• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 6.3.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

The Art Center “Outside/Inside,” works by various artists, reception 5:30-7pm Thursday, June 10, through July 3. 700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis

Backstreet Gallery Fabric art by Tanny Cosko, reception 3-5pm Saturday, June 12; art by Florence artists. 1421 Bay St., Florence

Benton County Historical Museum “Ekphrasis: Poets Ponder Photographs,” poetry by Be Herrera inspired by the photography of Casey Campbell, Andy Cripe & Scobel Wiggins, reception 5-7pm Friday, June 4, continues through July 17. 1101 Main, Philomath

Emerald Art Gallery Purely Pastel Artists premiere, opens June 1, reception 5:30-7:30 Friday, June 11, through June 26. 500 Main, Spfd

Eugene Coffee Company “Puny Pieces,” quilts by Aquene Amarys, reception 5-7pm Friday, June 5, continues through June 30. 1840 Chambers

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “One Step Big Shot: Portraits by Andy Warhol & Gus Van Sant,” lecture: “The Portrait as Transgression: Warhol’s America” w/Henry M. Sayre, 4pm Saturday, June 5; Saturday Celebration, exhibit tour, 5:30pm Friday, June 5, runs through Sept. 5; “Media Alchemy of Nam June Paik,” selection of work by pioneering video artist, through June 27; “Marie Antoinette’s Head & Others,” portrait photography by Jim Riswold, through Sept. 5; “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

LCC Art Gallery Graphic Design Graduation Exhibition, portfolio pieces by grad students, reception 4-6pm Wednesday, June 9. 4000 E. 30th

New Odyssey New paintings by Ila Kriegh, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, June 4, continues through June 30. 1004 Willamette

The Woodpecker’s Muse Grand opening, 11am-7pm Friday, June 5, info at www.thewoodpeckersmuse.com 372 W. Broadway



FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK

Li Tie’s exhibit “NW China - NW U.S.” is showing at White Lotus Gallery

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, Feb. 5, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. Most venues have food and drink, and some have live music.

#1 Art of War The Progressive Work of Sam Dantone, including “ab-scraps,” paintings, pen illustrations & more; graffiti art mural by Joel Fish. 251B W. 7th

#2 Jacobs Gallery “Inclusion & Distillation: Black & White,” works by Susan Lowdermilk, Marilyn Robert & Satoko Motouji, through June 12. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

#3 Studio Mantra “HairStory,” feat. stylists working in two fashion eras & designs by Mitra Chester; metal art by Micki Voorhies, felt art by Nalii Delaps & photos by Richard Roman. 40 E. 5th

#4 Modern Architecture & Product Design Exhibit by the UO’s School of Architecture & Allied Arts. 207 E. 5th

#5 Greater Goods “Letting Go of Keepers,” pottery by Faith Rahill, through June 30. 515 High

Bria Downtown Hair Lounge Photography by Dmitri von Klein. 1280 Willamette

David Minor Theatre Works by Wendy Kai, Chris Gorney & Shannon Knight. 180 E. 5th

DIVA New work by Elizabeth Parr, paintings based on poem “The Roving Rats” by Heinrich Heine; “Regionalism: New Art by North American Printmakers,” curated by Clare Fox, Kristen Gallerneaux, JenClare Gawaran, Drew Iwaniw, Gualberto Orozco & Bernard Brooks; “The Revenant Archives,” display of visual & material culture of the paranormal presented by archivist Kristen Gallerneaux, through June 30. 100 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions New felt works by Tyler Merrill. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Storefront Art Project Installations by David P. Miller, Hosanna Haines, Maureen Campbell, Nicola Noetic, Ellen Gabehart, Derek Olson & Gene Carey. 857 Willamette

Full City Café Front Gallery Works by Ben Cooley, Maleah Matthews, Patricia Burkhart & Elaine Young. 842 Pearl

Fushion Gallery Abstract metal wall art & functional glass art by local artists. 862 Olive

Goldworks Work by Brooke Borcherding. 169 E. Broadway

Harlequin Beads & Jewelry Local art. 1255 Railroad

Horsehead Bar Work by Anna Duvall & Ashley Montague. 99 W. Broadway

Hummingbird Gallery Woodcraft by Tony Walters; “The Sacred Feminine,” paintings by Mara Berendt Friedman; work by Levi Porter, Tony Brown & Valisa Higman. 112 E. 13th

Imagine Gallery “Slither, Creep & Hop,” lamp work glass by Eli Mazet, through June 30. 35 E. 8th

Karin Clarke Gallery “Ordinary Things,” recent work by Craig Spilman & Robert Schlegel, through June 26. 760 Willamette

LEAD Teen Center Youth Empowerment Project mural by Marc Mercado w/assistance from Jose Ojeda, Cassy Driscoll, Wendy Juarez, Simeon Elias, Daisy Ojeda & Fanny Buendia. 965 Oak Alley

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Bits & Pieces,” sculpture by Celeste Le Blanc, Eric Daws & Bowen Garner. 449 Willamette

Museum of Unfine Art Sasquatch exhibit, feat. art by work by Allan Grossman. 537 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Black & White,” theme show; “A Recent Retrospection,” watercolors by Demetra Kalams. 164 W. Broadway

Oregon Crafted Gallery Grand opening show feat. work by more than 30 member artists in various media. 228 E. 11th

Passionflower Design Works by Barb Campbell & Javier Cervantes. 128 E. Broadway

Raven Frameworks “The Art of Figurative Art,” drawings & paintings by Brent Burkett; work by Ellen Tykeson, Don Gardner, Kay Bruckner, Jan Halvorson, Paul Buckner, Ann Lee-Hoelzle, Adam Grosowsky, Anne Korn & Terry Way. 325 W. 4th

Studio West “Figuratively Speaking,” work by Marydorsey Wanless, Ashley Graham & Susan Freda, through June 30. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery Work by Diane Lewis & Nancy Bryant, through July 1. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery “NW China—NW U.S.,” art by Li Tie. 767 Willamette

WOW Hall Photography by Lindsay Baker, through June 30. 8th & Lincoln

 

 

CONTINUING

Autzen House “Art About Agriculture,” ongoing. 811 SW Jefferson Ave., Corvallis

BRING Gallery “Glass,” art made from used & recycled glass by Jamie Burress, Dennis Hetland, Annah James, Ruby Larson, Joe O’Connell, Sean O’Connell, Janis Piper, Lisa Sanders, Sam Shwarz, Shaun Weisbach & Jay Wright, through June 25. 4446 Franklin Blvd, Glenwood

Cowfish Gallery Work by Jessica Haeckel, opens June 1, reception 7pm Friday, July 2, through July 14. 62 W. Broadway

DIVA Annex Luminescence light sculptures by Stephen White; Paintings by Terry McIlrath; sculpture by Dan Chen. 80 E. Broadway

Eugene Public Library “Shared Communities, Shared Identities,” Community Alliance of Lane County exhibit of photos & words of local multiracial people, through June 30; “Rosemaling,” traditional Norwegian folk art by Patti Jo Meshnik, through June 15. 100 W. 10th

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: Paintings by Dotty Light, reception 4-6pm Saturday, June 12; Kelp & driftwood creations by Lucinda Shirley in display case; Gallery Five: Rent-a-Rod Art Show, two-dimensional art by local artists. 715 Quince St., Florence

Island Park Art Gallery Art by Gladys Bacon & Mark Logan, through Aug. 26. 215 W. C St., Spfd

Law School Gallery “Core Sample: China,” photography by Carol Isaak, through July 21. 1515 Agate

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Homage: The Artwork of James E. Ulrich,” paintings, pastels, drawings, watercolors & mixed-media art pieces by James E. Ulrich, through June 25. 1910 E. 15th

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “Mount St. Helens & the Volcanic Cascades”; “How Water Speaks to Us,” photography by Shirley Collins, through June 15; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Whales of Deep Time,” through June 13; “Where Past Is Present,” a walk through geologic time, ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Shambala Center Contemporary abstract paintings by Levi Porter; Zen paintings by Sadmonk; Visionary paintings by Inaki; Fantasy portraiture by Paula Goodbar, through June 30. 1939 River Rd.