• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.18.10




THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18

Axe & Fiddle Zepparella­8:30; Led Zeppelin tribute, $10

Black Forest Pantheon, Super Happy Story Time Land, The Last of Lucy­9; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­7:15; n/c

Club Snafu Sassy Mouff­10; DJ, n/c

Cowfish “Lime Night” w/DJ Heshe, Jon 7 & guests­9:30; Crunk, house

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Dance, n/c

Doc’s Pad God’s Machine Gun­9; CD release, n/c

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam, DJ Howie Dewitt­10; n/c

Eugene Coffee Co. Open Mic­6:30; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Kingdom County­9; n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond­6; Variety, n/c

Jimmy Mac’s West Side Blues Jam­8; Blues, n/c

John Henry’s 80’s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John­10; $3

Lavelle Gus Russell­5; Jazz, blues, piano, n/c

Luckey’s Mudpuppy, The Love Shark­10; Blues, rock, $3

Mac’s at the Vet’s Rainy Days Blues Society Meeting­6:30; n/c

McDonald Theatre Bad Religion, Bouncing Souls, Off With Their Heads­8; $23/$25

Morning Glory Café Youth Poetry Open mic­7; all ages, n/c

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam­8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Inn Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will­8; Dance, mix, n/c

Rockin’ Rodeo Country Music Ladies Night­8; Country, n/c

Sam Bond’s Faun Fables­9; Songtelling, indie, $8

Spirits Johnny Wilde­9; Rock, blues, n/c

Territorial Vineyards The Melody Guy­7; Singer-songwriter, n/c

Wandering Goat Stein, The Nautics­9; Rock, n/c

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 19

A Taste Gourmet Frank Taylor­6; Singer-songwriter, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Macaco Velho­8; Brazilian, $5

The Beanery Eagle Park Slim­7:30; n/c

Black Forest Procrastinators, Ata Ghost, Harness Unseen, Van Wenda­9; n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Regina Anne­6:45, 8; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers The Big Go Around­10; n/c

Cowfish “Freek-nite” w/Audio Schizophrenic & Guests­9; Electro, n/c

Cozmic Pizza MEDGE w/Americanistan­8:30; Middle-Eastern dance, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine Cathy Marshall­7; Folk, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ Ty­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Lounge Necktie Killer­10; Ska, reggae, rock, n/c

Eugene City Brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show­8; n/c

Eugene Hilton Greg Nathan & Mike Denny­7; n/c

goodfella's Avid­9, Rock covers, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Strange Charm­9; $3

Jazz Station Eric Richardson's “Invisible Arts Project,” African Sundial­7; West African, jazz, $5

June Lonesome Randall­9; Rock & roll historian, n/c

The Loft at Turtles Taste, Levi Poasa Trio­8; R&B, pop, rock, n/c

Luckey’s Purple Sparrows, The Future Historians, Lucas Revolution­10; Indie, rock, $5

Mac’s at the Vet’s Michael Tracey & Hi-Tones­9:30; Blues, $5

McDonald Theatre Shawn McDonald, Chris August, Caleb & Sol, Caleb Paul­7; $20/$25

Oak St. Speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, Rendan Terror, Never Say Never­9; Punk, birthday party, n/c

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Soul, jazz, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds­9; $3

Saginaw Vineyard “An Enjoyable Evening” w/Jimmy­6; Acoustic, folk, $5/$7

Sam Bond’s Sean Hayes­9:30; Singer-songwriter, $10

Sam’s Place Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum­9:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday­9; n/c

Vet’s Club Ballroom DJ Jose Cruz­10; Salsa, $5

Wandering Goat Rocktopia­9; Rock, n/c

WOW Hall Charles Neville & Youssoupha Sidibe w/Mystic Rhythms Band­9; New Orleans, West African, $14/$17

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 20

Astoria Bar Wauntid, Karrgo Bossajova, Forget the Fall­9; Rock, jam, hardcore, n/c

Ax Billy Grill Carl Woideck­8; Jazz, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Grrrlz Rock 2010­4; Variety, n/c

B2 Wine Bar Taste­8; R&B, n/c

Black Forest Gladhander, Only Nightmares, Bedside Confessions­9; n/c

Bugsy’s Joybox­9; Rock & roll, n/c

Café Maroc Belly Dancing w/Heather­6:45, 8; n/c

Club Snafu John the Revelator, DJ Milk Money­9:30; House, pop, $3

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Ramblin’ Jacks­10; n/c

Conways Ladies Night­9; n/c

Cowfish “Sup!” w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests­9:30; Top 40, electro, party

Cozmic Pizza CLDC fundraiser w/Ty Connor, Jorah LaFleur­6; Benefit, $10

Creswell Coffee & Wine Melissa & Johnny­7; Americana, folk, $3

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot­10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Doc’s Pad DJ J-Will­8; Dance mix, n/c

Downtown Athletic Club Carl Woideck Quartet­8; Jazz, all ages, n/c

Downtown Lounge Erotic City­10; Prince tribute, $5

Driftwood Shores Timothy Patrick­7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Ala Nar­8; $5

Happy Hours Coupe De Ville­8; n/c

Luckey’s "Next Big Thing" CD Release w/Anna Gilbert & Adventure Galley­10

Mac’s at the Vet’s The Strangetones­9:30; Surf, rockabilly, $6

McDonald Theatre Pretty Lights, Thunderball, Gramatik­8; Electronic mash ups, DJ, $22/$25

Oak St. Speakeasy Mood Area 52, Luminessah, Macaco Velho­9; Tango, Brazillian, dance, n/c

Quacker’s The Valley Boys­8; Party rock, $3

Ratatouille Bistro Gus Russell­6:30; Jazz piano, n/c

Rock ‘N’ Rodeo DJ Diamond G­9; $3

Sam Bond’s Wetsock, Accordions Anonymous, Whiskey Chasers, Red Pajamas­9:30; Variety, $5

Side Bar Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night­9; n/c

Unity of the Valley Sky in the Road­7; Benefit & silent auction, $5-$100 don.

Village Green Rock Steady­9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Mr. Whiteaker Pageant­9; $6

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 21

Aminata Bar Sunday Blues w/Po O’Hara Quartet­7; Blues, all ages, n/c

Black Forest Comedy w/Chris Castles­9; n/c

Cowfish Industry Night: ‘90s vs. Everything­9:30 w/Jon Smith & Guests; ‘90s hits, club hits, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Samuel Ferris Harmon, Jesse Meade­8; Acoustic, folk, n/c

Excelsior Inn Jason Butterworth Duo­6:30; Jazz guitar, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Green Mt. Bluegrass Band­7; Bluegrass, n/c

Hop Valley Brewery Lonesome Randall­6; Rock & roll historian, n/c

Jazz Station Jazz Jam w/Rich Platz­4; Jazz, all ages, $2-$6 don.

John Henry’s Broadway Revue­10; Burlesque, $5

Mulligans Open Mic­8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade­7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Sam Bond’s David Helfand & the Majestic Ensemble­8:30; Celtic, world, $5

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo­7; $1

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 22

Brew & Cue DJ Brady­9; n/c 

The City Movie Night­9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A­9; n/c

Doc’s Pad Skip Jones B3 Session­8; Jazz, blues, n/c

Downtown Lounge Big Money Bingo­8; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Luke Byron­7; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bingo w/Tom Heinl and Scott K­9; n/c

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 23

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party­8:30; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam­7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night­6; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Jesse Meade, Angela Barclift­9:30; n/c

Downtown Lounge Open Mic­7, n/c; Rock & Roll Damnation­9; n/c

Max’s e. geek’s Knowledge Knights­7:30; n/c

McShane’s Tricycle races­9; n/c

Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam­9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night­9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 24

Country Side QBN­9; DJ, $2

Cowfish “Hump Night” w/ DJ Foodstamp & Guests­10; Hip-hop, dancehall, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam­8; n/c

Eugene City Brewery Bingo­7:30; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick­6; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Barbara Dzuro­7; n/c

Holy Donuts Open Mic­7; n/c

John Henry’s DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek­10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Koho Bistro/Azul Open Mic/UJAM2-­7; Variety, n/c, all ages

Mohawk Tavern Thanksgiving Mixer w/M80s­9; n/c

Max’s Lonesome Randall­7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic­7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic­9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Comedy Showcase­8; n/c

Pizza Research Institute King Toby, DJ Crown & guests­7; Roots, dub, n/c

Quacker’s Blues Jam­7:30, $2/musicians free

Rockin’ Rodeo DJ Brady­8; n/c

Ron’s Island Grill Open Mic­7; All ages, n/c

Sam Bond’s Hot Club of Eugene­9; Swing, jazz, $5

Sonny’s Tavern Pub Quiz­7; n/c

Taylor’s DJ Simy­10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Two Friends Pub Trivia Wednesday­8; n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beanery

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Acoustic Showcase­8; n/c

SA
Siobhan­8; n/c

Cloud 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH
Dessert First­9; Rock, funk

FR
The Nautics, Oxbow Drive­10; Surf, rock,

SA
Abolitionist, Old Junior, John Sutherland­10; Punk, rock, folk

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

MO Open Mic Talent Search­8; Variety

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
Island Night­9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR
Open Cuban Salsa Practice­7; Dance, n/c

 

KARAOKE

MONDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)



TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Doc’s Pad (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

Taylor’s (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8)









WEDNESDAY 

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Country Side (8)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rockin’ Rodeo (9)

Village Inn (9)










THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzi’s Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)

















FRIDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)












SATURDAY 

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligan’s Pub (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)











SUNDAY 

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (9)

Goodfella’s (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)







 

 

Club Guide

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th • 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St.

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon 33140 Van Duyn Rd., Coburg 

Amici-Contemporary Italian Cuisine 919 Kruse Way

Apocalypse 2100 W. Broadway #1 

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th • Junction City

Aunt Ding’s Family Restaurant/JOC’s Sports Bar 39297 McKenzie River Hwy.

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell • 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

Bel Ami 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

Bene Food & Friends 1665 W. 18th • 284-2700

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

Blind Pig 2750 Roosevelt Blvd. • 461-2018

Blueprint 23 W. 6th • 338-8787

Borders Books 5 Oakway Center

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. • 505-8909

Bugsy’s 559 Ivy, Junction City • 998-5185

Café Coconut  998 River Rd. • 689-0111

Café Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene • 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

The City  2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

Conway’s 5658 Main St., Spfd. • 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

Cornerstone Pub 150 N. 5th St., Monroe • 847-6262

Cornucopia 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. • 485-2676

Country Side 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell • 895-8860

Davis’ 94 W. Broadway

Dexter Lake Club 39128 Dexter Rd., Dexter • 937-4290

Diablo’s/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. • 434-3387

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. • 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave • 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

El Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove. • 767-0457

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99. • 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. • 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. • 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th • 342-6963

Four Corners Hop House 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

Friendly St. Café 2757 Friendly • 683-2079

Goodfella’s 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.  • 726-9815

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

Highlands Pub 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

Joe’s Bar 25 W. 6th Ave • 338-9000

Jogger’s 710 Willamette • 343-0224

John Henry’s 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

Koho Bistro/Azul 2101 Bailey Hill Rd. • 681-9335

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave • 342-2075

Latitude 10  2757 Friendly St.

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

The Loft at Turtles  2690 Willamette

Lone Star I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686 

Lorax Manner 1648 Alder St. • 683-4960

Luckey’s  933 Olive St. • 687-4643

Macenzi’s Too 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

Mac’s at the Vet’s 1626 Willamette • 344-8600 

Max’s 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St.

McShane’s 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

Mohawk Pub & Grill 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfield  • 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

The Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd.

Mulligan’s 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. • 349-0707

The OK Tavern 28th & Main St., Spfd •998-3178

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O’Donnell’s Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

H One Cup Cafe 3rd & Blair

Our Place 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028 

Papa’s Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

Peabody’s 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925 

Raven A Pub  160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

Red Lion Inn  205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935 

Rock ‘n’ Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

Rodeo Steakhouse 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

Rodeo 495 Holly St., Junction City • 998-1197

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bond’s Garage 407 Blair • 431-6603

Sam’s Place 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

Sonny’s Tavern 533 Q St., Spfd • 741-1953

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

Stables Bar & Grill 414 Main St., Spfd. • 744-8827

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N • 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City • 998-3123

Taylor’s Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174 

Territorial Winery  907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

Time Out 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd. • 933-2245

Tommy’s B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

Trackstirs 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

TreeHouse Venue 89 Centennial Loop

Two Friends Pub and Pizza 563 W. Centennial Blvd., Spfd. • 683-2000

Uncle Jack’s 420 Main St., Spfd.

Vet’s Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Vintage 837 Lincoln St.

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. • 747-7564

Wetlands 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.

Waterfront Bar & Grill 2210 MLK Blvd. • 465-4506

WineStyles 29th & Willamette • 434-WINE

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

World Flavors 1044 Willamette St.

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

Yukon Jack’s 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921