• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.4.10




THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4

Axe & Fiddle Kirsten Proffit­7:30; Rock, n/c

Blind Pig Open Mic­8; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Regina Anne­7:15; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests­9:30; Crunk, house

Cozmic Pizza Ben de la Cour, Summer Soundtrack­8; Acoustic, singer/songwriter, $5

The District DJ w/80’s & 90’s music­10; Dance, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early Show: Anthony McCarthy­7, n/c; Oly Mountain Boys Bluegrass Band­9; n/c

Hidden Valley Patti & Ron O’Keefe­7; piano standards, n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelles Gus Russell­5; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

Luckey’s Le Fiction, The Filthiest People Alive­10; Indie, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Grady Champion­9; Blues challenge winner, $7/$10

McDonald Theatre Warren Miller’s Wintervention­8; Film screening, $14/$17

Mohawk Pub Bent­9:15; Rock, n/c

One Cup Cafe Busket­7; Rock, open mic, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will­8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night­8; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Leslie & the Badgers, Led to Sea­9; Indie, folk, rock, $8

The Shedd Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band­7:30; Jazz, $28-$36

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Porch Band­5; Americana, n/c

Wandering Goat Pony Time­9; Disco, house, n/c

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5

A Taste Gourmet Lonesome Randall­6; Rock historian, all ages, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Brown Chicken Brown Cow, Oly Mountain Boys­8:30; Bluegrass, $5

The Beanery David Rogers­7:30; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Elena Villa­6:45, 8; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill­10; Acoustic harmony, n/c

Cowfish Mood Area 52­8; Rock, n/c

Cozmic Pizza WellMama ‘80s Dance Party­8; Maternal mental health benefit, $5-$10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic, $3

Davis’ Restaurant Olem Alves Trio­7; Jazz, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Naughty Night­8; Amateur drag competition, live music, $3

The Eldorado Michael Tracy & the Hi Tones­9; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Robert Meade­7, n/c; Patrick Kavaney & the Last Drags­9; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; Piano standards, n/c

Hodgepodge Restaurant Aloha Friday w/Open Mic, The Refreshments­6; n/c

Jazz Station Wright/Burns/Kaylor Trio­8; Jazz, $5

John Henry’s Hemlock, Athiarchists, Only Nightmares­9; Metal, $6

The Loft at Turtles Taste, Levi Poasa Trio­8; R&B, n/c

Luckey’s Dayton Dean, The Whiskey Chasers­10; Americana, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Candy Apple Blue­9:30; Blues, $4

Oak St. Speakeasy Progressions: Big Daddy Scamp, Harliquin, Luke Mandala, Fried Man, Ghost Wire­9; House, techno, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Sassparilla Jug Band, Mudpuppy­9; Acoustic, $5

Sam’s Place Skip Jones & Tony Figoli­8; R&B, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Unity of the Valley Gypsy Soul w/Eric Alan­8; CD Release party, $16/$18

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat The Moloy Family Album, The Tara Stonecipher Band­9; Folk, n/c

WOW Hall The Yard Dogs Road Show­9; Variety, $17/$20

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6

Agate Alley Bistro Unique Syntax & Connah Jay, On the Tundra­10; Hip-hop, indie, dub step, $3

Ax Billy Grill Mike Denny Quartet­8; Jazz, all ages, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Sassparilla, Two Man Gentlemen Band­8:30; Americana, punk, $5

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

Club Snafu DJ Milk Money­9:30; House, pop, n/c

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza Grrrlz Rock! feat. Savana Coen, Scotty’s Crew, Grace Mtichell, Sub Pilots, Eugene Taiko, The Refreshments, Gemiinii Riisiing, Engraved­2; Showcase, variety, $1 sug. don., FREE w/3 canned food don.

Creswell Coffee & Wine Larry Pattis­7; Contemporary fingerstyle, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Early show: Ali Losik­7, n/c; Son Mela’o­9; Latin dance, Cuban salsa, $5

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Luckey’s Yamn, The Upstate Trio­10; Jam, funk, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Henry Cooper & the All-Stars­9:30; Blues, $6

Mohawk Pub Bent­9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Dead Americans, The Underlings, We Wrote the Book on Connectors­9; Rock, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s The Blackberry Bushes, Brown Chicken Brown Cow­9:30; Acoustic, $5

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Wandering Goat Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill­9; Covers, n/c

WOW Hall Andre Nickatina, Eli, DJ Static Jon, Endr Won, ET­9; Hip-hop, $25

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 7

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza California Guitar Trio­7; Rock, jazz, blues, $12

Eugene Eagles The Blue Skies Big Band, The Fabulous Jewel Tones, Traditional Jazz Society of Oregon Dixieland All-Stars­1; Dance party, $5-$9

Granary Pizza Co. Green Mountain Bluegrass Band­9; n/c

Jackalope Seven Surfers, Moses Maxwell­9; Surf rock, n/c

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

McDonald Theatre Stars, Delays­8; Indie, pop, $14/$17

Mulligans Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Sam Bond’s Unkle Nancy­8:30; Gypsy Pirate Media production, $4

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

WOW Hall Emmitt Nershi Band, Great American Taxi, Danny Barnes­8; Folk rock, $18/$20

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 8

Brew & Cue DJ Brady­9; n/c 

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

Wandering Goat Sista Sekunden, Septic System­7; Punk, all ages, don.

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Open Mic­6:30; Habitat for Humanity benefit, don.

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Brad Erichsen­9:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7; n/c; Rock Paper Scissors­10; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

Luckey’s Ladies Night w/Taste­10; Soul, funk, $2

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/Joshua Lee, DJ Foodstamp & Guests­9:30; Dubstep, electro-boogie

Cozmic Pizza Kate Reid­9; Singer/songwriter, $5

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8:30; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Luke Byron­7; n/c

Hidden Valley Molly Nord­6:30; piano standards, n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Luckey’s The Empty Space Orchestra, Eric Tollefson & the World’s Greatest Lovers­9; Rock, space rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Candye Kane­9:30; Blues, $12/$15

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

McDonald Theatre Country Music Awards Watch Party­8; n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

One Cup Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady­8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s The Kites & Crows, Salt Lick­9; Acoustic, n/c

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

WOW Hall Keller Williams­9; One-man band, $20/$23

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Laurie Markus­8; Jazz, n/c

SA
Steve B­8; n/c

Big River Restaurant

101 NW. Jackson St.

SA Dave Plaehn & Jeff Hino­8:30; n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
Burnt Reggae­9; n/c

FR
Saint Crow & the Sinners, Fjork, Barry Walker & the Tanks­10; Folk, rock, blues

SA
5th & B­9; Albany Carousel fundraiser



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)










THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)







 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921