• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 5.20.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

DIVA New work by Elizabeth Parr, paintings based on poem “The Roving Rats” by Heinrich Heine, artist’s talk at noon Friday, May 21; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux. 100 W. Broadway

Karin Clarke Gallery “Ordinary Things: Recent Works by Robert Schlegel & Craig Spilman,” paintings by local artists, opens Tuesday, May 25; reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, June 4, exhibit runs through June 26; “Nelson Sandgren: The Hand-pulled Print,” art by Nelson Sandgren, through May 22. 760 Willamette

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Homage: The Artwork of James E. Ulrich,” paintings, pastels, drawings, watercolors & mixed-media art pieces by James E. Ulrich, reception 6-8pm Friday, May 21; panel discussion about Ulrich’s work 2-4pm Saturday, May 22, on display through June 25. 1910 E. 15th

OPUS VII Gallery YouthArts Showcase & Appreciation, exhibits & 5-minute youth performances from artist residencies, 4:30-7pm Thursday, May 20. 22 W. 7th

The work of James E. Ulrich is on display at Maude Kerns

 

 

CONTINUING

The Art Center “Points of View,” works by Rich Bergman, Walt O’Brien & Charles Search, through May 29. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Chessman Gallery “Sneaker Wave: Heavy Surf Art,” art by Andrew Rodman; photos & fused glass by Elizabeth Atly, through June 2. Lincoln City Cultural Center, 540 US 101

Cowfish Gallery Works by Ricardo Eduardo Di Napoli, Honey Vizer, Jeff Hurt, Jamie Burress & the Museum of Unfine Art collection, through May 31. 62 W. Broadway

DIVA Annex Luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White; paintings by Terry McIlrath; sculpture by Dan Chen. 80 E. Broadway

Emerald Art Center 2010 Emerald Spring Exhibition, national juried show, through May 28; “Spiritual Home: Textured Landscapes of Oregon,” art by Irene Henjum. 500 Main St., Spfd

Eugene Coffee Company “Midnight Stroll,” black-and-white photography by Ashley Innis, through May 30. 1840 Chambers

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “Sexy Beast,” mixed media show by Janey DiMuro, through May 31; “Pillow Talk,” work by Susan Canavarro; art by Liz Johnson in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Full City Café Front Gallery Works of collage by Nancy Garfield, through June 5. 842 Pearl

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Local art. 1027 Willamette

Imagine Gallery “Garden Art,” clay work by Ingrid Hanson & others, through May 31. 35 E. 8th

Jacobs Gallery “Inclusion & Distillation: Black & White,” works by Susan Lowdermilk, Marilyn Robert & Satoko Motouji, through June 12. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Jameson’s “Pensive Jitter Syndrome,” paintings by Aaron Scully, through May 27. 115 W. Broadway

Jazz Station Photographs by Jessica & Sebastian Zapata; paintings by Martha Bowen, through May 31. 68 W. Broadway

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “One Step Big Shot: Portraits by Andy Warhol & Gus Van Sant,” through Sept. 5; “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Material Innovations: Functional Products Made from Waste,” design show feat. work by Matt Kennedy, Michael Blair, Sean Kelly, Jessilyn Brinkerhoff, Tony Kan, Elena Kelly, Madelyn Krevitt & Ruby Sprengle, 5:30-8:30pm Saturday, May 29. 449 Willamette

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “Mount St. Helens & the Volcanic Cascades”; “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art Art by Serendipity Rose, Sam Dantone & Gabriela Ladron De Guevara, through May 31. 537 Willamette

New Frontier Market Bird paintings in collages by Marilyn Kent, through May 30. 1101 W. 8th

New Odyssey Paintings & silk “stained glass” by Ron LaFond, through May 31. 1004 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Autism Rocks,” membership show; “Black & White,” theme show; “Visions in Glass,” work by JoAnn Syron. 164 W. Broadway

Passionflower Design “A Walk in HER Garden: Feminine Form in painting, sculpture & tile,” art by Karen Russo, through May 29. 128 E. Broadway

Shambala Center Contemporary abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; Visionary paintings by Inaki; Fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.

Studio West “Figuratively Speaking,” work by Marydorsey Wanless, Ashley Graham & Susan Freda, through June 30. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery Oil paintings by Gene Costanza, through June 3. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “American Southwest,” photos by Gary Tepfer, through June 1. 767 Willamette

WOW Hall Works by Rina Francisco, through May 28. 8th & Lincoln