• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 9.30.10




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENINGS/RECEPTIONS

S. La Riccia’s “Farnsworth’s Dilemma” is part of the Salon du Peuple exhibit at New Zone

The Arts Center “8th Around Oregon Annual,” celebration of work produced in Oregon, reception 5:30-7pm Thursday, Oct. 7, exhibit continues through Oct. 23. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis

Backstreet Gallery Watermedia & mobiles by Kathryn Damon-Dawson, reception 3-5pm Saturday, Oct. 9, exhibit continues through Oct. 30. 1421 Bay St., Florence

David Joyce Gallery “Food, Field & Fiber,” fiber based art by 12 local artists, reception 5-7pm Wednesday, Nov. 4, exhibit continues through Jan. 7. LCC Campus, 4000 E. 30th

Don Dexter Offices “Mingling,” photography by Roka Walsh; “Images,” photography by Doni Dexter, reception 5-7pm Monday, Oct. 4, exhibit continues through Nov. 29. 2233 Willamette St., Ste. B2

Dot Dotson’s Photography by Edward J. Pabor, reception 5-7pm Friday, Oct. 1. 1668 Willamette

Emerald Art Center Springfield Mayor’s Art Show, reception 5:30-7pm Friday, Oct. 1, exhibit continues through Oct. 29. 500 Main St., Spfd.

LCC Art Gallery Art & Applied Design Faculty Exhibit, reception 4-5pm Wednesday, Oct. 6, exhibit continues through Oct. 21. 4000 E. 30th

Law School Gallery “Double Vision: Panoramic Photos of Eastern Oregon & the Willamette Valley,” photos by Kurt E. Norlin, reception 5-7pm Thursday, Oct. 7, exhibit continues through Jan. 4. UO Campus

Museum of Natural and Cultural History Fall Roundup reception, 6-8pm Friday, Oct. 1; “Yellowstone to Yukon: Freedom to Roam,” photography by Florian Schultz; “Solitude & Absolute Form,” Northwest landscapes by photographer Jon Meyers, through Oct. 31; “PaleoLab — Oregon’s Past Revealed: Horses & Grasslands,” through Dec. 19; “”We Are Still Here,” Stephanie Wood’s & Grand Ronde Family Basketry Traditions; “Solitude & Absolute Form,” photography by Jon Meyers, “Oregon: Where Past is Present,” ongoing. 1680 E. 15th

Museum of Unfine Art Art by Shannon Knight & Anj Marth, reception 5:30pm Friday, Oct. 1, exhibit continues through Oct. 30. 537 Willamette

Springfield Main Street Art Walk Local arts featured along Main St., 5-8pm Friday, Oct. 1. Spfd

Springfield Museum Honoring Springfield Firefighters, Past & Present, various exhibits, wine & cheese reception 5:30-8pm Friday, Oct. 1, exhibit continues through Oct. 30. 590 Main St., Spfd



FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK

Openings and receptions begin at 5:30pm Friday, Sept. 3, except where noted. See calendar for list of five official stops. Most venues have food and drink, and some have live music. Details, map & schedule at www.lanearts.org

#1 Oregon Arts Alliance “Hold: Baskets, Boxes, Bowls & Containers,” feat. 15 Oregon artists w/special selection of ceramics by artisans from Clay Space, exhibit continues through Nov. 5. 881 Willamette

#2 Full City Landscapes in oil by Don Houghton, through Oct. 10; work by Rick & Debbie Barich, Dan Kimble & Rina Fancisco, through Oct. 3. 842 Pearl

#3 Goldworks “Future Technology,” art by David Lang. 169 Willamette

#4 New Zone Gallery “Salon du Peuple,” open, non-juried show for work refused for Mayor’s art show feat. music w/Vibe Nation Trio, exhibit continues through Oct. 8. 164 W. Broadway

The 543 Artist Residency “Supply/Demand & Copy Pieces,” paintings & sculpture by Jenny Kriok. 543 Lawrence

Art of War “Dragons & Other Denizens of My Mind,” art by Richard Quigley. 251B W. 7th

Bria Downtown Hair Lounge Photography by Dmitri von Klein. 1280 Willamette

Bus 34 “Creature Cumforts,” mixed-medium sculpture by Paige Ammon. 543 Lawrence

David Minor Theatre Art by Melissa Mankins. 180 E. 5th

DIVA “Object-Subject: Portraits in Real Time,” paintings by Barbara Weinstien; Youth Visions’ Teen Video Challenge, continuous screening, through Oct. 1; “Do You Want to Ford the River?” international exhibit based on the Oregon Trail game, through Oct. 29. 110 W. Broadway

ECO Sleep Solutions New felt works by Tyler Merrill; work by Dena Amen & Annie Heron. 25 E. 8th

Eugene Storefront Art Project Work by Jeanne Breen, JoEllen Gregori Waldovogel, Maureen Campbell, Gene Carey, Ellen Gabehart, Nicola Noetic, Erin Even, Marilyn Kent, Yona Riehl, Katharine Emlen, Paula Goodbar, Sabrina Siegel, Jud Turner, Wanda Wilson, Jill Mardin, Kristina Stipetic, Deigh Bates, Joseph Moore, R.Z. Fulton  & Tony Brown. Various locations, see map

Fusion Gallery Abstract metal wall art & fusion glass by local artists. 862 Olive

Green Phoenix Institute “Choiceless Awareness,” art by Jane Sanford; “Capturing a Moment,” art by Lucilla Butler. 325 W. 12th

Horsehead Bar Work by Jesse Tannehill. 99 W. Broadway

Imagine Gallery Oregon Glass Guild Mask competition, through Oct. 1. 35 E. 8th

Ink Thirsty New work by familiar local artists. 281 W. 8th

Jacobs Gallery Mayor’s Art Show, celebrating Lane County artists, through Oct. 16. One Eugene Center (under the Hult)

Karin Clarke Gallery New paintings by Adam Grosowsky, through Oct. 2; paintings & drawings by Anne Kutka McCosh, opens Oct. 5, reception 5:30-7:30pm Friday, Nov. 5. 760 Willamette

MECCA Materials Exchange Center for Community Art Halloween Show & Sale feat. art by P.D. Frasure, Sue Hunnel, Issac Coblentz, Tamara Fountain, Sandra Hilton, Marilyn Kent & Lori Macedone, through Oct. 30. 449 Willamette

Modern Store Jewelry & metalwork designs by UO students, work by Robert Canaga. 207 E. 5th

Olive Grand “Metamorphosis: Summer into Autumn,” watercolors & photography by Tricia Clark-McDowell. 1041 Willamette

Opus VII People’s Choice Award for Best Architecture in Eugene, work by UO architecture students. 22 W. 7th

Studio West Work by Dylan Strzynski & Michelle Ramin. 245 W. 8th

Vista Framing and Gallery Landscape paintings by Don Howard. 160 E. Broadway

White Lotus Gallery Woodblock prints by several artists, though Oct. 30. 767 Willamette

Woodpecker’s Muse “Faces: The Human Yearbook,” work by Jean Denis. 372 W. Broadway



CONTINUING

Atrium Building “Cirque Nostalgique,” temporary art installation by 12th Ave Collaborative in affiliation with Loose Canon Studio, through Oct. 9. 99 W. 10th

Benton County Museum “A Lasting Impression: Earl Newman Retrospective,” hand-designed & silkscreened poster prints, through Nov. 6. 1101 Main St., Philomath

CPR Gallery Fiber Art by Donna Crispin, through Nov. 30. 1711 Willamette

Fairbanks Gallery OSU Art Faculty Exhibit, through Oct. 6. OSU campus

Florence Events Center Galleries Gallery One: “The Artistic World of Sarah S. Kim”; glass sculptures by Peggy Gilbertson; Gallery Five: FEC Art Galleries Committee members show. 715 Quince St., Florence

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Traditions Revealed,” exhibit of modern Russian icon paintings by various artists; “Buste D’Homme,” by Pablo Picasso. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO

New Odyssey “Fairy Woodland,” prints & photos by John Crawford, Michael Savage & more. 1004 Willamette

Raven Frame Works Figure drawings by OSU professor emeritus Clint Brown, through Oct. 30. 325 W. 4th

Soriah Cafe Paintings by Jerry Ross, through Oct. 14. 384 W. 13th

Temple Beth Israel “Traces of the Jewish Lower East Side,” photography by Phil Decker, through Oct. 23. 1175 E. 29th