• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.23.10




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 23

Axe & Fiddle John Elliott­8; Acoustic rock, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests­9:30; Crunk, house

Cozmic Pizza Halie Loren, The Tom Bergeron/Jason Palmer Brazilian Band­7; Singer-songwriter, Brazilian, $5

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones Hammond B3 Sessions­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Betty & the Boy­8; n/c

Hidden Valley Patti & Ron O’Keefe­7; Piano standards, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

Jimmy Mac’s West Side Blues Jam­8; Blues, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

The Loft at Turtles Craig Sorseth­7:30; Acoustic, n/c

Luckey’s International Espionage, Whiskey Chasers, The Stone Foxes­10; Punk, Americana, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Midtown Blues Jam­7; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will­8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night­8; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, Water Tower Bucket Boys­9; Variety, bluegrass, $5

Side Bar Skyylar Pelous­10; n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Winery Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Wandering Goat God Dog, Hansa el Din­9; Acoustic, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic­9, n/c

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 24

The Astoria Obsidian­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Artwalk w/Ron O'Keefe­6pm, FREE; Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Low Tide Drifters­8:30; Americana, $10

The Cooler Cowboy Cadillac­9:30; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Whiskey Chasers­10; n/c

Country Side Chris Loid Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish “Freek Night” w/The Audio Schizophrenic, Aaron Speck & Guests­8; Club, underground, twisto

Cozmic Pizza Early Show: Harmony Roadhouse Benefit Concert­5, n/c; Sara Jackson-Holman­9; Singer/songwriter, $7

Creswell Coffee & Wine Apropos Musique­7; Acoustic pop, $3

Davis’ Salsa Dance w/DJ Pachuco­9:30; Dance, $5

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Our Pleasure Party w/Forrest Avery, PDX, Manoj, Anmar, Dubai, Howie Dewitt, Dan Craig, Charles Thump, Mr. Wu, Ceez, Michael Human, Robno­10; n/c

Eagles on the green Rock Steady­8; Rock, $3/$5

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Hilton Aftermath­7; Jazz, n/c

Goodfellas Joe Weber Project­9:30; Metal, hard rock, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Ali Losik­7, n/c; Dirty Wink, Connah Jay, Unique Syntax­9; $3

Happy Hours Riffle­8; Variety, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Jazz Station Zenith Quintet­8; Jazz, swing, $5

Luckey’s Sound Bucket, Tyler Fortier, Mark Ward­10; Country, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Etouffee­9:30; Cajun swamp rock, $5

Mulligan's The Neon Fractals­9:30; Psychedelic rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Essentials, Taste­9; Soul, funk, n/c

Papa’s Soul Food Mudpuppy­9; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Conjugal Visitors­9:30; CD Release, Americana, $5

Side Bar DJ Simmy­10; Dance party, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Scrambled Ape­8; Ottoman cartoon jazz, all ages, n/c

WOW Hall Les Nubians­9; Afrobean R&B, $15/$18

 

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 25

Axe & Fiddle Trevor Green­8:30; Acoustic, folk, experimental, n/c

Club Snafu John the Revelator, DJ Milk Money­9:30; Mainstream house, top 40, n/c

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Forever Growing­10; n/c

Country Side Chris Loid Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza Eugene Raw: Heartless, Strange Dichotomy & Guests­8; Alternative, metal, punk, $3

Creswell Coffee & Wine Collage­7; Acoustic, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Early Show: Cody Cooper’s Comedy Showcase­7, $5; The Dead Americans­10; $5

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Robert Meade­7, n/c; Unkle Nancy­9; n/c

Happy Hours Go 211, Frown Squad­8:30; Rock, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Holy Donuts Americanistan­7; Belly dancing, $5

Jazz Station Speical Ops­8; Fusion jazz, $5

Last Stand Coffee Paul Perino­8; Flamenco guitar, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Ravin’ Wolf­7:30; Blues, n/c 

Luckey’s The Upstate Trio­10; Jam, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Kevin Selfe & the Tornadoes­9:30; Blues, $6

Oak St. Speakeasy Dubious, Betty & the Boy­9; Rock, Americana, n/c

Ratatouille Barbara Dzuro­7; Jazz piano, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Miniature Tigers­9; Rock, $8

Side Bar Bill Shreve Band w/Paul Biondi­9; Jazz, pop, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Wandering Goat The Devil Apes­9; Acoustic, n/c

WOW Hall Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited­9; African, $10/$12

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 26

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Jeff Martin, Natalie Plumb­7; n/c

Downtown Lounge Fetish Night­9; n/c

excelsior bistro Tim McLaughlin/Dorian Crow Duo­6:30; Funk, jazz, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Stacy Banjoman Samules & Friends­8; n/c

Jazz Station Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

McDonald Theatre Railroad Earth, Toubab Krewe­7:30; Rock, $19/$24

Oak St. Speakeasy Mendozza, Sombrero­9; Metal, rock, n/c

Sam Bond’s Dance Night­9; n/c

Takahla Circle Tim McLaughlin, Dorian Crow Duo­6:30; Boogaloo, funk, jazz, n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Larry & His Flask­8; Americana, $10/$12

 

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 27

Brew & Cue DJ Brady­9; n/c 

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night­7:30; Trivia, n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

Wandering Goat Brass Bed­9; Pop, n/c

World Flavors Open Mic Hip-Hop Battle­9, n/c

WOW Hall Sarah Harmer, Bahamas­8; Singer-songwriter, $15/$18

 

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 28

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c 

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic­7; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City Free Beard, Point Zero Eight, ATA Ghost­8; Rock, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Jamie Sterling­9:30; n/c

Cowfish Rootz Underground, DJ Crown­8:30; Reggae, dub, $15/$20

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c; Rock Paper Scissors­10; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Luckey’s Ladies Night w/Taste & Simplistic­10; Soul, $2

Mac’s at the Vet’s Open Mic w/James Cisler­6:30; All ages, n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

World Flavors Real Jazz w/Kenny Reed & Stone Cold Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 29

Country Side QBN­9; DJ, $2

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Joshua Lee, DJ Foodstamp & Guests­9:30; Dubstep, electro-boogie

Culture Works Rootz Underground, Indubious­9; Reggae, dub, $15/$20

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; Piano standards, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s I am Not Left Handed­10; Indie, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Mcdonald theatre The Flaming Lips w/Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti­9; Rock, pop, $40/$43

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Roller Girls Fundraiser, ‘80s Night w/DJ John Strieder­9; ‘80s, dance, don.

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady­8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s Hayes Carll, Bonnie Whitmore­9; Americana, $8

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Big River Restaurant

101 NW Jackson St.

SA Memphis Street­8:30

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

House concert

TU Will Johnson & Anders Parker­8; Indie, folk, tickets & info at www.undertowtickets.com $20

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Island Night­9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

OSU Campus

FR Free music festival w/Sea Bell, Adventure Galley, Wampire, Reporter, The Boathouse Boys and more­noon



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)

World Flavors (7:30)











THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

World Flavors (8)








 

 

 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921