• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 9.16.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Studio West Live glass blowing demos 6-9pm Friday & Saturday, all ages. 245 W. 8th

Jud Turner’s art is part of MECCA’s “Object Afterlife” art challenge



CONTINUING

Atrium Building “Cirque Nostalgique,” temporary art installation by 12th Ave Collaborative in affiliation with Loose Canon Studio, through Oct. 9. 99 W. 10th

Benton County Museum “A Lasting Impression: Earl Newman Retrospective,” hand-designed & silkscreened poster prints, through Nov. 6. 1101 Main St., Philomath

DIVA Youth Visions’ Teen Video Challenge, continuous screening, through Oct. 1; “Do You Want to Ford the River?” international exhibit based on the Oregon Trail game, through Oct. 29; Member’s Gallery, paintings by Karen Hecht, through Sept. 30. 110 W. Broadway

Don Dexter Offices “Film Noir Cars, Barns & Automobiles,” non-digital photos taken on the Henderson Farm in Cottage Grove by artist Beth Stegall; “As My View Goes,” collage on paper by Nancy Garfield, through Sept. 30. 2233 Willamette St., Ste. B2

Emerald Art Center “Hearts & Vessels,” art by Sharon Segal & Laura Fendel; “A Plein Air Spring & Summer,” acrylics by Margaret Plum; “Quiet Refelctions,” paintings by Lynn Frost, through Sept. 24. 500 Main St., Spfd

Eugene Storefront Art Project Poster art by Joseph Moore, Deigh Bates, Kristina Stipetic, Maureen Campbell & Marilyn Kent, through Sept. 28. 858 Pearl

Fairbanks Gallery OSU Art Faculty Exhibit, through Oct. 6. OSU campus

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “The Artistic World of Sarah S. Kim”; Glass sculptures by Peggy Gilbertson; Gallery Five: FEC Art Galleries Committee members show. 715 Quince St., Florence

Full City Landscapes in oil by Don Houghton, through Oct. 10; work by Rick & Debbie Barich, Dan Kimble & Rina Fancisco, through Oct. 3. 842 Pearl

Glass Menagerie Mural by Kari Johnson. 5th & Blair

Jacobs Gallery Mayor’s Art Show, celebrating Lane County artists, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, Oct. 1, exhibit continues through Oct. 16. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Karin Clarke Gallery New paintings by Adam Grosowsky, through Oct. 2. 760 Willamette

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Fast Forward: The Mayor’s Teen Art Show, 56 teen artists from 11 schools, through Oct. 1. 1910 E. 15th

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art “Object Afterlife Art Challenge,” 28 local artists create mixed media art in two month’s time using scrap materials, prizes awarded in several categories, through Sept. 25. 449 Willamette

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “Solitude & Absolute Form,” Northwest landscapes by photographer Jon Meyers, through Oct. 31; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Horses & Grasslands,” through Dec. 19; “”We Are Still Here,” Stephanie Wood’s & Grand Ronde Family Basketry Traditions; “Solitude & Absolute Form,” photography by Jon Meyers, “Oregon: Where Past is Present,” ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art Works by Gil Freemanguy, Audra McCabe, Frank Moro & Ricardo DiNapoli, through Sept. 30. 537 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Salon du Peuple,” open, non-juried show for work refused for Mayor’s art show, through Oct. 8. 164 W. Broadway

Novel Idea Bookstore Photos by Missy Peterson, through Sept. 25. 450 W. 3rd

Oregon Arts Alliance Work by various local artists. 881 Willamette

Passionflower Design “A Little Forest for My Heart & Other Stories,” paintings, assemblages & other oddments from the studio of Jill Cardinal, through Sept. 24. 128 E. Broadway

Raven Frame Works Figure drawings by OSU professor emeritus Clint Brown, through Oct. 30. 325 W. 4th

The Redoux Parlour Weavings, prints & paintings by Jessica Hickey & Andie Webb, through Sept. 24. 780 Blair

Siuslaw Bank Handcrafted ukuleles by Michael Edge, through Sept. 30. 707 Main St., Spfd

Soriah Cafe Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 14. 384 W. 13th

Splinters Fine Woodworking Group’s Fall Show Work by Tim Boyden, James Nason, Tom Twyford, Stephen White, Paul Foshay, Meredith & Don Ferrell, Jeremiah Polynone, Joe Baiamonte, Drew Parrish, Jonathan Jost, Tony Walters, Sean Wu, Lothar Hoeper, Robert Havas, Tim Neun, Randy Weersing & Joseph Ross, through Sept. 25. 881 Willamette

Springfield Museum  “Glass Odyssey,” international art glass collection, through Sept. 29. 590 Main St., Spfd.

Temple Beth Israel “Traces of the Jewish Lower East Side,” photography by Phil Decker, through Oct. 23. 1175 E. 29th

Vista Framing and Gallery “Memories, Dreams, Reflections,” tile mosaics, paintings & more by Lynn Ihsen Peterson, through Sept. 29. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery Newly acquired works by Haku Maki, Sekino Junichiro, Noda Tetsuya, Tanaka Ryohei & more, through Sept. 28; woodblock prints by several artists, though Oct. 30. 767 Willamette

Woodpecker’s Muse Works in various media by Matt Hellner, Chris Hardwick, Tim Owen, Jud Turner, Victoria Woollen-Danner, Lothar Hoeper, Bryce Mayall, Jana Wilson, Frank Moro, Michelle Lukowksi, Valisa Higman, Doug Kacir & Chris Wilhelm, through Sept. 30. 372 W. Broadway