• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.8.10




THURSDAY JULY 8

Axe & Fiddle Dave McGraw & Crow Wing­8; Americana, acoustic, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­7:15; n/c

Club Snafu DJ yo Huckleberry­10; n/c

Cowfish DJ Heshe & guests­9:30; Crunk, top 40

Cozmic Pizza Science Pub­7; n/c

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds­11; Hip hop, reggae, top 40, n/c

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam­10; Funk, n/c

Eugene Coffee Co. Open Mic­6:30; n/c

Hidden Valley Restaurant Molly Nord­7; Piano, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

Janet Smith Co-Op Mohican Scouts­7:30; Folk, garage, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Skip Jones & Gus Russell­6; Blues, n/c

Luckey’s Forgotten Works, The Mission Three, Otis Heat­10; Jazz, jam, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Midtown Blues Jam­7; Blues, n/c

Mohawk Tavern Bent­9; Party rock, n/c

Muse Lounge Black Wine Band­9; Garage rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Sam Bond’s Early Show: Betty and the Boy­6; Acoustic, n/c; Water Tower Bucket Boys & Blair St. Mugwumps­9; Bluegrass, americana, $5

Sam’s Place Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic, comedy, n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat The Harmed Brothers­9; Acoustic, n/c,

World Flavors Open Mic­9, n/c

 

FRIDAY JULY 9

The Astoria Defeating the Purpose, Splendor, Resistance, Control Inc.­9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Sounder­8:30; Blues, $5

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Regina Ann­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tech-Neek­9; Top 40, hip-hop, $3

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers The Etouffee­10; n/c

Country Side The Valley Boys, Sock Hop­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Cowfish The Audio Schizophrenic & Guests­9:30; Club, underground

Cozmic Pizza Deva Priyo & Gypsy Moon, Luminessah­8:30; World, $5

Creswell Coffee Rick Cobian & Chris Stubbs­7; Latin, soul, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Early: Talent Showcase­7; $5; Gypsy Nomads, Sun Gods of Cascadia­10; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Hidden Valley Restaurant Molly Nord­6:30; Piano, n/c

Luckey’s The Harmed Brothers, The Mamouth Life­10; Rock. indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Riffle­9:30; Rock, disco, $3

Mohawk Tavern Bent­9; Party rock, n/c

Muse Lounge Lavaraka, This is not Art­9; Funk, reggae, n/c

New Century Salsa Dance w/DJ Pachuco­9:30; Salsa, $5

Oak St. Speakeasy Alder St. Allstars, Highwater, The Whiskey Spots­9; Bluegrass, old time, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Tony Rae & Common Ground­6; n/c

Sam Bond’s The Ascetic Junkies, Sea Bell­9:30; Indie, pop, $5

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Supreme Bean Gordon Kaswell­6; Folk, blues, jazz, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; Rock & Roll, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Abi Robins, Sean Renner­9; Pop, folk, all ages, n/c

Yukon Jack’s Hard Drive!­9; n/c

 

SATURDAY JULY 10

The Astoria Alternant Resonant, Mohadeen, Bartholin’s Gland­9; n/c

Ax Billy Grill Gus Russell and Laurie Hammond­8; Jazz, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Abbey Road Live­8:30; Beatles tribute, $10

Blueprint Reefa Madness Crew w/DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El­9; Hip hop, reggae

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Inanna­6:45, 8; n/c

The City DJ Tech-Neek­9; Top 40, hip-hop, $3

Club Snafu J the Baptist­10; n/c

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Forever Growing­10; n/c

Cowfish Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Grime, top 40

Cozmic Pizza Portland Cello Project­8; Variety, $10

Creswell Coffee Inoke­7; R&B, classics, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Early: Richard Bain­8; Stand up comedy, $5; Hit Me Baby, Attack Ships on Fire­10; n/c

Happy Hours Bent­9; Party rock, n/c

Hidden Valley Restaurant Molly Nord­6:30; Piano, n/c

Jazz Station Whitney Moulton CD Release­8; Jazz, $5

The Loft at Turtles Jeremy Pruitt­8; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Jeremy Messersmith­10; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Strangetones­9:30; Surfabilly, rock, $6

Max’s The Whopner County Country Allstars­9; Country, n/c

Mohawk Tavern The Valley Boys­9; n/c

Muse Lounge Phantoms, The Illusionist­9; Alt. punk, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Hi-Fi Ramblers, Los Mex Pistols Del Norte­9; Rockabilly, n/c

Raven A Pub Karaoke Contest w/DJ Patty­9; $300 prize, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Whiskey Creek, Wahoo­9; Acoustic, $5

Snafu J the Baptist­10; n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Wandering Goat Forgotten Works­9; Acoustic, n/c

Yukon Jack’s Hard Drive!­9; n/c

 

SUNDAY JULY 11

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Private Party­8

Downtown Lounge Afternoon Blues Jam­4; n/c

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Mulligan’s Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Country Fair Secret Show

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY JULY 12

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Anne Feeney­7; Folk, $10/$20

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night­7:30; Trivia, n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

World Flavors Open Mic Hip-Hop Battle­9, n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck­7; Jazz guitar, n/c

 

TUESDAY JULY 13

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic­6:30; don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

Blueprint Bring your own iPod, DJ Tekneek­10; Hip hop, club

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Colin Kiley­9:30; n/c

The District Open Mic­9; Variety, n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino­7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Hidden Valley Restaurant Molly Nord­6:30; Piano, n/c

Luckey's Country Fair After Party w/Reeble Jar-9; Rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Open Mic w/James Cisler­6:30; All ages, n/c,

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Muse Lounge Cabin Fever, Johnny 99­9; Indie, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade­7; Solo acoustic, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; Bluegrass, n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green Deluxe Duo­7; Jazz, n/c

Wandering Goat Velnias, Altar of Plagues, Rye Wolves­7; Black Metal, all ages, n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

WOW Hall Russell Batiste & Friends­8:30; Funk, $10/$12

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 14

Axe & Fiddle Molly’s Revenge­8; Celtic, $7 

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Cowfish “Hump Night” DJ Review­9:30; Variety

Cozmic Pizza Family Night w/Uncle Bunkle­6; n/c;

The District “Pretentious as Fuck Wednesdays” Dance Night­9; Hipster, indie, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humor, n/c

Friendly St. Café Steve Goodbar­6; n/c

Hidden Valley Restaurant Molly Nord­6:30; Piano, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Mac’s at the Vet’s James Harman Band­7; Harmonica Blues $10

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Muse Lounge Bipolar Bear, Greenlander­9; Prog. rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Pine Box Boys, Camp Fire Punk, Rock & Roll Damnation­9; Country, punk, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s Early: Archeology, Science Club­6; n/c; Rosie Flores­9; Rockabilly, $8

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

WOW Hall Volunteer Orientation­6:30; n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

Muse Lounge (8)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)



WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Village Inn (9)

World Flavors (7:30)



THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)



FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

Game Time Pizza (8)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Rodeo (9)

Strike City (9)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)



SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Eldorado (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)



SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (7:30)

World Flavors (8)

 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921