• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 5.27.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Island Park Art Gallery Art by Gladys Bacon & Mark Logan, reception 5-7pm Wednesday, June 2, continues through Aug. 26. 215 W. C St., Spfd

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “One Step Big Shot: Portraits by Andy Warhol & Gus Van Sant,” screening of Andy Warhol’s Vinyl at 5:30pm Wednesday, June 2, exhibit continues through Sept. 5; “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Material Innovations: Functional Products Made from Waste,” design show feat. work by Matt Kennedy, Michael Blair, Sean Kelly, Jessilyn Brinkerhoff, Tony Kan, Elena Kelly, Madelyn Krevitt & Ruby Sprengle, 5:30-8:30pm Saturday, May 29. 449 Willamette

OPUS VII Gallery YouthArts Showcase & Appreciation, exhibits & 5-minute youth performances from artist residencies, 4:30-7pm Thursday, May 27. 22 W. 7th

Davina Snyder’s exhibit of paintings, “Nothing Nice,” is featured at Pizza Research Institute

 

 

LAST FRIDAY ART WALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd

Core Star Cultural Center Lane Community College student art show & sale. 439 W. 2nd

Delphina/Slash’n Burn Art by the Alvord-Taylor House, paintings & more. 941 W. 3rd

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel “Muse, Music & Mayhem,” prints, photos, acrylics & liquid lights by Craig Lasha, Bear, Jemma & the Jazzy Jivin’ All Merge w/special guests. 970 W. 3rd

Ink Thirsty New work by Matt Dye. 281 W. 8th

Jawbreaker Window Gallery Original etchings, watercolors & prints by Morgan Hansen, ongoing. 796 W. 4th

Kiki Metzler’s Polk Studio Three generations of art. 462 Polk

Lilly’s Closet & Yard Art “Fun, flowing, found clothing made of fine fabrics for experiential play,” one night only. 1283 W. 4th

Michael DiBitetto Exquisite etchings, clothing art. 201 Blair

Museum of Unfine Art “Jocks Can Draw,” art by Thurston High School students; work by Sam Dantone & Kim Rose. 537 Willamette

New Frontier Market “Colors Aflutter,” acrylic on canvas by Marilyn Kent. 1101 W. 8th

Ninkasi Brewery Local art. 272 Van Buren

olivejuice “Lightboxes & Photography,” illuminating the art of Hans Fuson, ongoing. 543 Blair

Pizza Research Institute “Nothing Nice,” acrylics on canvas by Davina Snyder. 530 Blair

Studio 508 Acrylics & oils by Jazmine Gabriel. 508 Blair

Studio C Artisan jewelry by metalsmith Tracey Bell; flamework beads by Teague Cohen, one night only or by appt. 245 Blair

Territorial Vineyards Original block printings by Rina Francisco. 904 3rd

Very Far Away Studios Network Charter School student show, feat. artwork, slideshow, live music. 459 Polk, down 4th Alley

Studio 508 Grand opening feat. mixed media by Mo Bowen. 547 Blair

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. Paintings by Lauren. 268 Madison



CONTINUING

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

Backstreet Gallery Fabric art by Tanny Cosko, reception 3-5pm Saturday, June 12; art by Florence artists. 1421 Bay St., Florence

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Chessman Gallery “Sneaker Wave: Heavy Surf Art,” art by Andrew Rodman; photos & fused glass by Elizabeth Atly, through June 2. Lincoln City Cultural Center, 540 US 101

Cowfish Gallery Works by Ricardo Eduardo Di Napoli, Honey Vizer, Jeff Hurt, Jamie Burress & the Museum of Unfine Art collection, through May 31. 62 W. Broadway

David Joyce Gallery “Nature Nurture: Preserving our Plenty,” local photography by Robin Bachtler Cushman, reception 4:30-6pm Thursday, May 27, through Sept. 16. LCC, 4000 E. 30th

DIVA Annex Luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White; paintings by Terry McIlrath; sculpture by Dan Chen. 80 E. Broadway

DIVA New work by Elizabeth Parr, paintings based on poem “The Roving Rats” by Heinrich Heine; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux, through June 30. 100 W. Broadway

Eugene Coffee Company “Midnight Stroll,” black-and-white photography by Ashley Innis, through May 30. 1840 Chambers

Eugene Public Library “Shared Communities, Shared Identities,” Community Alliance of Lane County exhibit of photos & words of local multiracial people, through June 30; “Rosemaling,” traditional Norwegian folk art by Patti Jo Meshnik, through June 15. 100 W. 10th

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: Paintings by Dotty Light, reception 4-6pm Saturday, June 12; kelp & driftwood creations by Lucinda Shirley in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Full City Café Front Gallery Works of collage by Nancy Garfield, through June 5. 842 Pearl

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Local art. 1027 Willamette

Imagine Gallery “Garden Art,” clay work by Ingrid Hanson & others, through May 31. 35 E. 8th

Jacobs Gallery “Inclusion & Distillation: Black & White,” works by Susan Lowdermilk, Marilyn Robert & Satoko Motouji, through June 12. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Jazz Station Photographs by Jessica & Sebastian Zapata; Paintings by Martha Bowen, through May 31. 68 W. Broadway

Karin Clarke Gallery “Ordinary Things: Recent Works by Robert Schlegel & Craig Spilman,” paintings by local artists, reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, June 4, exhibit runs through June 26. 760 Willamette

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate

LCC Art Gallery Graphic Design Graduation Exhibition, portfolio pieces by grad students, reception 4-6pm Wednesday, June 9. 4000 E. 30th

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Homage: The Artwork of James E. Ulrich,” paintings, pastels, drawings, watercolors & mixed-media art pieces by James E. Ulrich, through June 25. 1910 E. 15th

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “Mount St. Helens & the Volcanic Cascades”; “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

New Odyssey Paintings & silk “stained glass” by Ron LaFond, through May 31. 1004 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Autism Rocks,” membership show; “Black & White,” theme show; “Visions in Glass,” work by JoAnn Syron. 164 W. Broadway

Shambala Center Contemporary abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; visionary paintings by Inaki; fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.

Studio West “Figuratively Speaking,” work by Marydorsey Wanless, Ashley Graham & Susan Freda, through June 30. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery Oil paintings by Gene Costanza, through June 3. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “American Southwest,” photos by Gary Tepfer, through June 1. 767 Willamette