• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.28.10




THURSDAY OCTOBER 28

Axe & Fiddle Oldies But Goodies­7:30; Blues, country, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­7:15; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests­9:30; Crunk, house

Cozmic Pizza Berry Pomeroy Band­8:30; Acoustic, $2

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Eugene Coffee Co. Open Mic­6:30; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Kenny Reed Stone Cold Jazz­8; n/c

Hidden Valley Patti & Ron O’Keefe­7; piano standards, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

Jazz Station Sabrina Siegel & Bryan Day­8; Psychedelic, folk, $5

Jimmy Mac’s West Side Blues Jam­8; Blues, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle Gus Russell­5; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Craig Sorseth­7:30; Acoustic, folk, blues, n/c

Luckey’s Dubious­10; Pop, groove, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Midtown Blues Jam­8; n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Ratatouille Barbara Dzuro, Anahid Bertrand­7; Jazz piano, vocal, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will­8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night­8; Country, n/c

The Shedd Time After Time­7:30; Variety, $18-$30

Side Bar Bulls on Parade­9; ‘90s rock tribute band, n/c

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Wandering Goat Early show: Eleanor Murray­8, Indie, all ages, don; The Trumpist­9; Electric looping, sounds, n/c

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 29

Axe & Fiddle Moon Mountain Ramblers­8:30; Bluegrass, $6

The Beanery Eagle Park Slim­7:30; n/c

Brewers’ Union Pub Craig Sorseth & Tom West­7; Acoustic, folk, blues, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Kingdom County­10; n/c

Cowfish Halloween Freek Night w/Sonny & The Moonlighters, DJ Audio Schizophrenic, Aaron Speck & Guests­8; Costume party, Misfits tribute, club, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Kutsinhira Youth Marimba performance­7; Zimbabwe school benefit, $4-$20

Creswell Coffee & Wine The Traceys­7; Acoustic, soul, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Goodfellas Joe Weber Project­9; Hard rock, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Robert Meade­7, n/c; Djiin­9; $5

Happy Hours Valley Boys­8:30; Party rock, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

John Henry’s Church of Sk8in’s Zombie Prom feat. dancing, photo booth, prom king & queen contest­9; Costume party, dance, $5

Luckey’s On the Tundra, Slow Trucks­10; Indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland­9:30; Blues, $4

Monroe St. Café Amblin­6; Wine tasting, acoustic, n/c

The O Bar DJ Dance Party, Scareyoke­9; Costume contest, karaoke, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Essentials, Taste, Simplistic­9; Halloween party, soul, funk, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Ratatouille Barbara Dzuro, Anahid Bertrand­7; Jazz piano, vocal, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Yeltsin, Dan Jones & the Golden Motors, Dan Jones, Peter Wilde 12” release­9:30; Rock, $5

The Shedd Nellie McKay­7:30; Eclectic, $24-$34

Side Bar Halloween Bash w/DJ Sipp­9; $500 prize for sexiest costume, n/c

Three Rivers Casino M80s­9; Pop, dance, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Village Green DJ Dani­9; Requests, n/c

Wandering Goat Voodoun Moi, Fjords­9; Folk, all ages, n/c

WOW Hall Eugene Weekly’s Next Big Thing Finals & Best of Eugene Appreciation Night­8; Band showcase, awards ceremony, $8

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 30

Agate Alley Bistro Freak Show w/Sporeganic, dj diogi, Robno, DubNasty­10; Costume contest, dub step, electro, $4

Axe & Fiddle Baitball, Anticipate Pie, The Ragbirds­8:30; Alt rock, n/c

The Blind Pig Berry Pomeroy­9; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Inanna­6:45, 8; n/c

Club 420 Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen­9; Costume party, n/c

Club Snafu “Undead Party”­9:30; DJs, $1-$7

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Corner Bar & Grill Cowboy Cadillac­9; Country, rockabilly, n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Halloween Bash­10; Costume party, live music, n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza Brooks Robertson­7; Guitar, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Jaw Knee Now & Marquee­7; Folk, rock, blues, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Eugene Eagles Sonic Storm­7:30; Arena rock, n/c

Goodfellas Frown Squad­9; Hard rock, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Barbara Dzuro­7, n/c; Tyler Fortier­9; $5

Happy Hours Riffle­8:30; Variety, costume party, n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Jazz Station Group 1­8; $7

Luckey’s Sea Bell, Adventure Galley­10; Indie, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Michael Tracy & the Hi-Tones, Ty Curtis Band­9:30; Halloween party, $5-$10

Max’s The Kingpins­9:45; Rock, Halloween party, n/c

McDonald Theatre Orgone & Reeble Jar­8; $12/$15

Oak St. Speakeasy “Devils Night” w/The Oath, The Sawyer Family, The Lowmen, Not Counting the Mezzanine­9; Metal, psychobilly, n/c

overtime tavern Mile Post, Whiskey Chasers, Van Wenda­8:30; Rock & roll, Halloween party, n/c

Quacker’s The Valley Boys­8; Party rock, $3

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Rick Bartow & the Backstreet Drivers­9:30; Rock, $5

Side Bar Halloween Bash w/The Vipers, Deb Cleveland­9; $500 prize for best costume, n/c

Three Rivers Casino M80s­9; Pop, dance, n/c

Tiny Tavern Uncle Stumbles­9:30; Rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Village Green “Damnit Jim’s Rockin’ Halloween Party”­9; n/c

Wandering Goat Unicron­9; Punk, n/c

WOW Hall Marca Luna, B-Line, Audiophobia, A Vision in Grey, Austin, Johnny Death­7; Band showcase, costume party, $10/$12

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 31

Axe & Fiddle Floating Point, Sounder, Pesky L’il Devils­7; Rock, blues, n/c

Brewers’ Union Pub Halloween Party w/Kelly Thibodeaux & Etoufee­7; Acoustic, swamp rock, n/c

Country Side Concrete Cowboys Band­9; Country, $5

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland­8; Birthday & Halloween party, $5

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

LUCKEY’S The Gravity Research Project, Dirty Wink­10; $5

Mulligans Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Thrones, Christian Mistress, Paper Cuts, Neon Angels­9; Metal, rock, don

Sam Bond’s “Monster Mash” Halloween Party w/Dick Danger­9; $5

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9:30; Americana, n/c

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Dr. Dog, Good Old War­8; Rock, $15/$18

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 1

Brew & Cue DJ Brady­9; n/c 

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Beall Hall OMP special concert­7:30; Mozart, $15/$20

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Girin Guha­9:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c; Rock Paper Scissors­10; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Luckey’s Ladies Night w/Taste & Simplistic­10; Soul, funk, $3

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 3

Country Side QBN­9; DJ, $2

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Joshua Lee, DJ Foodstamp & Guests­9:30; Dubstep, electro-boogie

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. The Kindreds­7; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Holy Donuts Open Mic­7; n/c

Hult Center B.B. King­7:30; Blues, $39-$69,

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s Mad Planet­9; Trip-hop, $3

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

MCDONALD THEATRE The Tim & Eric Awesome Tour, Great Job! Chrimbus Spectacular 2010­8; Comedy, $22/$25

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ghost House w/John the Revelator, Refugium, Ultrajet9­9; Goth, dark ‘80s, n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady­8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

SAM BOND’S Voodoun Moi­9; Folk cabaret, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Van Meyers Jazz­8; Jazz, n/c

SA
Mobeius K­8; n/c

Belle Vallee Cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave.

TH Nicasio Ralph­6; Folk, roots, swing, n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

FR
Jack Ruby Presents, Loaded for Bear­10; Folk, Mexican, rock, pop

SA
“Hollerween” w/Arcweld, Wobblies, Angries­10; Punk, rock

SU
Xenat-ra, Lost Tortoise­9; Experimental, rock, funk

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Island Night­9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

LaSells Stewart Center

154 Peavy Hall, OSU

FR Time After Time­7:30; Variety, $18-$30



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)










THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)







 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921