art by students grades K-8, reception 5-6:30pm Tuesday, April 6, through April 13; Corrine Woodman Galleries feat. works by Phyllis Johnson & Jack Larson, through April 3. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis

Fairbanks Gallery “Leach,” screenprints on paper by Shawn Bitters, reception 9-10am Monday, April 5, through April 27. 106 Fairbanks Hall, OSU, Corvallis

La Follette Gallery Recent works by Jerry Ross, reception 6-8pm Friday, April 2, through May 7. 931 Oak

LCC Art Gallery Annual High School Art Show, reception 5:30-7pm Thursday, April 1, through April 9. 4000 E. 30th

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Jello Fever,” Jell-O Art Show feat. art made of Jell-O, “Tackey Food Buffet,” Slug Queen Benediction and performance by the Radar Angels, one night only, 5-8pm Saturday, April 3. 1910 E. 15th

Springfield Museum “Light Structures,” installation by Stephen White, opens Tuesday, April 6, through May 1. 590 Main, Spfd

Territorial Vineyards “Autism Artism,” art by people with autism, reception 4-7pm Saturday, April 3. 907 W. 3rd



FIRST FRIDAY ART WALK

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 5, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. Most venues have food and drink, and some have live music.

This Friday’s ArtWalk includes a stop at MECCA, where you can take a peek at “More Than Words: The Book as Art”

#1 Imagine Gallery “Botanical Beauties,” pastel pencils by Tara Kemp; Paintings by Abbas Darabi & Sarah Sedwick; Multi-media originals by Catherine Imo. 35 E. 8th Ave

#2 Goldworks Graphite and printmaking illustrations by Autumn Tomlinson. 169 E. Broadway

#3 Passionflower Design “Poems in Clay,” porcelain pieces by Katie Swenson, through April 14. 128 E. Broadway

#4 New Zone Gallery “ZONE 4 ALL,” non-juried show open to all artists working in two and three dimensions, through April 24. 164 W. Broadway

#5 Lord Leebrick Theatre Schematic drawings by Gary Moye; Colored pencil renderings by Mike Pease. 194 W. Broadway

Art of War Works by Steven “Frustr8” Lopez, Richard Quigley & Blaine Provancha. 251B W. 7th

Brenner’s Green Living Gallery Work by Courtney Stubbert, Stephen White, Jeremiah Polynone, Wesley Hurd, Jocelyn & Mike Shiner, Bruce Gibbons, Tim Boyden, Tim Neun, Tony Walters, Tahle Patton, Kerry G. Wade, Tom Borener, Seth San Filippo, Craig Windom & Thomas Twyford II. 151 W. 8th

Bria Downtown Hair Lounge Photography by Dmitri von Klein. 1280 Willamette

David Minor Theatre Local art. 180 E. 5th

DIVA Acrylic paintings by Claudia Patton; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux, through April 30. 100 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions Wool art by Tyler Merrill. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Storefront Art Project Installation by David P. Miller. 857 Willamette

Fenario Gallery “A Clean Palette,” bare walls signaling a fresh start; “Retrospective,” continuing. 881 Willamette

Full City Café Front Gallery Works by Janet Gicker & Eden Cronk; Photos of local firefighters & EMTs by Pauline Rughani; Oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding, opening Sunday, April 4, through May 9. 842 Pearl

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Local art. 1255 Railroad

Horsehead Bar Photography by Skye Harvey. 99 W. Broadway

Hummingbird Gallery Woodcraft by Tony Walters; “The Sacred Feminine,” paintings by Mara Berendt Friedman. 112 E. 13th

Jacobs Gallery “McKenzie River Trust: The Living River,” art by Humberto Gonzalez, Nancy Watterson Scharf, Dan Chen, Donna Sakamoto Crispin, Patsy Hand & more, through May 1. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Karin Clarke Gallery “Paintings About Place,” art by Margaret Coe, through April 10. 760 Willamette

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “More Than Words: The Book as Art,” book art by Mija Andrade, Kiley Gwynn, Victoria Koldewyn, LeeAnn Massey, RJ Miller, Shel Neal, Nancy Pobanz, Robin Seloover, Eva Sylvester & Daniel Walter, through May 1. 449 Willamette

Museum of Unfine Art Art by Paul Rey, J.J. Walker, Richard D. Owens & Scott Eddington; Thurston High’s “Jocks Can Draw” exhibit, through April 30. 537 Willamette

Oregon Crafted Gallery “The 6x6 Show,” art in a variety of mediums donated by more than 80 artists for ongoing fundraiser, closing reception. 228 E. 11th

Studio Tre Amiche Works by Rogena Degge, Patsy Hand and Kathryn Hutchinson. 160 E Broadway

Studio West “Dreams Desires Disturbances,” paintings by Linda Horsley. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery “Nature,” watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through May 5. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery Modern Japanese Prints, through April 17. 767 Willamette

WOW Hall “Marc Mercado Medicine Show,” art exhibit. 8th & Lincoln



CONTINUING

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. OSU, Corvallis, 811 SW Jefferson Ave

Backstreet Gallery Metal sculpture by Pancho Clark, through March 31; “Backstreet’s Garden Delights,” painting, photography, ceramic works, mosaics, multi-media by gallery members, through April 30. 1421 Bay, Florence

Café Zenon “Women,” photography by Dmitri Von Klein. 898 Pearl

David Joyce Gallery “Fresh,” still life paintings by John Holdway, through April 12. LCC campus, 4000 E. 30th

Emerald Art Center “The 33rd Annual Photography at Oregon Exhibit & Auction,” reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, April 9; auction Sunday, April 25; “EverDream,” art in various mediums by Springfield public school students, through April 27. 500 Main St., Spfd

Eugene Coffee Company Nature photography by high school student Kourtney Bevers, through April 30. 1840 Chambers

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: Art by Robert Williamson, through April 29; “Pillow Talk,” work by Susan Canavarro; Art by Liz Johnson in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

G Spot “Yard of Distinction,” ongoing. 1050 West 3rd

Hoodz Gallery Works by muralist/painter Steven “Frustr8” Lopez, through April 5. 1255 Railroad

Jawbreaker Window Gallery “Creative expressions,” art by Laura Ramos. 796 W. 4th

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “The Art of the Book: Collection, Selections & Work by Johanna Drucker,” through April 18; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso; “Amazonia,” work from National Geographic photographer Sam Abell, through May 2. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Lane County Historical Museum “Toil Triumphant; Needlework and Handcraft,” Eugene Park Blocks, the story of the town square, http://wkly.ws/2s 740 West 13th

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate St

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

New Zone Gallery “Reflections in Watercolor,” paintings by Barbara Aten; “Femininity Unleashed,” gallery artists explore Feminist Movement from 1800s into the future. 164 W. Broadway

Nib “Instruments of Auscultation,” multimedia paintings/collages by Lindsay LePon. 765 Monroe

Ninkasi Brewery Spirited local art. 272 Van Buren

One Cup Cafe Art by Raymond Raymond. 298 Blair

Pizza Research Institute “Transdimensional gateway art from Eugene to the Pleiades,” by Phable. 530 Blair

The Rabbit Bistro & Bar “Found Color,” photography by Ellen Whatley, through April 4. 2864 Willamette

Rainbow Optics Watercolor landscapes by Dan Kimble. Several locations, www.rainbowoptics.net

Raven Frame Works “The Art of Figurative Art,” drawings, paintings & sculpture by Kay Lamoreux Buckner, Paul Buckner, Brent Burkett, Don Gardner, Adam Grosowski, Jan Halvorsen, Anne Korn, Anna Lee-Hoelzle, Ellen Tykeson & Terry Way, through April 30. 325 W. 4th

Redoux Parlour “Pensive Jitter Syndrome,” paintings on wine barrel lids by Aaron Sullivan. 780 Blair

Studio 508 “Soul Circle Art,” watercolors & drawings by Heather Welburn, though April 30. 508 Blair

Trinity Methodist Church “The Labyrinth in the Courtyard,” through April 4. 440 Maxwell Rd

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. “Puertas y Ventanas Coloniales de Mexico,” photography by Jessica Zapata & Sebastian Zapata. 268 Madison