• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.30.10




THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 30

Axe & Fiddle Greg Botsford & friends­7:30; n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Country Side “Inks & Drinks” Area 51 Tattoo Party­8; n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests­9:30; Crunk, house

Cozmic Pizza Tous­7:30; $3

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Kenny Reed­8; Jazz, n/c

Hidden Valley Patti & Ron O’Keefe­7; piano standards, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

Jazz Station Mauricio Diaz­7; Latin, folk, Veracruzan, Cuban, $8

Jimmy Mac’s West Side Blues Jam­8; Blues, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Luckey’s Jeff Martin­10; Acoustic, Americana $3

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will­8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night­8; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Kingdom County, Purple Sparrows­9; Rock, $5

Side Bar Vinny D & Friends­9; Rock, Americana, n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat The Soothesayers­9; Garage rock, n/c

WOW Hall EOTO, MiMOSA, MartyParty­9; Dub-step, $18/$20

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 1

The Astoria The Vietnamese Cowboy, The Koozies­9; Rock, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Threadspinner, Conjugal Visitors­8:30; Rock, bluegrass, $5

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers The Last Drags­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish “Freek Night” w/The Audio Schizophrenic, Aaron Speck & Guests­8; Club, underground, twisto

Cozmic Pizza Odlaw­9; Hip-hop, don.

Creswell Coffee & Wine Jesse Meade­7; Acoustic, singer-songwriter, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Smoke Stack, Honey Dust, Just the Tip­10; Rock & roll, n/c

The Embers Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Roger McConnell Duo­7, n/c; Upstate Trio, Simplistic­9; $5

Happy Hours The Valley Boys­8:30; Rock & roll, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Jazz Station Early show: Jazz singer showcase­5:30, Jazz, n/c; Eric Richardson’s “Invisible Arts Project”­8, Jazz, blues, ballads, $5

Last Stand Coffee Jamie Sterling­8; Guitar, n/c

Luckey’s The Best Kissers in the World, Leo London­10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Lisa Mann Band­9:30; Boogie blues, $6

Oak St. Speakeasy The Rhythm Pimps, Black Delany, Camp Fire Punk­9; Rock, punk, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Mood Area 52, Marianne Dissard, Francoiz Breut­9:30; Variety, $5

Side Bar DJ Sipp Dance Party­10; Top 40, ‘80s, ‘90s, n/c

Tiny Tavern Lonesome Randall­9; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green Rock Steady­9; ‘70s, ‘80s, ‘90s rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Dylan Skye Kennedy­9; Eclectic, n/c

WOW Hall James McMurtry w/Jonny Burke­8; Rock, $15

Yukon Jack’s Go 211­9; Rock, n/c

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 2

Agate Alley Bistro Polish Ambassador, Sporeganic, Undermind, DJ Diogi­10; CD Release, electro, $15

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Quartet­8; Jazz, all ages, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Coast Fork Bluegrass Band­8; Bluegrass, n/c

B2 Wine Bar Jason Butterworth & Olem Alves Duo­7:30; Jazz, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Mudpuppy­10; n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza Jose Cruz­9; Salsa dance, $6

Creswell Coffee & Wine Brooks Robertson­7; Finger-picking, $5

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Rishlo, Transcending Maya­10; n/c

The Embers Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Captain Trips­9, $5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Last Stand Coffee Paul Perino­8; Guitar, n/c

Luckey’s Planet Loop, Gravity Research Project­10; Electro, jazz, funk, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Norman Sylvester Band­9:30; R&B, $6

Oak St. Speakeasy Operation Condor w/Moon Void, Charles Thump, Dan Craig, Jimm­9; Dub-step, house, D&B, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Son Mela’o­9:30; Cuban dance, $6

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Village Green Honky Tonk Heroes­9; Country, n/c

Yukon Jack’s Go 211­9; Rock, n/c

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 3

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza The Stolen Sweets­5; Old time, $8

Downtown Lounge Drag show­6; n/c

Duck Inn Science Heroes, Cambio­9; Benefit concert, $10

Excelsior Inn Mark Alan­6:30; Soul, acoustic, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Strange Charm­7; n/c

Jazz Station Jazz Jam­4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

McDonald Theatre Tech N9ne, E-40, Tragedy, Glasses Malone­8; Hip-hop, $28/$33

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade­7; Acoustic R&B, n/c

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy­8:30; Jug, Americana, $4

Taylor’s Bar John Craig­8:30; Indie-rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Village Green Jay Schlotterback­6; Solo guitar, n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Travesuras­2; Flamenco, dance, CD release, $15/$18

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 4

Brew & Cue DJ Brady­9; n/c 

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

Wandering Goat On the Tundra, Tartufi, Jared Meese & the Grown Children­8; Rock, all ages, don.

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 5

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c 

Axe & Fiddle The Starlings­8; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Girin Guha­9:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c; Rock Paper Scissors­10; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Luckey’s Ladies Night w/ Simplistic­10; Soul, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night­7:30; Trivia, n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Village Green Deluxe Duo­6; Blues, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6

Country Side QBN­9; DJ, $2

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Joshua Lee, DJ Foodstamp & Guests­9:30; Dubstep, electro-boogie

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Stagger & Sway­7; Acoustic, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Huckleberries­7; Unplugged, n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House w/John the Revelator, Thete, Refugium, Zahra­9; Dark, ‘80s, goth, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady­8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Starlings­9; Americana, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

Village Green JSQ Jazz Quartet­6; Jazz, n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

FR Norman, Parson Redheads, Old Light­9:30; Folk, psychedelic, metal

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Island Night­9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c





KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)










THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)







 

 

 

 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921