• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.9.10




Thursday September 9

Axe & Fiddle Betty & The Boy–7:30; Acoustic, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic–8; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff–10; DJ, n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests–9:30; Crunk, house

Davis’ Brimstone Sounds–11; Hip hop, reggae, top 40, n/c

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music–10; Dance, n/c

Downtown Lounge The Big Funk Jam–10; n/c

Hidden Valley Patti & Ron O’Keefe–7; Piano standards, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond–6; Variety, n/c

Jimmy Mac’s West Side Blues Jam–8; Blues, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John–10; $3

Luckey’s Last Prick Standing, The Dont’s–9; $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Midtown Blues Jam–7; Blues, n/c

Mohawk Tavern The M80’s–9; ‘80s dance, rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket–7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam–8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will–8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night–8; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Full Lush & Foes w/Ego Machine–9; Rock, $3-$5

Side Bar The Whiskey Chasers–9; Bluegrass, n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde–9; Rock, blues, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum–9:30; Americana, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic–9, n/c

WOW HALL Adventure Galley, Sea Bell–8; n/c

 

Friday September 10

Axe & Fiddle ZuhG–8:30; Jam band, reggae, $5

Black Forest Mudpuppy–9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Etoufee–10; n/c

Cowfish “Freek Night” w/The Audio Schizophrenic, Aaron Speck & Guests–9:30; Club, underground, twisto

Cozmic Pizza Skinner City–7; Old-time jam, n/c

Creswell Coffee The Fretboys–7; Rock, Americana, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot–10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty–8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Audiophilia–10; Funk, jam band, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show–8; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Ali Losik–7, n/c; Paul Paydos–9; $3

Goodfella’s The M80’s–9; ‘80s dance, rock, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord–6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Jazz Station Leonel Soto–8:30; Mexican singer/songwriter, $8

The Loft at Turtles Inner Limits–7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckey’s Gratitillium, Purple Heart, Long Tall & Ugly–10; Indie, rock, $4

Mac’s at the Vet’s John Swan & The Revelators–9:30; Blues, R&B, $5

New Zone Gallery Paintings for Animals, Soup Purse, Spark Applied to Powder, Hobby Knife, I Died–8; Experimental, noise, $3-$5

Oak St. Speakeasy Basin & Range, Jon Conover–9; Funk/rock fusion, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo–6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds–9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard Tony Rae & Common Ground–6; Jazz, blues, all ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s Human & The Human Revolution, Brothers Comatose, Comforters–9; Americana, $5

Side Bar DJ Dance Party–9; n/c

Spirits Go 211–9; Rock, n/c

Supreme Bean South Fork–6; Contemporary vocal harmonies, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall–9; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Tsunami Books Bill Bourne–8; $12.50/$14

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday–9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz–10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat The King Pins–9; Rock tribute, n/c

WOW Hall Ramana Vieira–7:30; Portuguese folk, $13/$15

 

Saturday September 11

Ax Billy Grill Gus Russell & Laurie Hammond–8; Vocal jazz, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Brothers Comatose, HighWater–8:30; Americana, rockabilly, $5 Bugsy’s Johnson Unit–9; n/c

Club Snafu John the Revelator, DJ Maggie–9:30; Mainstream house, top 40, $3

Conways Ladies Night–9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests–9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza Jose Cruz–9; Salsa dance, $6

Creswell Coffee Kate & Neirah (of Joybox)–7; Acoustic, jam, $3

Davis’ Salsa Dance w/DJ Pachuco–9:30; $5

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot–10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will–8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Comedy Showcase–9; Stand-up comedy, n/c

Eldorado Brian Chevalier & Heavy Chevy–9; Blues, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Bluegrass Jam–6, n/c; Eagle Park Slim–10; $3

Hidden Valley Molly Nord–6:30; Piano Standards, n/c

Jimmy Mac’s Dubious, Van Wenda–8:30; Groove, rock, psychodubilicious, n/c

John Henry’s Immune, Kable Roc, K.I. Design, Ebb One–9; Hip-hop, $3

Last Stand Coffee Paul Perino–8; Flamenco guitar, n/c

Luckey’s Tracy Bonham–10; Singer/songwriter

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland–9:30; R&B, Blues, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy Mac’s birthday party w/Children of Discord & Guests–9; Dubstep, n/c

Overtime Tavern dubious, Van Wenda–8:30; Groove, rock, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G–9; $3

Sam Bond’s Hot for Chocolate, Damion Suomi, Betty & the Boy–9; Variety, $5

Side Bar Bill Shreve, Gaylee Russell–9; Blues, n/c

Spirits Go 211–9; Rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night–9; n/c

WOW Hall The Walkmen, Helio Sequence–9; Rock, $13/$15

 

Sunday September 12

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything–9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Excelsior Inn Jason Butterworth Duo–6:30; Jazz, acoustic, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Bluegrass Jam–6; n/c

Jazz Station Jazz Jam–4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue–10; Burlesque, $5

Sam Bond’s Joanne Rand–8:30; Americana, $10

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo–7; $1

WOW Hall Trace Bundy–8; Guitarist, $10/$12

 

Monday September 13

Brew & Cue DJ Brady–9; n/c 

The City Movie Night–9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A–9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session–8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo–8; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night–7:30; Trivia, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Brian QTN–7; Instrumental, all ages, n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night–9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K–9; n/c

World Flavors Open Mic Hip-Hop Battle–9, n/c

 

Tuesday September 14

Axe & Fiddle Habitat for Humanity Open Mic–6:30; don.

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party–8:30; n/c 

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam–7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night–6; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic–7; n/c; Rock Paper Scissors–10; n/c

El Corral Jim Garcia, Leonard Cirino–7; Corridos, poetry, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord–6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Mac’s at the Vet’s Open Mic w/James Cisler–6:30; All ages, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights–7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races–9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam–9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night–9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goat Grass Widow, STLS–8; Indie, drumcore, all ages, don.

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz–8; Jazz, n/c

 

Wednesday September 15

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Joshua Lee, DJ Foodstamp & Guests–9:30; Dubstep, electro-boogie

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam–8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo–7:30; n/c

granary pizza co. Ella Deck–7; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord–6:30; Piano standards, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek–10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-–7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Max’s Lonesome Randall–7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic–7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic–9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Children of Discord–9; Dubstep, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic–7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests–7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam–7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady–8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic–7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s Hosanna–9; Rock, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz–7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy–10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday–8; n/c

WOW Hall Dance intensive w/Alseny Yansane–7; African dance

 

Corvallis, Etc

Big River Restaurant

101 NW Jackson St.

SA Mark Lichenthaler–8:30

Cloud 9

126 SW First

FR Walk the Plank–10; Jazz

SA Leyton Wagner & The Funeral Band–10

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search–8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE Island Night–9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR Open Cuban Salsa Practice–7; Dance, n/c



Karaoke

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)

World Flavors (7:30)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921