• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 9.23.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

Todd Richard’s “Midnight Rooster” exhibit is on display at Jawbreaker

The Arts Center “8th Around Oregon Annual,” celebration of work produced in Oregon, brown bag art talk at noon Wednesday, Oct. 6; reception 5:30-7pm Thursday, Oct. 7, exhibit continues through Oct. 23. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis

Clay Space Pottery Studio Demonstration Workshops w/contemporary Mexican potter Ernesto Guevara, 11am-1pm & 2-4pm Saturday, Sept. 25. 2nd & Polk

David Joyce Gallery “Food, Field & Fiber,” fiber based art by 12 local artists, reception 5-7pm Wednesday, Nov. 4, exhibit continues through Jan. 7. LCC Campus, 4000 E. 30th

Law School Gallery “Double Vision: Panoramic Photos of Eastern Oregon & the Willamette Valley,” photos by Kurt E. Norlin, reception 5-7pm Thursday, Oct. 7, exhibit continues through Jan. 4. UO Campus

NIB Wearable Art Show, work by local designers, 7:30-10pm Thursday, Sept. 23, only. 769 Monroe

Raven Frame Works Figure drawings by OSU professor emeritus Clint Brown, 15th birthday celebration & reception 5-8pm Saturday, Sept. 25, exhibit continues through Oct. 30. 325 W. 4th

Science Factory National Museum Day, two new exhibits, free admission 10am-4pm Saturday, Sept. 25. 2300 Leo Harris Pkwy



LAST FRIDAY ART WALK

Most venues have receptions with music, drinks and/or treats, and often the artist(s) in attendance, starting around 5:30pm and continuing until 8:30 or 9pm.

The 543 Artist Residency “Supply I Demand & Copy Pieces,” paintings & sculpture by Jenny Kriok; Bus 34 “Creature Cumforts,” mixed-media sculpture by Paige Ammon. 543 Lawrence

The 1032 “Porch of Distinction,” ongoing. 1032 West 3rd

CALC “Arte Latino,” photography, sculpture, paintings, children’s books, crafts, dream act speech & music by Duo Piel Canela. 1283 W. 4th

Delphina/Slash’n Burn Mixed-media art by the Alvord-Taylor House. 941 W. 3rd

Eugene Whiteaker Int’l Hostel “Heart of an Artist,” acrylics by Weni Kai & prints by Kim Rose. 970 W. 3rd

Jawbreaker Window Gallery “Midnight Rooster,” art by Todd Richard, through Sept. 30. 796 W. 4th

Kiki Metzler’s Polk Studio Colorful studio party. 462 Polk

Lilly’s Closet & Yard Art Fun, flowing, found clothing made of fine fabrics for experiential play. 1283 W. 4th

Museum of Unfine Art Art by Frank Moro, Audra McCabe, Gil Freemanguy & Ricardo DiNapoli. 537 Willamette

New Frontier Market “Realistic Abstractions,” acrylic & oil on canvas & other mixed media by cody wicker. 1101 W. 8th

Ninkasi Brewery Art by Matt Dye. 272 Van Buren

olivejuice Local art. 543 Blair

Pizza Research Institute “The Mist & The Moss,” new mixed-media art by Joseph Elliot Moore, a collage mashup of textiles & dreams w/Northwest overtones. 530 Blair

The Redoux Parlour “Wardrobe of the Wholy Spirit,” drawings & paintings by Julia M. Damon throgh Oct. 31. 780 Blair



Studio 508 “Well, I Have My Priorities,” photography by Laura Barton. 547 Blair

Studio C Beads by Teague McCohen & artisan jewelry by metalsmith Tracey Bell. 245 Blair

Territorial Vineyards Original paintings by Shanna Trumbly. 904 3rd

Very Far Away Studios “Get It Together,” live collaborative Art by You, materials provided. 459 Polk St., down 4th Alley

The Voyeur “Heart of Paint… Strokes of Auscultation,” acrylic paintings & mixed media by Lindsay LePon; Asian Binding workshop w/local book artist John Watson 7pm Wednesday, Sept. 29, $25, RSVP to 912-7544. 547 Blair

Wandering Goat Coffee Co. Acrylics by Jess & Cate. 268 Madison

Whopner County Allstars Band practice, maybe, 7-9pm. 362 Polk

The Woodpecker’s Muse Works in glass design by Debbie McDaniel; acrylics on canvas by Sarah Revfem; art by Frank Moro. 372 W. Broadway

ZDREAMZ Art by Ron LaFond. 937 W. 3rd



CONTINUING

Atrium Building “Cirque Nostalgique,” temporary art installation by 12th Ave Collaborative in affiliation with Loose Canon Studio, through Oct. 9. 99 W. 10th

Benton County Museum “A Lasting Impression: Earl Newman Retrospective,” hand-designed & silkscreened poster prints, through Nov. 6. 1101 Main St., Philomath

DIVA Youth Visions’ Teen Video Challenge, continuous screening, through Oct. 1; “Do You Want to Ford the River?” international exhibit based on the Oregon Trail game, through Oct. 29; Member’s Gallery, paintings by Karen Hecht, through Sept. 30. 110 W. Broadway

Don Dexter Offices “Film Noir Cars, Barns & Automobiles,” non-digital photos taken on the Henderson Farm in Cottage Grove by artist Beth Stegall; “As My View Goes,” collage on paper by Nancy Garfield, through Sept. 30. 2233 Willamette St., Ste. B2

Eugene Storefront Art Project Poster art by Joseph Moore, Deigh Bates, Kristina Stipetic, Maureen Campbell & Marilyn Kent, through Sept. 28. 858 Pearl

Fairbanks Gallery OSU Art Faculty Exhibit, through Oct. 6. OSU campus

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “The Artistic World of Sarah S. Kim”; Glass sculptures by Peggy Gilbertson; Gallery Five: FEC Art Galleries Committee members show. 715 Quince St., Florence

Full City Landscapes in oil by Don Houghton, through Oct. 10; work by Rick & Debbie Barich, Dan Kimble & Rina Fancisco, through Oct. 3. 842 Pearl

Imagine Gallery Oregon Glass Guild Mask competition, through Oct. 1. 35 E. 8th

Jacobs Gallery Mayor’s Art Show, celebrating Lane County artists, reception 5:30-8:30pm Friday, Oct. 1, exhibit continues through Oct. 16. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

Karin Clarke Gallery New paintings by Adam Grosowsky, through Oct. 2. 760 Willamette

Maude Kerns Art Gallery “Fast Forward: The Mayor’s Teen Art Show, 56 teen artists from 11 schools, through Oct. 1. 1910 E. 15th

Museum of Natural and Cultural History “Solitude & Absolute Form,” Northwest landscapes by photographer Jon Meyers, through Oct. 31; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Horses & Grasslands,” through Dec. 19; “”We Are Still Here,” Stephanie Wood’s & Grand Ronde Family Basketry Traditions; “Solitude & Absolute Form,” photography by Jon Meyers, “Oregon: Where Past is Present,” ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art Works by Gil Freemanguy, Audra McCabe, Frank Moro & Ricardo DiNapoli, through Sept. 30. 537 Willamette

New Zone Gallery “Salon du Peuple,” open, non-juried show for work refused for Mayor’s art show, through Oct. 8. 164 W. Broadway

Oregon Arts Alliance Work by various local artists. 881 Willamette

Siuslaw Bank Handcrafted ukuleles by Michael Edge, through Sept. 30. 707 Main St., Spfd

Soriah Cafe Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 14. 384 W. 13th

Springfield Museum  “Glass Odyssey,” international art glass collection, through Sept. 29. 590 Main St., Spfd.

Temple Beth Israel “Traces of the Jewish Lower East Side,” photography by Phil Decker, through Oct. 23. 1175 E. 29th

Vista Framing and Gallery “Memories, Dreams, Reflections,” tile mosaics, paintings & more by Lynn Ihsen Peterson, through Sept. 29. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery Newly acquired works by Haku Maki, Sekino Junichiro, Noda Tetsuya, Tanaka Ryohei & more, through Sept. 28; woodblock prints by several artists, though Oct. 30. 767 Willamette

Woodpecker’s Muse Works in various media by Matt Hellner, Chris Hardwick, Tim Owen, Jud Turner, Victoria Woollen-Danner, Lothar Hoeper, Bryce Mayall, Jana Wilson, Frank Moro, Michelle Lukowksi, Valisa Higman, Doug Kacir & Chris Wilhelm, through Sept. 30. 372 W. Broadway