• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.24.11

THURSDAY MAR 24

Amanitas DJ DVice¨8; Funk, Neo-soul, n/c

Axe & Fiddle Musicians Spotlight with Windy Ridge¨7; $1

The Beanery Open Mic Night¨7

Black Forest Rodent, Another Anthem, Wheres Tom¨10; Punk, n/c

Cowfish øEverybody" w/Sassy Mouff, DJ Heshe¨9:30; Mash-up

Cozmic Pizza Taylor Williams, Jaime Durham¨8; Acoustic, $3

Downtown Lounge Funk Jam¨10; Funk, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix & DJ Scoot¨10; Hip hop

Eugene Coffee Company Open Mic¨6:30; n/c

Hole in the Wall BBQ David Lomond¨6; Variety, n/c

John Henrys 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John¨10; $3

Overtime Tavern West Side Blues Jam¨8; Open jam, n/c

The Rok DJ Robo¨9; Electro hip hop

Sam Bonds Ascetic Junkies¨9; Acoustic, $5

Sixth Street Grill Mark Alan¨8:30; n/c

Spirits Johnny Wild¨9; Rock, n/c

Territorial Vineyards Charlotte Thistle¨7; Acoustic, n/c

Tiny Tavern Only Sean¨10; Blues, n/c

Wandering Goat Arts & Sciences, Tim McLaughlin Trio¨9; Experimental, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Hank Shreve Blues Showcase¨8; Blues, n/c

 

FRIDAY MAR 25

Astoria Bar Berry Pomeroy Band, All 70s All Nite

Axe & Fiddle Stagger & Sway, Lance Leonid¨8:30; Alternative, country, $3

The Beanery Eagle Park Slim¨7; Blues

Black Forest Unicron, Security in Numbers, 40 Ways to Sunday¨10; Punk, n/c

Cornucopia Upstate Trio¨10; n/c

Creswell Coffee & Wine Rusty Still¨7; Bluegrass, $3

Downtown Lounge The Missionary Position, Ata Ghost¨9:30; Rock, $5

Docs Pad DJ Ty¨8; Dance mix, n/c

The Embers Retro¨9

Excelsior Inn Gypsy Moon¨7; Guitar, Latin, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Luke Byron¨7; Acoustic, n/c; Brimstone Sound w/DJ Crown¨10; Hip hop, $3

John Henrys David Mayfield Parade¨7:30; Folk rock, $7

Mohawk Tavern Bent, The Valley Boys¨9; Rock, n/c

Mulligans Uncle Stumbles¨9:30; Variety, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Ace of Spayeds, Red Raven Follies, Charles Thump, Moonvoid¨9; Rock, benefit, donations

Pizza Research Institute Jason Butterworth Duo¨6:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

Rogue Public House Trivia Night¨8; n/cû

Sam Bonds Rob Wynia, Rainbow Show¨9:30; Acoustic, $10

Spirits Johnny Wild¨9; Rock, blues, n/c

Supreme Bean Tim Shaw¨6; Rock, n/c

Tiny Tavern Christie & McCallum¨10; Americana, n/c

TJs Lonesome Randall-7; Rock *n roll historian, n/c

Two Friends Pub Flashback Friday¨9; n/c

Village Green Down Side Up¨9; Rock, n/c

Wandering Goat Honest Connie & the Five Finger Discount¨9; Folk, n/c

Yukon Jacks The Survivors¨9; Classic rock, variety, n/c



ûSATURDAY MAR 26

Astoria Bar NineDice¨9; n/c

Axe & Fiddle Hillstomp, Cooper McBean, Old Man Markley¨8:30; Bluegrass, punk, $7

Black Forest Eighteen Inidividual Eyes, Stonewalls Mistress, Asteroid M, Forget the Fall¨10; Rock, n/c

The Bridge DJ Crown¨10; Hip hop, dance, Top 40, n/c

Club Snafu John the Revelator¨9:30; Electro, house, n/c

Conways Ladies Night¨9; n/c

Cornucopia Russell Willbanks¨10; n/c

Cowfish øSup!" w/Sassy Mouff, Michael Human & Guests¨9:30; Top 40, electro

Cozmic Pizza Gladhander, Strange Dichotomy¨6:30; Punk, $3

Creswell Coffee & Wine Kokobola¨7; Instrumental, psychedelic, $3

Downtown Lounge DJ J PHILLY¨10; Dance, n/c

The District DJ Phoenix, DJ Scoot¨10; Top 40, hip hop, n/c

Docs Pad Anna Gilbert-9; n/c

Eugene Eagles The Blue Skies Big Band, Jewel Tones¨7:30; Swing, dance, $9

The Embers Retro¨9

Excelsior Inn Tim McLaughlin Duo¨7; Jazz, blues, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Acoustic Minds¨10; $5

Happy Hours Door Number Three¨8:30; Swing, n/c

Hole in the Wall Inoke¨5; Funk, blues

The Last Stand Coffee Co. The Gunslingers¨8:30

Luckeys Disco Organica, The Element¨10; Dance, $6

Mohawk Tavern Bent, The Valley Boys¨9; Rock, n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy The Harmed Brothers, Honest Connie & the Five Finger Discount, Alder St All-Stars¨9; Bluegrass, n/c

Overtime Tavern Joybox¨9; Rock

Sam Bonds Pojama People w/Ike Wilis¨9:30; Rock, experimental, $7

Spirits Dammit Jim¨9; Rock, n/c

Two Friends Pub Ladies Night¨9; n/c

Tiny Tavern Rock 'n' Roll Damnation¨10; Rock, vinyl, n/c

Village Green Mood Indigo¨9; Jazz, n/c

Wandering Goat The Full Lush, Chad Kushuba¨9; Rock, n/c

WOW Hall L.A. Guns, Prophets of Addiction¨8:30; Hard rock, $15

Yukon Jacks The Survivors¨9; Classic rock, variety, n/c

 

SUNDAY MAR 27

Cowfish Industry Night: *90s vs. Everything¨9:30; *90s hits, club hits

Cozmic Pizza Low Tide Drifters, The Kindreds¨6:30; Alternative, country, $3-5

Granary Pizza Co. Green Mt Bluegrass Band¨6; Bluegrass, n/c

Hop Valley Brewery Lonesome Randall¨6; Rock 'n' roll historian, n/c

John Henrys Broadway Revue¨10; Burlesque, $5

Last Stand Coffee Co. Last Stand Sunday Showcase¨7; acoustic, rock, blues, folk

Mulligans Open Mic¨8:30; n/c

Pizza Research Institute Robert Meade¨7; Acoustic, R&B, n/c

Sam Bonds Run On Sentence; Indie, folk, $1-5

Tiny Tavern AKA Rock Bottomless¨10; Funk, n/c

Tsunami Books Dan Bern, Ari Hest¨7; Punk, folk

Two Friends Pub Service Industry Night; n/c

Villard St. Pub Bingo¨7; $1

 

MONDAY MAR 28

Brew & Cue DJ Brady¨9; n/cû

The City Movie Night¨9; n/c

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers Trivia Night w/Keith A¨9; n/c

Cowfish Game Night w/DJ Rain; Lounge, soul, downbeat

Cozmic Pizza Solomon Douglas Swingtet-¨7; Jazz, piano, $8 students/$10 general

Docs Pad Skip Jones & Friends¨7; New Orleans, R&B, boogie, n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Open mic, Kenny Reed¨6; Poetry, jazz, n/c

The O Bar Trivia Night¨7:30; n/c

Two Friends Pub Movie Night¨9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bingo Night¨9; n/c

 

TUESDAY MAR 29

The Astoria B.Y.O.V. vinyl listening party¨8:30; n/c

Black Forest Rooster Blues Jam w/Skip Jones¨7:30; n/c

The City iPod Night¨6; n/c

Cowfish School Night Dance Party w/Michael Human; electro, blog-house

Downtown Lounge Open mic-7; n/c

Granary Pizza Co. Live Grateful Dead¨8; n/c

McShanes Tricycle races¨9; n/c

Sam Bonds Bluegrass Jam¨9; n/c

Side Bar D&T Bingo Night¨9; n/c

Two Friends Pub Trailer Park Tuesday; n/c

Wandering Goat Gypsy Jam Night¨7; all ages, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch Next Big Thing Showcase-9

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 30

Cowfish øHump Night" w/Conna J, Schizo, J-Lee¨10; Dubstep, n/c

Downtown Lounge Downtown Blues Jam¨8; n/c

Eugene Hilton Timothy Patrick¨7; Acoustic humorist, n/c

Goodfellas Ladies Night¨9; n/c

John Henrys DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek¨10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Last Stand Coffee Co. Open Mic Night¨8:30

Maxs Lonesome Randall¨7; Rock-N-Roll historian, n/c

Monroe St. Cafe Open Mic¨7; n/c

Mulligans Open Mic¨9; n/c

Oak St. Speakeasy Comedy showcase¨9; n/c

Sam Bonds Franz Nicolay, David Dondero¨9; Indie, $5

Taylors DJ Simy¨10; Jazzy house, hip hop

Village Green Jay Schlotterbeck¨6; Jazz, n/c

Whiskey River Ranch *80s Night¨9; n/c

Wandering Goat Ready Steady Soul Club¨8; Soul, n/c

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

The Beaneryû

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Acoustic Showcase¨

SA Moebius K¨8

Bombs Away

2527 NW Monroe Ave.

FR
Disco Organica¨9; Dance, $5

Cloud 9û

126 SW 1st St.

TH
Japan/Red Cross Benefit w/Udon¨9; Benefit

FR
Junior Raimey¨10; Acoustic, country, hip hop

SA
Okwarz, LuckOne, Mc Matty¨10; Hip hop

TU
The Rocketz, Cold Blue Rebels¨9; Rockabilly

 

KARAOKE

MONDAYû

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

Brew & Cue (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Pourhouse (8)

Porkys Palace (8)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)






TUESDAY

Bugsys (8)

Diablos (9)

Docs Pad (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9:30)

The Rok (9)

Spirits (8)

Taylors (10)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Inn (9)









WEDNESDAYû

The Astoria (9)

Black Forest (9)

The City (9)

Cornucopia (9)

Creswell Coffee (9)

Eldorado (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Rogue (8)

The Rok (9)

Village Inn (9)











THURSDAYû

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (10)

Docs Pad (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

The Green Olive (8)

Happy Hours (8:30)

The Keg (9)

Macenzis Too (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Red Lion Inn (8)

The Tankard (7)

Two Friends Pub (9)

Village Green (9)

Village Inn (9)


















FRIDAYû

Driftwood Bar (9)

Eldorado (9)

The Keg (9)

The O Bar (9:30)

ODonnells (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Moon Upstairs (6)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Side Bar (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Tomahawk (9)

Village Inn (9)















SATURDAYû

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mulligans Pub (9)

ODonnells (9)

Porkys Palace (8)

Pour House (9)

Quackers (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sams Place (8)

Spirits (8:30)

Stadium Bar & Grill (9)

Strike City (8)

Tapatio (9)

Village Inn (9)

White Horse Tavern (8:30)














SUNDAYû

The City (8)

Diablos (9)

Goodfellas (9)

Noti Pub (7)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

Spirits (8)

Whiskey River Ranch (8)








 



CLUB GUIDE

Agate Alley Bistro 1461 E. 19th Ç 485-8887

Agate Hall 18th & Agate St. (ALL AGES)

The Astoria 2406 W. 11th Ç 465-2277

A Taste Gourmet 270 W. 6th Ç Junction City

Ax Billy Grill 999 Willamette St. Ç 494-4011

Axe & Fiddle 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

B& B Lounge 213 Front St., Creswell Ç 895-3952

Beanery 152 W. 5th Ç 342-3378 (ALL AGES)

Black Forest 50 E. 11th Ave. Ç 686-6619

B2 Wine Bar 2794 Shadow View Dr. Ç 505-8909

Brewers Union Pub 48329 E. 1st St., Oakridge

Bugsys 559 Ivy, Junction City Ç 998-5185

Caf¹ Maroc 28 E. Broadway, Eugene Ç 344-6948

Centro 513 E. Main St., Cottage Grove (ALL AGES)

The Cityû 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. Ç 343-4734

Club 420 420 Main St., Spfd Ç 747-4466

Club Snafu 64 W. 8th Alley Ç 342-3272

Conways 5658 Main St., Spfd. Ç 741-6897

The Cooler 20 Centennial Loop Ç 484-4355

Corner Bar & Grill 48292 E. 1st St., Oakridge Ç 782-3037

Cornucopia Bar & Burgers 207 E. 5th Ave. Ç 485-2676

Cowfish 62 W. Broadway

Cozmic Pizza 199 W. 8th Ave. Ç 338-9333 (ALL AGES)

Creswell Coffee & Wine 116 Melton Rd., Creswell Ç 895-8860 (ALL AGES)

Davis 94 W. Broadway

Diablos/Downtown Lounge 959 Pearl St. Ç 343-2346

The District 1290 Oak St. Ç 434-3387

Docs Pad 710 Willamette Ç 343-0224

Driftwood Bar & Grill 5094 Main St., Spfd. Ç 988-4384

Duck Inn 1795 W. 6th Ave. Ç 302-9206

El Corral Restaurant 368 E 40th Ave Ç 485-9792

Eldorado 3000 W. 11th Ave. Ç 683-4580

The Embers 1811 Hwy 99 W. Ç 688-6564

Eugene City Brewery 844 Olive St. Ç 345-4155

Eugene Coffee Company 1840 Chambers St. Ç 344-0002

Eugene Eagles 1375 Irving Rd. Ç 688-9471

Excelsior Bistro 754 E. 13th Ç 342-6963

Fall Creek Tavern 40144 Big Fall Crk. Rd. Ç 937-2962

Friendly St. Caf¹ 2757 Friendly Ç 683-2079

Goodfellas 117 S. 14th St., Spfd.û Ç 726-9815

Good Times 375 E. 7th Ave. Ç 484-7181

The GUP 690 Van Buren St.

Happy Hours 645 River Rd. Ç 463-7632

Hodgepodge Restaurant 2190 W. 11th

The Jazz station 68 W. Broadway Ç 345-3315

Jimmy Macs Overtime Grill 770 S. Bertelsen Ç 342-5028

John Henrys 77 W. Broadway Ç 342-3358

June 1591 Willametteû

The Keg 4711 W. 11th Ave. Ç 345-5563

Keystone Cafe 395 W. 5th Ave. Ç 342-2075

Lavelles 5th St. Pub. Mkt Ç 338-9875

The Loft at Turtlesû 2690 Willamette

Long Branch Restaurant 270 S. 5th st., Ç 847-5686

Luckeysû 933 Olive St. Ç 687-4643

Macs at the Vets 1626 Willamette Ç 344-8600û

Maxs 550 E. 13th Ave. Ç 349-8986

McDonald Theatre 1010 Willamette St. (ALL AGES)

McShanes 86495 College View Rd. Ç 747-4031

Mohawk Tavern 1501 Mohawk Blvd., Springfieldû Ç 747-3211

Monroe St. Cafe 1123 Monroe St. Ç 342-8158

Moon Upstairs 228 Main St., Spfd

Mulligans 2841 Willamette Ç 484-1727

Oak St. Speakeasy 915 Oak St. Ç 284-4000

The O Bar 115 Commons Dr. Ç 349-0707

Old Pad 3355 E. Amazon. Ç 686-5022

ODonnells Irish Pub 295 Hwy. 99 N. Ç 688-4902

Overtime Tavern 770 S. Bertelsen Ç 342-5028û

Papas Soul Food Kitchen 4th & Blair. Ç 342-7500

Peabodys Pub 444 E. 3rd Ave.

Pizza Research Institute Ç 530 Blair Blvd.

Pour House 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. Ç 746-1337

Quackers 2105 W. 7th Ave. Ç 485-5925û

Rabbit Hole 126 4th St., Spfd Ç 746-1086

Raven A Pub 160 W. 6th St., Junction City

Red Lion Inn 205 Coburg Rd. Ç 342-5201

Rock *n Rodeo 44 E. 7th Ave. Ç 344-1293

Saginaw Vineyard 80247 Delight Valley Rd., Cottage Grove

Sam Bonds Garage 407 Blair Ç 431-6603

Sams Place 825 Wilson St. Ç 484-4455

The Shedd 868 High St. Ç 687-6526

Side Bar 1680 Coburg Rd. Ç 343-1200

Spirits 1714 Main St., Spfd Ç 726-0113

Strike City 1170 Highway 99 N. Ç 688-8900

Supreme Bean Woodfield Station, 29th & Willamette

Sweet Cheeks Winery 27007 Briggs Hill Rd.

The Tankard 330 Hwy 99 S, Junction City Ç 998-3123

Tapatio 725 Gibbs, Cottage Grove Ç 767-0457

Taylors Bar & Grille 894 E. 13th Ave. Ç 344-6174û

Territorial Wineryû 907 W. 3rd Ç 684-9463

Tiny Tavern 394 Blair Blvd. Ç 687-8383

Tomahawk Sports Bar 92178 Marcola Rd., Marcola Ç 933-2245

Vets Club 1626 Willamette St.

Village Green 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

The Village Inn 1875 Mohawk Boulevard, Spfd Ç 747-9833

VFW Springfield 5344 Main St., Spfd. Ç 747-7564

Wandering Goat 268 Madison St.(ALL AGES)

whiskey river ranch 4740 Main St., Spfd. Ç 744-1594

White Horse Tavern 4360 Main St., Spfd Ç 744-1146

WineStyles 29th & Willamette Ç 434-WINE (ALL AGES)

World Cafe 449 Blair Blvd. Ç 345-1695 (ALL AGES)

WOW Hall 291 W. 8th Ave. Ç 687-2746 (ALL AGES)

Yukon Jacks 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta Ç 935-1921