• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.17.11

THURSDAY MAR 17

Amanitasû DJ DVice¨8; Funk, Neo-soul, n/c

Axe & Fiddleû St. Paddys Day w/St. Johns Orphans¨6; Celtic, n/c

B2 Wine Bar The Blue Valentines¨7:30; Rock, n/c

Cowfish øEverybody" w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe¨9:30; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizzaû Doug Macleod¨7; Singer-songwriter, $12

Downtown Loungeû Big Leprechaun Funk Jam¨10; Funk, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot¨10; Hip hop

Granary Pizza Co.û Eleven Eyes, Tim McLaughlin¨9; Jazz, $5

Hole in the Wall BBQû David Lomond¨6; Variety, n/c

Jimmy Macsû Thursday Blues Jam¨9; Blues, n/c

John Henrysû 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John¨10; $3

Luckeysû Patrick OKelley, Mathew Hayward-Macdonald, Eugene City Firefighters Pipe and Drums, Jesse Meade, Toad in the Hole, Sid and Fancy¨6; Celtic, punk, $10

Macs at the Vetsû Macs Midtown Blues Jam¨7; n/c

McShanes Medium Troy, Basin *n Range¨9; Electro-funk, $7

Mohawk Tavernû Heeter Mac¨9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Manoverboard, Alder Street All-Stars¨9; Bluegrass, n/c

Overtime Tavernû West Side Blues Jam¨8; Open jam, n/c

Red Lion Innû Ladies Night w/DJ J-Will¨8; Dance, mix, n/c

The RoKû DJ Robo¨9; Electro hip hop

Sam Bondsû Ghillie Dhu and the Dont¨9; Celtic, $1-$5

Sixth Street Grillû Mark Alan¨8:30; n/c

Spiritsû Johnny Wilde¨9; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyardsû Dirty Spoon¨7; Blues, n/c

WOW Hall Warpaint, PVT, Yeltsin, Family Band¨8; Experimental, indie, $10/$12

 

FRIDAY MAR 18

Axe & Fiddleû Ghillie Dhu & the Dhonts, The Celtonauts¨8:30; Celtic, $5

The Beaneryû The Novelists from Reno¨7:30; n/c

Billy Macsû Christie & McCallum¨7:30; Americana, n/c

Cork & Stein Bistro Jesse Meade¨7:30; n/c

Cornucopiaû Under the Scam¨10; n/c

Cozmic Pizza Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene¨8:30; Dance, $5

Creswell Coffee & Wine John Jarvie¨7; Acoustic, $3

Downtown Lounge Clouded Ground, Spyn Reset¨10; Alternative, pop, n/c

Docs Padû DJ Ty¨8; Dance mix, n/c

Eugene Eaglesû Coupe de Ville¨8; Classic rock, $9

The Embers Retro¨9

Eugene Hiltonû Aftermath w/Greg Nathan & Mike Denny¨7; Jazz, n/c

Excelsior Innû Gypsy Moon¨7; Guitar, Latin, n/c

Granary Pizza Co.û Strange Charm¨7; Rock, jazz, n/c; Unkle Nancy¨10; Indie, $5

The Loft The Family Portions¨8; Acoustic, n/c

Macs at the Vetsû The Gusto Brothers¨9; Blues, $4

Mohawk Tavernû Heeter Mac¨9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasyû The Lowmen, Black Delany, Camp Fire Punk¨9; Punk, rockabilly, n/c

Pizza Research Instituteû Jason Butterworth Duo¨6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night¨8; n/cû

Sams Placeû Peter Giri w/ Lloyd Tolbert¨8; Acoustic, n/c

Spiritsû Joybox¨9; Rock, n/c

Supreme Beanû Janet Bailey Trio¨6; Folk, n/c

Tiny Tavernû Hillshine, Wind Rider¨9; Country, rock

Two Friends Pubû Flashback Friday¨9; n/c

Vets Club Ballroomû Johnny Etheredge, The Tones¨8; Dance, $15/$18

Village Green No Way Out¨9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goatû Evangelist, Soulscythe, Phalgeron¨8; Metal, all ages, n/c

The Wetlands Fungi¨9; Rock, n/c

WOW Hallû Manooghi High¨8:30; Indian, indie, $8/$10

 

SATURDAY MAR 19

Axe & Fiddleû Anticipate Pie, Donald 5 Pennies¨8:30; Rock, n/c

Ax Billy Grillû Jon Fiori¨8; Jazz, n/c

Bugsysû Johnson Unit¨9; Alternative, rock, n/c

Club Snafuû DJ Heshe¨9:30; Hip hop, Top 40, n/c

Conwaysû Ladies Night¨9; n/c

Cornucopiaû Forever Growing¨10; Jazz, rock, n/c

Cowfish øSup!" w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests¨9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizzaû Grrrls Rock, Bill Shreve, Paul Biodi and the Friends of MEMA, Reeble Jar¨6:30; Rock, blues, benefit, $3-$5

Creswell Coffee & Wineû The Fret Boys¨7; Classic rock, $3

Downtown Loungeû Zach Deputy¨10; Acoustic, funk, $8; DJ J PHILLY¨10; Dance, n/c

The Districtû DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot¨10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Docs Padû DJ J-Will¨8; Dance mix, n/c

The Embers Retro¨9

Eugene Eagles Sonic Storm¨8; Arena rock, $7

Excelsior Innû Jason Butterworth¨7; Jazz, blues, n/c

Granary Pizza Co.û Kindreds¨7; Americana, folk, n/c; Conjugal Visitors¨10; Bluegrass, jazz, $5

Hole in the Wallû Moonglow¨5

The Loft Inner Limits¨7:30; Jazz, funk, n/c

Luckeysû Acorn Project¨8; Rock, jazz

Macs at the Vetsû Broh Taylor Band¨9; Blues, CD release party, $4

Mohawk Tavern Heeter Mac¨9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasyû Children of Discord, Kenner¨9; Dub step, n/c

Sam Bondsû LSD+D, Dan Jones & the Golden Motors, Unicorn¨9:30; Rock, $5

Spirits Joybox¨9; Rock, n/c

Two Friends Pubû Ladies Night¨9; n/c

Tiny Tavernû Edie Bodine¨10; Folk, blues, bluegrass, n/c

Village Green DJ Jared¨9; Rock, hip hop, pop, n/c

Wandering Goatû William H.H., Molestations, Manitoba Lights, No Gentlemen¨8; Rock, punk, all ages, n/c

WOW Hallû Dirty Wink, Unique Syntax w/ Connah Jay, Yeah Great Fine, Gravity Research Project¨8:30; Progressive rock, jazz, benefit, $5

 

SUNDAY MAR 20

Cowfish Industry Night: *90s vs. Everything¨9:30; *90s hits, club hits

Cozmic Pizza Congratulations¨7; Indie rock, CD release party, $3

Granary Pizza Co. Green Mt Bluegrass Band¨6; Bluegrass, n/c

John Henrysû Broadway Revue¨10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co.û Last Stand Sunday Showcase¨7; acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Mulligansû Open Mic¨8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Instituteû Robert Meade¨7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Sam Bondsû Marisa Anderson, Flash Flood and the Dikes, Du Over¨8:30; Acoustic, $1-5

Tiny Tavern Broken South¨9; Country

Two Friends Pubû Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pubû Bingo¨7; $1

Wandering Goat Like a Villain, The Mercats¨8; Indie, all ages, n/c

 

MONDAY MAR 21

Brew & Cueû DJ Brady¨9; n/cû

The City Movie Night¨9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgersû Trivia Night w/Keith A¨9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/ DJ Rain; Lounge, soul, downbeat

Downtown Lounge Comedy Bingo¨8; Bingo, n/c

Docs Padû Skip Jones and Friends¨7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Granary Pizza Co.û Open mic, Kenny Reed¨6; Poetry, jazz, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night¨7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pubû Movie Night¨9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bingo Night¨9; n/c

Wandering Goatû NFFU¨8; punk, all ages, n/c

 

TUESDAY MAR 22

The Astoriaû B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party¨8:30; n/c

Black Forestû Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones¨7:30; n/c

The Cityû iPod Night¨6; n/c

Cornucopiaû Jesse Meade, Zak Johnson¨9:30; n/c

Cowfish School Nite Dance Party w/ Michael Human; Electro, house

Downtown Lounge Open Mic¨7; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Live Grateful Dead¨8; n/c

McShanesû Tricycle races¨9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Sawyer Family, Viva L Fox¨9; Psychedelic, n/c

Sam Bondsû Bluegrass Jam¨9; n/c

Side Barû D&T Bingo Night¨9; n/c

Two Friends Pubû Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goatû Gypsy Jam Night¨7; all ages, n/c

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 23

Cowfish øHump Night" w/Conna J, Schizo, J-Lee¨10; Dubstep, n/c

Cozmic Pizza Adrian Bourgeois, Ricky Berger¨8:30; Pop, $5

Downtown Loungeû Downtown Blues Jam¨8; n/c

Embersû Live Jazz band¨6:30; Jazz

Eugene Hiltonû Timothy Patrick¨7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Goodfellasû Ladies Night¨9; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Disco Organica¨8; Funk, n/c

John Henrysû DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek¨10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co.û Open Mic Night¨8:30

Maxsû Lonesome Randall¨7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafeû Open Mic¨7; n/c

Mulligansû Open Mic¨9; n/c

Sam Bondsû Baitball¨9; Rock, $1-5

Taylorsû DJ Simy¨10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck¨6; Jazz, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch *80s Night¨9; n/c

WOW Hall Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, The Reflectacles¨8:30; $18/$20

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beaneryû

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Mike Jones¨8

SA
Robert Richter¨8

Cloud 9 û

126 SW 1st St.

TH
Ordinance, The Nettles, Team Banzai¨6; Celtic, dance

FR
û Ignorant Sluts, The Four Sorcerers¨10; Rock

SA
û Loaded for Bear, Hot Rod Carl¨10; Indie rock

Enoteca Wine Bar

136 SW Washington Ave.

TH
Three Fingered Jack¨6; Celtic

FireWorks

1115 SE 3rd St.

TH
û Coin of the Realm Orchestra w/ Zach Konowalchuk¨7; Celtic, folk

Impulse Bar & Grill

1425 NW Monrow Ave.

WE
û Island Night¨9:30; Reggae, n/c

FR
û Open Cuban Salsa Practice¨7; Dance, n/c

Kiger Island Speak Easy

THû Jared Mees & The Grown Children¨9; Indie

 

KARAOKE

MONDAYû

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAYû

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAYû

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAYû

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAYû

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAYû

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th Ç 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th Ç 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th Ç Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. Ç 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell Ç 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th Ç 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. Ç 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. Ç 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City Ç 998-5185

Caf¹ Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene Ç 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The Cityû 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. Ç 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd Ç 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley Ç 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. Ç 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop Ç 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge Ç 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. Ç 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. Ç 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell Ç 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. Ç 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. Ç 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette Ç 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. Ç 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. Ç 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave Ç 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. Ç 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. Ç 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. Ç 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. Ç 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. Ç 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th Ç 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. Ç 937-2962

Friendly St. Caf¹ 2757 Friendly Ç 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.û Ç 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. Ç 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. Ç 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway Ç 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen Ç 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway Ç 342-3358

June 1591 Willametteû

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. Ç 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. Ç 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt Ç 338-9875

The Loft at Turtlesû 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., Ç 847-5686

Luckeysû 933 Olive St. Ç 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette Ç 344-8600û

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. Ç 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. Ç 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfieldû Ç 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. Ç 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette Ç 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. Ç 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. Ç 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. Ç 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. Ç 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen Ç 342-5028û

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. Ç 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute Ç 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. Ç 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. Ç 485-5925û

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd Ç 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. Ç 342-5201

Rock *n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. Ç 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair Ç 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. Ç 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. Ç 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. Ç 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd Ç 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. Ç 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City Ç 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove Ç 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. Ç 344-6174û

Territorial Wineryû 907 W. 3rd Ç 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. Ç 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola Ç 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd Ç 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. Ç 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. Ç 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd Ç 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette Ç 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. Ç 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. Ç 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta Ç 935-1921