• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 5.6.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

The Art Center “Points of View,” works by Rich Bergman, Walt O’Brien & Charles Search, brown bag art talk at noon and reception at 5:30-7pm on Thursday, May 6, through May 29. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis

Backstreet Gallery Ceramics & crafts by Geraldine McMahan, reception 3-5pm Saturday, May 8. 1421 Bay St., Florence

Cowfish Gallery Works by Ricardo Eduardo Di Napoli, Honey Vizer, Jeff Hurt, Jamie Burress & the Museum of Unfine Art collection, reception 5:30pm Friday, May 7. 180 E. 5th Ave 

La Follette Gallery Recent works by Jerry Ross, reception 6-8pm Friday, May 7. 931 Oak

LCC Art Gallery “Here & There,” art by Mark Poole & Stacy Jo Scott, artists’ lecture 3pm Thursday, May 6, show runs through May 20. 4000 E. 30th

Majestic Theatre Art Gallery Photography by Dennis Griffin, reception 5-6:30pm Friday, May 7. 115 SW 2nd St., Corvallis

New Odyssey Paintings & silk “stained glass” by Ron LaFond, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, May 7, continues through May 31. 1004 Willamette.



FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK

Jud Turner’s “Dystrabution” is on display at Fenario Gallery

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 5, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. This month’s host is Debbie Williamson-Smith of the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art. Most venues have food and drink, and some have live music.

#1 Vista Framing and Gallery Oil paintings by Gene Costanza, through June 3. 160 E. Broadway

#2 White Lotus Gallery “American Southwest,” photos by Gary Tepfer, through June 1. 767 Willamette

#3 Studio West “Figuratively Speaking,” work by Marydorsey Wanless, Ashley Graham & Susan Freda, through June 30. 245 W. 8th

#4 Blue Moon Jewelry Designs Work by Douglas M. Wiltshire, Tracey Bell, Renee Ford & Hannah Goldrich. 115 W. 6th

#5 MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Material Innovations: Functional Products Made from Waste,” feat. work by Matt Kennedy, Michael Blair, Sean Kelly, Jessilyn Brinkerhoff, Tony Kan, Elena Kelly, Madelyn Krevitt & Ruby Sprengle, through May 29. 449 Willamette

Art of War Works by Steven “Frustr8” Lopez, Richard Quigley & Blaine Provancha. 251B W. 7th

Bria Downtown Hair Lounge Photography by Dmitri von Klein. 1280 Willamette

David Minor Theatre Works by Victor Schramm. 180 E. 5th Ave

DIVA New work by Elizabeth Parr; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux. 100 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions New felt works by Tyler Merrill. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Storefront Art Project Installation by David P. Miller. 857 Willamette

Fenario Gallery Work by Jud Turner, Shanna Trumbley, Tom Clark, Heather Michaud Thomas & Mary Jungles. 881 Willamette

Full City Café Front Gallery Works by Brooke Borcherding, Megan Hinkel, Alvin Hartlauer & Brandi Amatisto. 842 Pearl

Fushion Gallery Local art. 862 Olive

Goldworks Work by Lynn Frost. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Local art. 1255 Railroad

Horsehead Bar Oil paintings by Krislyn Dillard. 99 W. Broadway

Hummingbird Gallery Woodcraft by Tony Walters; “The Sacred Feminine,” paintings by Mara Berendt Friedman; work by Levi Porter, Tony Brown & Valisa Higman. 112 E. 13th

Imagine Gallery “Garden Art,” clay work by Ingrid Hanson & others, through May 31. 35 E. 8th

Jacobs Gallery “Inclusion & Distillation: Black & White,” works by Susan Lowdermilk, Marilyn Robert & Satoko Motouji. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Jazz Station “Mexico a traves de mis ojos,” paintings by Jean Foss. 68 W. Broadway

Karin Clarke Gallery “Nelson Sandgren: The Hand-pulled Print,” art by Nelson Sandgren, through May 22. 760 Willamette

Museum of Unfine Art Art by Serendipity Rose, Sam Dantone & Gabriela Ladron De Guevara. 537 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Autism Rocks,” membership show; “Black & White,” theme show; “Visions in Glass,” work by JoAnn Syron. 164 W. Broadway

Oregon Crafted Gallery Local artists working in a variety of media. 228 E. 11th

Passionflower Design “A Walk in HER Garden: Feminine Form in painting, sculpture & tile,” art by Karen Russo. 128 E. Broadway

Raven Frameworks “The Art of Figurative Art,” drawings & paintings by Brent Burkett; work by Ellen Tykeson, Don Gardner, Kay Bruckner, Jan Halvorson, Paul Buckner, Ann Lee-Hoelzle, Adam Grosowsky, Anne Korn & Terry Way. 325 W. 4th

Studio Tre Amiche Works by Rogena Degge, Patsy Hand and Kathryn Hutchinson. 160 E Broadway

WOW Hall Works by Rina Francisco, through May 28. 8th & Lincoln



CONTINUING

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Café Zenon “Women,” photography by Dmitri Von Klein. 898 Pearl

Emerald Art Center 2010 Emerald Spring Exhibition, national juried show, through May 28; “Spiritual Home: Textured Landscapes of Oregon,” art by Irene Henjum. 500 Main St., Spfd

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “Sexy Beast,” mixed media show by Janey DiMuro, through May 31; “Pillow Talk,” work by Susan Canavarro; Art by Liz Johnson in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Drawn to Tell: Illustration Invitational 2010,” feat. 10 Oregon artists, through May 8. 1910 E. 15th

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

New Frontier Market Bird paintings in collages by Marilyn Kent, through May 30. 1101 W. 8th

Nib Photography by Naomi Levit. 765 Monroe

Rainbow Optics Watercolor landscapes by Dan Kimble. Several locations, www.rainbowoptics.net

Shambala Center Contemporary abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; Visionary paintings by Inaki; Fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.