• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 4.29.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, reception noon-2pm Sunday, May 2, runs through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Club Mud May Day Pottery Sale, 9am-4pm. 1910 E. 15th

Emerald Art Center 2010 Emerald Spring Exhibition, national juried show, reception 5:30-7:30pm Saturday, May 1, runs through May 28; “Spiritual Home: Textured Landscapes of Oregon,” art by Irene Henjum. 500 Main St., Spfd

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “Sexy Beast,” mixed media show by Janey DiMuro, opens Saturday, May 1, through May 31; “Pillow Talk,” work by Susan Canavarro; Art by Liz Johnson in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Imagine Gallery “Garden Art,” clay work by Ingrid Hanson & others, opens Friday, April 30, through May 31. 35 E. 8th

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, video presentation of “The Video Art of Nam June Paik,” 5:30pm Wednesday, May 5, exhibit continues through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists, speakers’ symposium, 1:30pm Saturday, May 1; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso; “Amazonia,” work from National Geographic photographer Sam Abell, through May 2. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Drawn to Tell: Illustration Invitational,” feat. work by 10 Oregon illustrators, artists’ panel w/Alan M. Clark, Don Prechtel, Mike Van, Craig S. Holmes, Angel Roman & Johanna Wright, 7-8:30pm Thursday, April 29, exhibit continues through May 8. 1910 E. 15th

 

LAST FRIDAY ART WALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd

Delphina/Slash’n Burn “American Trash: Rock & Schlock,” liquid watercolors by Sean P. Aarberg, one night only. 941 W. 3rd

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel “The Great All Merge: Multi-Media/Sensation,” one night only. 970 W. 3rd

The Fourth Alley Gallery “Very Far Away Studios Presents The First Ever Art Show,” artists from a variety of backgrounds working in a variety of media, down 4th Alley, one night only. 459 Polk

Gary’s Coffee Watercolors & paintings by Judy Carter & Laura Marshall, ongoing. 525 High

Ink Thirsty “Grab Bag,” various works by Ward Gross, Richard Hofmeier, Jenny Kuglin & other local artists, one night only. 281 W. 8th

Jawbreaker Window Gallery Original etchings, watercolors & prints by Morgan Hansen, ongoing. 796 W. 4th

Lilly’s Closet & Yard Art “Fun, flowing, found clothing made of fine fabrics for experiential play,” one night only. 1283 W. 4th

Michael DiBitetto Exquisite etchings, clothing art. 201 Blair

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Paul Rey, Richard D. Owens & Scott Eddington, ongoing. 537 Willamette

New Frontier Market Paintings by Maggie. 1101 W. 8th

Ninkasi Brewery Paintings by Mark Rodgers, ongoing. 272 Van Buren

olivejuice “Lightboxes & Photography,” illuminating the art of Hans Fuson, ongoing. 543 Blair

One Cup Cafe Acrylic paintings by A-Nel. 298 Blair

Pizza Research Institute Glass, painting & decoupage by Hosanna Haines. 530 Blair

Redoux Parlour Wearable Art Local Design, group art show. 780 Blair

Rocker Central “Art with a ‘tude,” the usual suspects, one night only. 938 W. 3rd

Studio 508 “Soul Circle Art,” watercolors & drawings by Heather Welburn, one night only. 508 Blair

Studio C Artisan jewelry by metalsmith Tracey Bell; Flamework beads by Teague Cohen, one night only or by appt. 245 Blair

Territorial Vineyards “Autism Rocks!” Art Show, ongoing. 904 3rd

Upstart Crow Studio “Dance Party,” dancing for kids w/DJ Victor Boc, ages 5-12. 938 W. 3rd

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. “… the delightfully unpopular Blunt Graffix,” mixed media screenprints by Matt Dye & Mollymae Culligan. 268 Madison

ZDREAMZ Gallery Electronic (computer graphics) & fine art by Ron LaFond. 937 W. 3rd



CONTINUING

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

Café Zenon “Women,” photography by Dmitri Von Klein. 898 Pearl

DIVA Acrylic paintings by Claudia Patton; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux, through April 30. 100 W. Broadway

Fenario Gallery “A Clean Palette,” bare walls signaling a fresh start; “Retrospective,” continuing. 881 Willamette

Full City Café Front Gallery Works by Janet Gicker & Eden Cronk; Photos of local firefighters & EMTs by Pauline Rughani; Oil paintings by Brooke Borcherding, through May 9. 842 Pearl

G Spot “Yard of Distinction,” ongoing. 1050 West 3rd

Hummingbird Gallery Art by Mara Berendt Friedman, ongoing. 112 E. 13th



Jacobs Gallery “McKenzie River Trust: The Living River,” art by Humberto Gonzalez, Nancy Watterson Scharf, Dan Chen, Donna Sakamoto Crispin, Patsy Hand & more, through May 1. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Karin Clarke Gallery “Nelson Sandgren: The Hand-pulled Print,” art by Nelson Sandgren, through May 22. 760 Willamette

La Follette Gallery Recent works by Jerry Ross, through May 7. 931 Oak

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “More Than Words: The Book as Art,” book art by Mija Andrade, Teresa Ennis, Kiley Gwynn, Ken Herrin, Victoria Koldewyn, LeeAnn Sturrock, RJ Miller, Shel Neal, Karen Olch, Nancy Pobanz, Robin Seloover, Eva Sylvester & Daniel Walter, through May 1. 449 Willamette

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Nib Photography by Naomi Levit. 765 Monroe

Rainbow Optics Watercolor landscapes by Dan Kimble. Several locations, www.rainbowoptics.net

Shambala Center Contemporary abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; Visionary paintings by Inaki; Fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.

Springfield Museum “Light Structures,” installation by Stephen White, through May 1. 590 Main, Spfd

Vista Framing and Gallery “Nature,” watercolors by Mara Thygeson, through May 5. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “American Southwest,” photos by Gary Tepfer, through June 1. 767 Willamette