• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Bravo : 9.23.10

 

Bravo 2010

Dance Like Everybody’s Watching And sing (or play, or act) as if you’re expecting a full house

Back to School With Online Propositioning Lord Leebrick presents Speech & Debate

Like MTV for Mom Actors Cabaret serves up hit singles 

The Depths and the Heights of Collaboration Adapting by bike, sweat, inspiration and hours of hard work 

Bravo Calendar Dance, Music, Theater 2010-2011

 

Dance

Ballet Fantastique

www.balletfantastique.org • 541-342-4611

Nov. 20-21 String Theory

Jan. 29-30 Bossa Brasil

April 16 As You Like It

 

Eugene Ballet Company

www.eugeneballet.org • 541-682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Oct. 16-17 Cinderella

Dec. 17-19 The Nutcracker

Feb. 12-13 Alice in Wonderland

April 2-3 Anne Frank

 

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Oct. 23 That’s My Word!

Nov. 5 Fame!

Nov. 19 Paul Taylor Dance Company: Taylor 2

Dec. 3 Urban Pulse: Superheroes of Dance

 

Lane Community College Dance Department

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall

Oct. 28-30 Collage Dance

Nov. 30 Dance Open

 

Musical Feet

www.musicalfeet.com 

Nov. 26 Festival of Trees 

Jan. 22 Winter Showcase Performances (Agate Auditorium)

Feb. 26 Student Tap & Hip Hop Companies Concert

April 9 Spring Showcase Performances (Agate Auditorium)

June 17-18 Final Student Concerts (Hult Center)

 

UO Dance Department

dance.uoregon.edu

Performances at Dougherty Dance Theatre except where noted

Nov. 20-21 Gabe Masson + Brad Garner and Shannon Mockli

Dec. 1 Dance Quarterly

Dec. 2 Open Showing (Gerlinger Annex 354/353)

Jan. 22-24 Dance Africa with Masankho Banda (Jan. 24 at Beall Hall)

Feb. 4-6 Faculty Concert (Robinson Theatre)

March 10 Dance Quarterly

March 11 Open Showing (Gerlinger Annex 353/354)

March 12 Winter Loft

April 16-17 “At Home” Concert

May 13-15 Spring Student Dance Concert

June 2 Dance Quarterly

June 3 Open Showing (Gerlinger Annex 353/354)

June 4 Spring Loft

 

Wildish Theater, Springfield

www.wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Nov 27-28 Pacific Classical Ballet

 

 

Music

Arts Umbrella Youth Orchestras

www.artsumbrellausa.org • 541-484-0473

Performances at South Eugene High School unless noted

Oct. 9 Eugene Youth Symphony, Junior Orchestra, Little Symphony (Gateway Mall Food Court)

Nov. 20 Youth Orchestra (Barnes & Noble, Valley River Center)

Dec. 7 Little Symphony/ Junior Orchestra Fall Concert

Dec. 8 Eugene Youth Symphony Fall Concert

March 1 Youth Symphony Symphonic Safari

May 24 String Academy 2, Eugene Little Symphony Spring Concert

May 25 Eugene Junior Orchestra Spring Concert

May 26 Eugene Youth Symphony Spring Concert

 

Chamber Music Amici

chambermusicamici.org • 541-953-9204

Performances at the Wildish Theater, Springfield

Oct. 11 Brahms, Bartok, Cruseli

Nov. 22 Beethoven, Prokofiev, White

Feb. 28 Beethoven, Dvorak

April 11 Mozart, Steinhardt, Schonfield

May 23 Faure, Bliss

 

Chamber Music Corvallis

www.violins.org • 541-757-0902

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 14 Ensemble 415

Nov. 16 Jon Manasse w/Jon Nakamatsu

Jan. 20 Calefax Reed Quintet

Feb. 9 The Auryn String Quartet

April 6 The Enso String Quartet

May 3 The Gould Piano Trio w/Robert Plane

 

Corvallis/OSU Symphony Orchestra

www.symphony.peak.org • 541-758-6822 

Performances at LaSells Stewart Center, OSU

Oct. 13 The China Connection

Nov. 22 Russian Power II

Dec. 5 Holiday Favorites

Feb. 23 Twilight of the Gods

April 1-2 Chris Botti in Concert

May 24 Scaling the Heights

 

Corvallis Youth Symphony Association

www.cysassoc.org • 541-752-9343

Dec. 5 Winter Concert (LaSells Stewart Center, OSU)

March 12 Classical Cabaret (Philomath Scout Lodge)

May 1 Spring Concert with Junior Honors Symphony (LaSells Stewart Center, OSU)

 

Eugene Concert Choir

www.eugeneconcertchoir.org • 541-682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Dec. 4-5 A Celtic Christmas, featuring the Willis Clan

Dec. 10-11 English Madrigal Dinner (St. Paul’s Parish Hall)

Feb. 26 Mozart Grand Mass in C Minor

April 16 Bach to the Beatbox w/ The Swingle Singers

May 7 Outer Limits w/Eugene Vocal Arts Ensemble

 

Eugene Opera

www.eugeneopera.com • 541-485-3985

Performances at the Hult Center

Dec. 30-31 & Jan. 2 La Bohème

March 11-13 The Mikado

 

Eugene Symphony

www.eugenesymphony.org • 682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center

Sept. 23 Pictures at an Exhibition

Oct. 21 Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto

Nov. 16 Open Reading of Mahler 9 w/ Marin Alsop

Nov. 18 Marin Alsop Returns

Dec. 2 Beethoven’s Ninth

Dec. 11-12 Yuletide Celebration

Jan. 20 Dvorak’s Cello Concerto

Jan. 29 Gala Evening with Itzhak Perlman

Feb. 17 Scheherazade

Feb. 20 Cirque de la Symphonie

March 17 Sarah Chang Plays Brahms

April 14 Tchaikovsky’s Winter Dreams

May 19 Mozart’s 40th Symphony

 

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Sept. 25 Benise: The Spanish Guitar

Oct. 29 Celtic Thunder: It’s Entertainment

Dec. 7 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5202

Performances at Performance Hall unless noted

Nov. 4 Faculty Voice Concert

Nov. 21 & 23 Lane Chamber Orchestra and Lane Symphonic Band

Dec. 2 Lane Choirs

Dec. 3 Lane Jazz Ensemble

 

LaSells Stewart Center, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/lasells/events • 541-737-2402 

Oct. 29 Emerald City Jazz Kings. Time After Time

Nov. 7 Martina Filjak, piano

Feb. 11 Emerald City Jazz Kings, Night and Day

Feb. 20 Stephen Beus, piano

April 8 Emerald City Jazz Kings, Side by Side

April 10 Ryo Yanagitani, piano

May 6 Emerald City Jazz Kings, Coast to Coast

 

Newport Symphony Orchestra

www.newportsymphony.org • 541-265-ARTS

Performances at Newport Performing Arts Center unless noted

Sept. 25 Beethoven’s Ninth (Newport High School)

Nov. 6 Romantic Grandeur: Wagner, Bruch, Brahms

Dec. 18 Florestan Trio (w/o the NSO)

Jan. 29 Angels and Demons: Gluck, Beethoven, Liszt, Dukas 

March 26-27 Springs Eternal: Debussy, Copland, Tchaikovsky

 

Oregon Mozart Players

www.oregonmozartplayers.org • 541-682-5000

Performances at the Hult Center unless noted

Oct. 9 All Amadeus

Dec. 6-7 Candlelight Baroque (First Christian Church)

Jan. 8 Coming to America

March 5 Springtime Serenade

May 14 The American String Quartet with OMP

May 15 The American String Quartet in Recital

 

Shedd Institute

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Oct. 7 Blind Boys of Alabama & Ralph Stanley (Hult Center)

Oct. 14 Woideck: Jazz Meets Cole Porter

Oct. 19 The Weepies

Oct. 21 Raiatea Helm

Oct. 28 & 31 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Time After Time

Oct. 29 Nellie McKay

Nov. 3 B.B. King (Hult Center)

Nov. 4 Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Nov. 11 Siri Vik: La vie en rose

Nov. 17 Joe Manis Trio

Dec. 7 Bela Fleck & the Flecktones (Hult Center)

Jan. 21 & 23 Evynne Hollens: New World, New Directions

Jan. 28 The Bill Charlap Trio

Feb. 3 Woideck: Take the “A” Train

Feb. 10 & 13 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Night and Day

March 15 Maria Jette: Clair de lune

March 31 & April 3 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Side By Side

April 7 Sweet Honey in the Rock

April 30 Deborah Henson-Conant

May 1 Johnny Clegg

May 12 & 15 Emerald City Jazz Kings: Coast to Coast

 

UO Music

music.uoregon.edu

Performances at Beall Hall, UO, unless noted

Oct. 5 Luis Julio Toro

Oct. 6 Michael Holme (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Oct. 8 Zedashe Ensemble

Oct. 14 Amy Goeser Kolb

Oct. 17 Jerusalem Quartet (3 pm); Dean Kramer (8 pm)

Oct. 19 Idit Shner Trio

Oct. 22 Jazz Café (7:30 pm; Aasen-Hull Hall); Franz Liszt Birthday Recital (8 pm)

Oct. 24 University Symphony (3 pm, EMU Ballroom); Kabile: Folk Music of Bulgaria (7:30 pm, Agate Hall Auditorum)

Oct. 26 New Vocal Music 

Oct. 30 Festival of Bands (Autzen Stadium)

Oct. 31 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Nov. 3 Octubafest

Nov. 4 Oregon String Quartet with David Riley & Alexandre Dossin

Nov. 5 Jazz Café (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Nov. 6 Carol Robins

Nov. 7 Harlem Quartet

Nov. 8 Flute Studio Recital

Nov. 9 Sheryl Bailey

Nov. 10 Terry McQuilkin

Nov. 12 Jazz Café w/Beta Collide and Steven Vitiello (Aasen-Hull Hall)

Nov. 14 Oregon Wind Ensemble

Nov. 17 Campus Band 

Nov. 18 Oregon Symphonic Band

Nov. 19 Oregon Jazz Ensemble & Jazz Bands 

Nov. 20 University Gospel Ensembles

Nov. 21 University Symphony

Nov. 22 Oregon Percussion Ensemble

Dec. 1 Sight, Sound, Synergy

Dec. 3 Holiday Choral Concert

Dec. 5 St. Lawrence String Quartet (3 pm); University String Ensemble (6 pm, Aasen-Hull Hall)

 

Wildish Theater

www.wildishtheater.com • 541-868-0689

Nov. 12 Swing Shift

Nov. 21 Eugene Gleemen, Traditional American Spirituals

Dec. 10 Riverside Chamber Symphony

May 22 Eugene Gleemen, Give My Regards to Broadway

 

 

Theater

Actors Cabaret of Eugene

www.actorscabaret.org • 541-683-4368

Performances at ACE theater and the Hult Center

Sept. 24-Oct. 30 Smokey Joe’s Café

Nov. 26-Dec. 18 Hairspray

Jan. 14-22 Busting Out

Feb. 18-March 26 The Drowsey Chaperone

 

Albany Civic Theater

www.albanycivic.org • 541-928-4603

Sept. 23-25 Alice in Wonderland

Oct. 15-30 Wait Until Dark

Nov. 26-Dec. 18 Meet Me in St. Louis

Jan. 14-29 Terry Pratchett’s Wyrd Sisters

Feb. 18-March 12 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

April 1-9 Excalibur! The Story of Young Kind Arthur

April 29-May 14 The Miracle Worker

June 10-July 2 Oliver!

July 22-30 The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Aug. 19-Sept. 3 Steel Magnolias

 

Corvallis Community Theatre

www.corvalliscommunitytheatre.org • 541-738-7469

Performances at the Majestic Theatre unless noted

Oct. 22-31 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Feb. 25-March 5 The Comedy of Errors

May 13-29 Kiss Me. Kate

Aug. 5-14 Charley’s Aunt

Cottage Theatre, Cottage Grove

www.cottagetheatre.org •541- 942-9195

Oct. 1-17 The Grapes of Wrath

Nov. 19-Dec. 19 Beauty and the Beast

Jan. 28-Feb. 13 Charley’s Aunt

April 8-May 1 Sweeney Todd

June 10-26 The Boys Next Door

Aug. 5-21 A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Hult Center

www.hultcenter.org • 541-682-5000

Nov. 13 The Color Purple

Jan. 25 Spring Awakening

Feb. 5 Legally Blonde — The Musical

April 20-May 1 Wicked

Lane Community College

www.lanecc.edu • 541-463-5761

Performances at the Blue Door Theatre unless noted

Sept. 23-Oct. 16 Rent (on the Main Stage)

Nov. 12-20 All the Great Books

Dec. 4 Shakespeare Showcase

Jan. 28-Feb. 12 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

March 12 Shakespeare Showcase

April 8-23 The Taming of the Shrew

June 4 Shakespeare Showcase

 

Lord Leebrick Theatre

www.lordleebrick.com • 541-465-1506

Sept. 23-Oct. 10 Speech & Debate

Oct. 29-Nov. 27 Hedda Gabler, adapted by Craig Willis

Jan. 7-30 Circle, Mirror, Transformation

Feb. 18-March 13 My Name Is Rachel Corrie

May 6-June 5 The Winter’s Tale

 

Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland

www.osfashland.org • 541-482-4331 

At the Angus Bowmer Theatre:

Through Oct. 30 Hamlet; She Loves Me

Through Oct. 31 Pride and Prejudice; Throne of Blood

At the New Theatre:

Through Oct. 31: Ruined; American Night: The Ballad of Juan José

At the Elizabethan Stage:

Through Oct. 8 Twelfth Night

Through Oct. 9 Henry IV, Part I

Through Oct. 10 The Merchant of Venice

 

OSU Theatre, Corvallis

oregonstate.edu/dept/theatre • 541-737-2853

Performances at Main Stage Theatre

Nov. 11-21 The Coming of Rain

Feb. 4-12 Glengarry Glen Ross

March 2-6 I See God/I See Allah (Lab Theatre)

April 20-May 7 Vaudeville, Variety, and Other Fun Stuff

May 25-29 Original One-Act Festival

 

Radio Redux

http://wkly.ws/rv or www.wildishtheater.com

Performances at the Wildish Theater

Oct. 15-17 Dracula

Dec. 17-19 Scrooge in Love

March 11-13 Casablanca

April 29-May 1 Robin Hood

 

Roving Park Players

www.rovingparkplayers.orginfo@rovingparkplayers.org

Performances at various venues

Nov. 4-14 New Works Showcase: Blue Skies and Butterflies Nov. 4-7; Chess and Sandwiches Nov. 12-14

Feb. 10-20 An Evening of Mystery & Murder in One Act: Such A Nice Little Kitty/Trifles

June 16-26  The Tempest

Aug. 11-21 The Wizard of Oz

 

The Shedd

www.theshedd.org • 541-434-7000

Performances at the Jaqua Concert Hall at The Shedd unless noted

Dec. 3-19 White Christmas

Feb. 24-27 Moon Shines Red

June 16-19 Pal Joey

July 30-Aug. 12 Girl Crazy (Hult Center)

 

Trial By Fire Theatreworks

www.trialbyfiretheatre.org • (541) 683-1429.

Performances at Upstart Crow Studios unless otherwise noted

Nov. 5-20 The Last Days of Judas Iscariot

 

University Theatre

www.uoregon.edu/~theatre/ • 541-346-4363 

Performances in the UO’s Miller Theatre Complex

Sept. 25 Annelie in the Depths of the Night (one-night revival; Hope Theatre)

Nov. 5-20 Love’s Labors Lost (Robinson)

Jan. 21-Feb. 5 Rock’n’Roll (Hope)

Feb. 25-March 12 bobrauschenbergamerica (Robinson)

April 15-30 Playhouse Creatures (Hope)

May 20-June 4 Salmon Is Everything (Robinson)

 

Very Little Theatre

www.thevlt.com • 541-344-7751

Oct. 15-30 Shakespeare in Hollywood

Dec. 3-12 Lenny Bruce Is Back (Stage Left)

Jan. 14-29 An Enemy of the People

Feb. 6 Family Reunion (9 pm; Stage Left; free)

March 11-April 2 Chicago

April 22-May 1 Three Days of Rain (Stage Left)

May 27-June 11 The Ruby Sunrise

July 29-Aug. 13 Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Aug. 26-Sept, 4 Cowgirl Heaven (Stage Left)